NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE
To define, promote and maintain the total well-being of women of african descent.
Key facts about NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE
In short: NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE gave $718K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $718K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1557556
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $717,582
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $717,582
- Median grant
- $717,582
- Total assets
- $16,185,391
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$16.2M
-10.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$718K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$718K
About NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE
Based on IRS filings
NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $718K. Net investment income was $178K.
Ready to take the next step with NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $718K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Univ of Alabama at Birmingham ($718K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Univ of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | — | $717,582 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,185,391 | $18,140,169 | $20,153,554 |
| Revenue | $4,289,527 | $7,430,454 | $19,836,011 |
| Expenses | $7,310,748 | $9,185,531 | $10,268,746 |
| Net Investment Income | $177,638 | $4,887 | $3,218 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE is led by Linda Goler Blount, Former President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Linda Goler Blount
Former President & CEO
President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$340K (2022) → $400K (2024)
Joy D. Calloway
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara J. Brown
Chairperson
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Byllye Avery
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Reid JD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Reaves
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Molin-Kenol
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Hawks
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vedette Gavin
Trustee
Vice Chairman → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Audra Meadows MD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Pirtle Tyler PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Lakecia Foter Stickney Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Lauren Soles
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Lauren Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Ellison
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitzi Krockover
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard E. Stewart MBA
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Angela F. Ford
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $159K (2024)
Mae D. Jones
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $151K (2024)
Ifeoma Udoh
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$170K (2023) → $159K (2024)
Jenifer Waldrop
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$200K (2023) → $195K (2024)
Kristen G. Salkil
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$130K (2023) → $122K (2024)
Caira Woods
Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nkem Okeke MD
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Thompson
Vice Chair
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Angela Marshall Md Facp (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nancy C. Lee MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Angelica Geter (2022)
- Former: Julie Lythcott-Haims JD (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kris Salkil (2022)
- Former: Michelle Webb (2022)
- Former: Regina Davis Moss PhD (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Richaes E. Stewart MBA (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ciemone Sheppard (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Deja Love (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Gregg Alton (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin J. Holt (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kiara St James (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Labriah Lee Holt Esq. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Gill Anderson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Maria Benson Bailey (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Terri D. Wright PhD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tony Forte (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $400K, to Linda Goler Blount (Former Pres/CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE
How much does NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE give each year?
NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE gave $718K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE?
NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE reported $16.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.
Where does NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE operate?
NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE's EIN?
NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1557556. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT dba BLACK WOMENS HEALTH IMPERATIVE down — hundreds of funders to go?