Arkansas Children’s Hospital is a public charity based in Little Rock, Arkansas. It is part of a pediatric health system that includes two hospitals, a research institute, a foundation, clinics, education, and outreach. The organization describes Arkansas Children’s Hospital as the state’s only quaternary healthcare facility for children and says its community includes children under 21 across Arkansas.
Key facts about Arkansas Children's Hospital
In short: Arkansas Children's Hospital gave $11.6M across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $415K), mostly in Arkansas. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 71-0236857
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,612,668
- Grants made (2025)
- 28
- Average grant
- $414,738
- Median grant
- $11,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (8 of 28, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,442,027,760
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4B
+8.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$11.6M
+11.0% YoY
Grant Count
28
+12.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$415K
-0.9% YoY
Is Arkansas Children's Hospital open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 28 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $26K; repeat grants $570K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $15K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is: “We champion children by making them better today and healthier tomorrow.” Its stated vision is “Unprecedented child health. Defined, discovered, delivered.” Its values are safety, teamwork, compassion, and excellence.
Its activities include pediatric healthcare, community engagement, and support for research through Arkansas Children’s Research Institute (ACRI). ACRI’s intramural opportunities support investigator-initiated pediatric research, including clinical and translational research. The hospital’s community health work includes the Natural Wonders Partnership Council, which brings child-health organizations together around priorities identified in community health needs assessments.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Arkansas Children’s Hospital reported 28 grants totaling **$11,612,668**. Grant amounts ranged from **$5,800 to $8,269,229**, with a median of **$11,750**.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Arkansas Children's Hospital
Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Children's Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The reported 2025 grant dollars were concentrated in Arkansas: 99% went to recipients in the state. The filing also lists recipients in Virginia, Iowa, Louisiana, and New York, each accounting for 0% of grant dollars as rounded in the filing. The organization’s community health assessment defines its community as children under 21 living across Arkansas’s 75 counties.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8.7M (2020) to $27.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $11.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Arkansas Children's Research Institute ($8.3M). Together the top 10 received $11.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
150 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 108 grants of 150 (72%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Children's Research Institute Little Rock, AR | General Support | $8,269,229 |
| Arkansas Children's Medical Group Little Rock, AR | General Support | $1,601,208 |
| Arkansas Children's Foundation Little Rock, AR | General Support | $1,000,000 |
| Children's Protection Center Little Rock, AR | General Support | $167,466 |
| Arkansas Champions Trust Little Rock, AR | General Support | $152,000 |
| Apple Seeds Fayetteville, AR | General Support | $80,000 |
| Arkansas Foodbank Little Rock, AR | General Support | $56,448 |
| March of Dimes Arlington, VA | General Support | $46,997 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities Little Rock, AR | General Support | $37,500 |
| Arkansas Children's Northwest Springdale, AR | General Support | $24,020 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,442,027,760 | $962,373,622 | $864,515,091 | $11,612,668 |
| 2024 | $1,325,974,698 | $871,972,160 | $801,967,379 | $10,464,031 |
| 2023 | $1,251,359,610 | $818,219,720 | $758,664,258 | $9,415,175 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,442,027,760 | $1,325,974,698 | $1,251,359,610 |
| Revenue | $962,373,622 | $871,972,160 | $818,219,720 |
| Expenses | $864,515,091 | $801,967,379 | $758,664,258 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,034,808 | $19,539,901 | $-2,629,899 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Marcella Doderer as president and CEO. Listed board leaders include Douglas Jackson, chair of the board; Trav Baxter, vice chair; and Phillip Jett, board treasurer. Other listed trustees and directors are Hunter Bale, Melissa Graham MD, Richard Jacobs MD, Tionna Jenkins PhD, Holly Marr, and Pat McClelland.
