National Contract Management Association
Advance the contract management profession and its nexus with related acquisition communities through engagement, standards, and professional development.
National Contract Management Association at a glance
In short: National Contract Management Association gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,525
- -11.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,263
- -11.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,263
- Total assets
- $15,634,630
- -9.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Contract Management Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was NCMA River Region Chapter ($8K). Together the top 2 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $15K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $13K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NCMA River Region Chapter Montgomery, AL | Chapter education event | $7,525 |
| NCMA Leatherstocking Chapter Rome, NY | Chapter education event | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Contract Management Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,634,630 | $11,853,781 | $10,990,835 | $12,525 | 2 | $890,275 |
| 2024 | $17,268,255 | $11,768,915 | $10,801,962 | $14,142 | 2 | $332,724 |
| 2023 | $15,102,582 | $9,462,377 | $8,187,407 | $14,808 | 2 | $1,199,114 |
| 2022 | $11,692,570 | $6,931,912 | $6,687,839 | $2,773 | Total only | $364,692 |
| 2021 | $11,241,939 | $6,328,739 | $5,224,431 | $4,405 | Total only | $930,402 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About National Contract Management Association
Based on IRS filings
National Contract Management Association is a public charity, based in Reston, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $890K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Contract Management Association is led by Kraig Conrad, CEO on every filing since 2021; 8 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kraig Conrad
CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$251K (2021) → $420K (2025)
H Gerczak
President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Williams
Director of Learning
Senior Manager & Education → Director & Professional Development, 2023
Director & Professional Development → Director of Learning, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $149K (2025)
Cristina Charron
Director of Events
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2025)
Holly DeHesa
Director of Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$145K (2025)
Monica Puckett
Secretary
Corporate Secretary → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$88K (2021) → $134K (2025)
Michelle Currier
Clo
Chief Learning Officer → Clo, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$177K (2023) → $254K (2025)
Blake Boyton
Business Development Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2025)
Mark Hornby
Vice President of Finance & Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$132K (2025)
C Holt
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
D Bassett
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
D Cade
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
D Carter
Past President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
E Scott
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
I Cooper
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J White
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
K Smith Jackson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M Dake
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M Mendez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S Webbers
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S Woo
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
T Applegate
President Elect
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
T Harrison
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
W Bennett
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Anne Laurent (2021–2024) — Editor-In-Chief
- Former: Heather Dallara (2021–2024) — President Elect
- Former: Heidi Timmerman (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Iris Cooper (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Keith Litrenta (2021–2024) — CFO
- Former: Ted Harrison (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Wendy Masiello (2021–2024) — Past President
- Former: Cameron Holt (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Denyce Carter (2022–2024) — President
- Former: Joy White (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Eugene Scott II (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Megan Drake (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Shanna Webbers (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: David Cade (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Karla Smith Jackson (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Soraya Correa (2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Steve Woo (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Timothy Applegate (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Wes Bennett (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Christian (2021–2023) — Past President
- Former: Steve Sarris (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Napier (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Wooten (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Denean Machis (2021–2022) — Chief Professional Development Officer
- Former: Melissa Starinsky (2021–2022) — Past President
- Former: Patrick Fitzgerald (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Knowlton (2022) — Senior Director, Marketing & Engagement
- Former: Debra Scheider (2021) — Past President
- Former: Jeffrey Napier (2021) — Member
- Former: Rene Rendon (2021) — Member
- Former: Shene Commodore (2021) — Member
- Former: Tim Applegate (2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $420K, to Kraig Conrad (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Contract Management Association
How much does National Contract Management Association give each year?
National Contract Management Association gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14K across 2 grants.
How large is National Contract Management Association?
National Contract Management Association reported $15.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.9M.
Where does National Contract Management Association operate?
National Contract Management Association has awarded grants in Alabama, Iowa, Missouri, New York.
What is National Contract Management Association's EIN?
National Contract Management Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6078562. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Contract Management Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Contract Management Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Contract Management Association down — hundreds of funders to go?