National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc
The National Center for Civil and Human Rights (NCCHR) provides educational experiences, including speakers, exhibitions, materials and trainings which explore the history and lessons of the civil rights movement as well as contemporary human rights issues for people.
National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc at a glance
In short: National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,597,700
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,597,700
- Median grant
- $1,597,700
- Total assets
- $86,587,550
- +54.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Center for Civil and Human Rights Foundation ($1.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Center for Civil and Human Rights Foundation Atlanta, GA | To Support Civil and Human Rights | $1,597,700 |
Ready to take the next step with National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $86,587,550 | $11,504,595 | $13,254,012 | $1,597,700 | 1 | $141,511 |
| 2023 | $55,963,875 | $23,615,138 | $9,179,934 | — | — | $1 |
| 2022 | $41,410,223 | $20,359,980 | $8,231,952 | — | — | $24 |
| 2021 | $28,909,465 | $12,210,926 | $7,727,660 | — | — | $3,411 |
| 2020 | $22,751,568 | $12,432,062 | $6,947,823 | — | — | $45,734 |
| 2019 | $34,759,865 | $7,416,443 | $7,317,907 | — | — | $529,056 |
| 2018 | $34,633,319 | $6,017,850 | $6,407,116 | — | — | $529,868 |
About National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc
Based on IRS filings
National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $86.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $142K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc is led by Jill Savitt, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 5 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jill Savitt
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$192K (2019) → $259K (2024)
Timothy West
Executive Director & Lgbtq Institute
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$111K (2023) → $110K (2024)
Keisha Lewis
Director of Visitor Services
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$102K (2023) → $108K (2024)
Donald Byrd
Chief Operating Officer
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2021
On filings since 2018
38 hrs/week
$89K (2018) → $151K (2024)
Kama Pierce
Chief Program Officer
New on the 2024 filing
38 hrs/week
$149K (2024)
Aj Robinson
Vice Chair-Board Member
Secretary - Board Member → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Vice Chair-Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Wise
Board Member
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Young
Board Member
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curley Dossman Jr.
Secretary-Board Member
Board Member → Secretary-Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Egbert Perry
Chariman-Board Member
Board Member → Chariman-Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnita Due
Board Member
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Fahs
Board Member
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Franklin
Board Member
Chair - Board Member → Chair-Board Member, 2021
Chair-Board Member → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Newton
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Deane Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Potter
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
G. Alister Bazaz
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
W. Imara Canady
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
August Hammonds
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Jewkes
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Richey
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Edmonds
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Dozier
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Morehead
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Garry Capers Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Wilkerson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Sullivan
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Bennett
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mohammad Azam
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Soon Mee Kim
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Ingrid Saunders Jones (2018–2023) — Secretary-Board Member
- Former: Juliet Sorenson (2018–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Jiminez (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Adriana Higgins (2023) — Chief Advancement Officer
- Former: Paul Viera (2018–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Bell (2018–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Douglas McNeely (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Tolleson (2018–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cleta Winslow (2018–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Frank Sims (2018–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lavette Dow-Jones (2018–2021) — Senior Director of Finance
- Former: Michele Taylor (2018–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Alister Bazaz (2018–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher Womack (2018–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Henry Thomas (2018–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tiffany Devaughn (2018–2020) — Board Member
- Former: William Clarkson (2018–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Katherine Fahs (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: R. Lawrence Ashe (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Candice Franklin (2020) — Head of Development
- Former: Douglas Shipman (2018–2019) — Board Member
- Former: Natalyn Archibong (2018–2019) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Russell (2018–2019) — Board Member
- Former: Derreck Kayongo (2018) — CEO
- Former: Edward Montag (2018) — Treasurer - Board Member
- Former: Lawrence Ashe (2018) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Deane (2018) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $259K, to Jill Savitt (President and CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc
How much does National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc give each year?
National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc?
National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc reported $86.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.5M.
What is National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc?
National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $86.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc operate?
National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc's EIN?
National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0813637. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Georgia Association of Realtors Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia REALTORS® funds educational, charitable, and community initiatives with public benefit, especially education related to real estate, housing, property management, land use, and allied fields. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $57,772, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in Georgia. The Scholarship Foundation accepts applications from eligible organizations; the information provided does not state whether GAR itself accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.9M
Grants
19
Total Given
$270K
Jones Day Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Jones Day Foundation funds rule of law and human rights, innovation in academics, medicine and the arts, improved living conditions and economic opportunity in impoverished communities, and disaster relief. It gives worldwide, including where Jones Day supporters live and work; in 2024, grants ranged from $12,000 to $1 million, with a median of $139,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$7.0M
The John and Rosemary Brown Family
Atlanta, GA
The John and Rosemary Brown Family funds charitable organizations working in areas including food assistance, homelessness, education, health, and community support, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
123
Total Given
$6.0M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Center for Civil and Human Rights Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?