Arkansas Children's Hospital is led by Marcella Doderer, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 16 of 41 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marcella Doderer
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Jackson
Chair of the Board
Trustee & Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kendrea Jones
Pharmacy Director
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$180K (2022) → $191K (2025)
Rachel Frenner
Director Laboratory - Fmr Ke
Director Laboratory → Director Laboratory-Fmr Ke, 2024
Director Laboratory-Fmr Ke → Director Laboratory - Fmr Ke, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$158K (2023) → $144K (2025)
Stephanie Rockett
Director Patient Care Services
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$158K (2023) → $168K (2025)
Steve Schexnayder MD
Trustee & Director-Chief of Med Staff
On filings since 2024
52.5 hrs/week
$223K (2024) → $232K (2025)
Gina Reynolds
Director -Neonatal Nursing Services
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$164K (2025)
Kimberly Moore
Perioperative Services Director
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$170K (2025)
Barbara G. Moore
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beverly A. Morrow
Trustee & Director
Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2021
Chair of the Board → Trustee & Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Marr
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Graham MD
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat McClelland
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Jacobs MD
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Whipple
Trustee & Director
Treasurer → Trustee & Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tionna Jenkins PhD
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darrin Williams
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hunter Bale
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Parker
Trustee & Director
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Whitney
Trustee & Director
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Hill
Vice President Financial Services
Vice President Financial Services → Financial Services Vice President, 2023
Financial Services Vice President → Vice President Financial Services, 2025
On filings since 2019
$240K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Le'kita Brown
Vice President Revenue Cycle
Vice President Revenue Cycle → Revenue Cycle Vice President, 2023
Revenue Cycle Vice President → Vice President Revenue Cycle, 2025
On filings since 2019
$236K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Shannon Hendrix
Former Senior Vice President & Acnw Chief Administrator
Acnw Chief Administrator → Fmr Ach Vice President & Acnw Chief Administrator, 2024
Fmr Ach Vice President & Acnw Chief Administrator → Former Senior Vice President & Acnw Chief Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2019
$209K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Beth Petlak
Vice President Population Health
Vice President Population Health & Pho Executive Director → Vice President Population Health & Chs Executive Director, 2021
Vice President Population Health & Chs Executive Director → Vice President Population Health, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$203K (2020) → $239K (2025)
Christian Eisenring
Surgical Assistant Coordinator
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$244K (2020) → $260K (2025)
Robin Mitchell
Vice President Operations
Lab Administrator Director → Vice President Operations, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$152K (2020) → $302K (2025)
Tammy Diamond-Wells
Vice President Patient Care Services
Vice President Patient Care Services → Patient Care Services Vice President, 2023
Patient Care Services Vice President → Vice President Patient Care Services, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$154K (2021) → $278K (2025)
Stephanie Pierce
Vice President Strategic Mktg & Communications
Strategic Marketing Vice President → Vice President Strategic Mktg & Communications, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$222K (2023) → $259K (2025)
Amy Allen
Vice President Patient Care Services
Patient Care Services Vice President → Vice President Patient Care Services, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$184K (2024) → $237K (2025)
Dante Griffin
Vice President Patient Experience
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$246K (2024) → $244K (2025)
Karen Farst MD
Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
Director-Interim Chief of Staff & CMO → Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
57.3 hrs/week
$205K (2024) → $382K (2025)
Stephanie Evans
Vice President Quality & Safety
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$273K (2024) → $305K (2025)
Heather Haeberle
Cno & Senior Vice President Patient Care Services
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$390K (2025)
Gena Wingfield
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2019
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Jett
Board Treasurer
Chair of the Board → Board Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Parker
Executive Vice President & CIO
Senior Vice President & CIO → Executive Vice President & CIO, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Trav Baxter
Vice Chair
Trustee & Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Barr MD
Evp-Chief Clin & Acad Officer
Evp-Chief Clinical & Academic Officer → Evp-Chief Clinical & Acad Officer, 2024
Evp-Chief Clinical & Acad Officer → Evp-Chief Clin & Acad Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
18 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Wiggins
Executive Vice President & COO
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Cindy Martin
Vice President Practice Plan-Ar Children's
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Solomon
Senior Vice President Hospital Operations
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Gregory Sharp MD (2019–2024) — Senior Vice President & Former Chief Medical Officer
- Former: John McNally (2020–2024) — Medical Administrator Director
- Former: Amy Fallon (2021–2024) — Operations Senior Vice President
- Former: Loren Utley (2022–2024) — Rn III Cvicu
- Former: Kris Maddalena (2023–2024) — Former Senior Vice President & Cno
- Former: Angela Rowe (2024) — Perioperative Srvcs Director
- Former: Beau McNeff (2024) — Vice President Primary Care Services
- Former: Heather Cherry (2024) — Cno & Senior Vice President Patient Care Services
- Former: Regina Reynolds (2024) — Director - Neonatal Nursing Services
- Former: Ann Kruger (2019–2023) — Interim Senior Vice President & Cno
- Former: John Bale Jr. (2019–2023) — Trustee & Director
- Former: Lee Anne Eddy (2019–2023) — Patient Care Svc Senior Vice President & Cno
- Former: Carrie Lee (2020–2023) — Patient Care Svcs Vice President
- Former: Jared Capouya (2020–2023) — Quality & Safety Vice President
- Former: Gresham Richter MD (2021–2023) — Trustee & Director-Chief of Med Staff
