National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science
Gem invests in America's workforce by recruiting students looking to pursue master's and doctoral degrees in applied science and engineering, and matches their specific skills to the specific technical needs of gem employer partners.
Key facts about National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science
- EIN
- 31-0898802
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $24,826,946
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.8M
+4.8% YoY
Revenue
$10.1M
-7.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$568K
+109.1% YoY
Expenses
$10.9M
+3.0% YoY
About National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science
Based on IRS filings
National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science is a public charity focused on Education, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $568K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science
Ready to take the next step with National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $325K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,826,946 | $23,698,905 | $20,081,960 |
| Revenue | $10,121,839 | $10,880,181 | $12,278,469 |
| Expenses | $10,856,687 | $10,544,174 | $8,167,658 |
| Net Investment Income | $567,872 | $271,579 | $24,516 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science is led by Brennon Marcano, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brennon Marcano
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$280K (2020) → $361K (2025)
Marcus Huggans
Executive Director of Client Relations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$159K (2024) → $172K (2025)
Steve Isakowitz
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James H. Garrett Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Percy Gilbert
Trustee & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melvin Greer
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Watts
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Yun
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Wright
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Twardy
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meltem Erol
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Macneil
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trena Lilly
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erika Howell
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$79K (2025)
Jamie D. Hicks
Senior Manager & Accounting
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Sheri Depp
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Farmer
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cordell Hardy
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Johney B. Green Jr. (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Jorge Leis (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Sima Hassassian (2024) — Chief Operation Officer
- Former: Felicia Benton-Johnson (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Romayne Botti (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Terrence Buck (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Anthony Jackson (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Avery Demond (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bruce Lindvall (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Vaughn (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Sara Perkovic (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sharnnia Artis (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tim M. Archer (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Christine Ortiz (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Greg Anderson (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory Singleton (2020) — Trustee
- Former: La'tonia Stiner-Jones (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Michael A. Greene (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $361K, to Brennon Marcano (Chief Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science
How large is National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science?
National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science reported $24.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.1M.
What is National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science?
National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science is a public charity focused on Education, based in Alexandria, VA. It holds $24.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science operate?
National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science's EIN?
National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0898802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The PATH Foundation funds nonprofits and government agencies working to strengthen community health and vitality, with priorities including health access, childhood wellness, mental health, and senior services in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper counties, Virginia. Its 2025 median grant was $10,000; eligible nonprofits can seek up to $75,000 in unrestricted support through its Flexible Funding program, and applications are submitted through an online portal.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, marksmanship and shooting sports, firearms education, conservation, and related training and community programs at local, state, and national levels, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,181 (ranging from $5,002 to $7,219,321); a 2027 state grant application is listed as open, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering & Science down — hundreds of funders to go?