- Former: Angela Glover (2023) — Patient Care Manager
- Former: Mary Salassi-Scotter (2019–2022) — Vice President Patient Care Srvc
- Former: Art Shumate (2020–2022) — Perioperative Srvc Director
- Former: Luann Jones (2020–2022) — Neonatal Srvc Nursing Director
- Former: Patricia Montague (2021–2022) — Former Executive Vice President & Coo-Retired
- Former: Andrew Dick (2022) — Vice President It Applications
- Former: Chanda Chacon (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President & COO
- Former: Dorsey Jackson (2019–2021) — Trustee & Director
- Former: Jonathan Goldberg (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President & CIO
- Former: Renee Bornemeier MD (2019–2021) — Director-Chief of Staff
- Former: Tom Baxter (2019–2021) — Trustee & Director
- Former: John McIntosh (2021) — Staff Pharmacist
- Former: Sheri Norton (2021) — Chief Perfusionist
- Former: Amy Cress (2019–2020) — Vice President Facilities & Support Svc
- Former: Jeff House (2019–2020) — Vice President Strategic Marketing
- Former: Mel Stimson (2019–2020) — Pharmacy Director
- Former: Tammy Webb (2019–2020) — Vice President Acute Care
- Former: Joann Stocks (2020) — Rn III - Ambulatory Surgery
- Former: Andree Trosclair (2019) — Senior Vice President & Chief People Officer-Former
- Former: Carol Hudgens (2019) — Vice President Revenue Cycle
- Former: Jay Deshpande (2019) — Senior Vice President & CMO
- Former: Katherine Lea (2019) — Vice President Executive Director & Surgical Care-Former
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $390K, to Heather Haeberle (CNO/SVP Patient Care Services). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1 Childrens Way, Little Rock, AR 72202
Phone: (501) 364-3489
Website: https://archildrens.org
Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Children's Hospital
How much does Arkansas Children's Hospital give each year?
Arkansas Children's Hospital gave $11.6M across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10.5M across 25 grants.
What is Arkansas Children's Hospital's typical grant size?
Arkansas Children's Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $11,750, and its average grant was $414,738, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Arkansas Children's Hospital that year got $26K on average.
Where does Arkansas Children's Hospital give grants?
Arkansas Children's Hospital gives mostly in Arkansas: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (15 grants), Fayetteville, AR (2 grants) and Springdale, AR (2 grants).
Does Arkansas Children's Hospital give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Arkansas Children's Hospital's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Arkansas Children's Hospital's largest grantees?
Arkansas Children's Hospital's largest 2025 grantees include Arkansas Children's Research Institute ($8,269,229), Arkansas Children's Medical Group ($1,601,208) and Arkansas Children's Foundation ($1,000,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Arkansas Children's Hospital?
Arkansas Children's Hospital reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $962.4M.
What does Arkansas Children's Hospital fund?
The organization’s mission is: “We champion children by making them better today and healthier tomorrow.” Its stated vision is “Unprecedented child health. Defined, discovered, delivered.” Its values are safety, teamwork, compassion, and excellence. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Arkansas Children's Hospital?
Arkansas Children's Hospital has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check archildrens.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Arkansas Children's Hospital's EIN?
Arkansas Children's Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0236857. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Arkansas Children's Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Children's Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Roy and Christine Sturgis Charitable
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds educational, cultural, human services, and health care programs, including capital projects, medical research, and endowments, primarily in Arkansas and Texas, with an emphasis on the Dallas area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the deadline is March 1.
Assets
$33.5M
Grants
82
Total Given
$2.1M
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc
Little Rock, AR
The Alliance funds Arkansas hunger-relief work, including food access, nutrition education, emergency food programs, and member organizations’ capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,199 to $282,685, with a median of $18,122; opportunities are described for Alliance members serving communities across Arkansas.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.1M
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
Luck Charitable Trust
Falmouth, MA
Assets
$942K
Grants
42
Total Given
$39K
The Schmieding Foundation
Springdale, AR
The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
108
Total Given
$2.4M
C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation
Gurdon, AR
The C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation supports schools and universities, healthcare, churches, and arts and children’s organizations, with awards usually focused on eligible Arkansas organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $73,401, with a median of $2,700; it says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
43
Total Given
$441K
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Brown Foundation
Little Rock, AR
The Brown Foundation supports educational, cultural, community, and service organizations, with most of its giving in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $700 to $15,000, with a median award of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
75
Total Given
$118K
WAL-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Walmart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, community strength, racial equity, and related priorities such as conservation, healthier food, and supply-chain workers, especially in communities where Walmart operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000; local grants are $250–$5,000 and Northwest Arkansas grants are $20,000–$100,000. It accepts applications for Spark Good Local Grants and Northwest Arkansas Giving, and accepts concept notes only for its Healthier Food for All focus area.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
Forvis Mazars Foundation
Springfield, MO
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) public charities across a broad range of work, including health and wellness, disaster relief, and general-purpose needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $115,000, with a median of about $9,000, and were concentrated in Missouri, North Carolina, Texas, Indiana, and Kentucky. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
182
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Arkansas
Arkansas Children's Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?