Georgia Corporation for Economic Development
Assist in Georgia economic development.
Key facts about Georgia Corporation for Economic Development
In short: Georgia Corporation for Economic Development gave $403K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-2059120
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $403,300
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $100,825
- Median grant
- $48,250
- Total assets
- $3,740,921
- Primary geography
- Georgia (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.7M
+0.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$403K
+29.1% YoY
Grant Count
4
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$101K
+61.3% YoY
How Georgia Corporation for Economic Development gives
- Giving grew 102% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Georgia Corporation for Economic Development
Based on IRS filings
Georgia Corporation for Economic Development is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $403K. Net investment income was $163K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Georgia Corporation for Economic Development?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $123K (2021) to $442K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $403K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Georgia Economic Dev Foundation ($300K). Together the top 4 received $403K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 21 (57%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia Economic Dev Foundation Atlanta, GA | General Support | $300,000 |
| Industrial Asset Management Council Norcross, GA | Sponsor Event | $57,500 |
| Augusta Metro Chamber of Commerce Augusta, GA | Sponsor Event | $39,000 |
| National Shooting Sports Foundation Newtown, CT | Sponsor Event | $6,800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,740,921 | $3,740,423 | $3,697,760 |
| Revenue | $1,931,196 | $1,946,115 | $1,762,258 |
| Expenses | $1,772,320 | $2,061,526 | $1,856,487 |
| Net Investment Income | $163,062 | $174,567 | $36,256 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Georgia Corporation for Economic Development is led by Dennis L. Chastain, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 43 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dennis L. Chastain
Chairman
Board Member → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Clark
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Corbin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie C. Smith
Working Part
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Clay
Working Part
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan B. Law Cecd
Working Part
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick D'andrea
Working Part
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter W. Carter
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walt Farrell
Working Part
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aprill Spingfield Blanco
Board Member
Working Part → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aubrey Brown
Working Part
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bud Whitmire
Working Part
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Camuso
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daryl Ingram
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James E. Fuller
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jb Landroche
Working Part
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe W. Rogers III
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Malcom P. Smith
Working Part
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Houston Bass IV
Working Part
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Saez
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Mitchell
Working Part
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virgil Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Heffern
Working Part
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Pitcher
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex McGee
Working Part
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anita Costello
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Harris
Secretary
Working Part → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camila Knowles
Working Part
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Childers
Working Part
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marisa Simpson
Secretary
Working Part → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stefan Loeb
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trey Kilpatrick
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Tripp
Working Part
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Reynolds
Working Part
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Brennan
Working Part
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Johnson
Working Part
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Coke
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Kiely
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Misti Martin
Working Part
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Riley Blount
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sydne Smith
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (50)
- Former: Venessa Harrison (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: David A. Smith (2021–2024) — Working Part
- Former: Laura Lane (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Donnelly (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Pedro Cherry (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: William H. Linginfelter (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rich Johnson (2022–2024) — Working Part
- Former: David Wilkinson (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Frank Martire (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joanna Price (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Robinson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: W. Cofield Widner (2020–2023) — Working Part
- Former: Brittany Young (2021–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Fatimot Ladipo (2021–2023) — Working Part
- Former: Jeff Davidman (2021–2023) — Working Part
- Former: Kathleen Smith (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Pat B. Merritt (2021–2023) — Working Part
- Former: Jaime Hockin (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Buzzelli (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rob Legge (2022–2023) — Working Part
- Former: Kristi Brigman (2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Jenna Kelly (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John D'andrea (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Curtin (2020–2021) — Working Part
- Former: Scott McMurray (2020–2021) — Working Part
- Former: Bill Connors (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kirby A. Thompson (2021) — Working Part
- Former: Michael Wall (2021) — Working Part
- Former: William Tate (2021) — Working Part
- Former: Adam T. Ogburn (2020) — Working Part
- Former: Bert Brantley (2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Bill Connors Comcast (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bryan Batson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Daryl Ingram Electric Cities Of Georgia (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: David A Smith Regions Bank (2020) — Working Part
- Former: David Abney (2020) — Board Member
- Former: David Werner (2020) — Working Part
- Former: Dennis L Chastain Georgia Electric Membership Corp (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gene Rackley (2020) — Working Part
- Former: Heath Campbell Bb&t (2020) — Board Member
- Former: James E. Fuller Meag Power (2020) — Board Member
- Former: JB Landroche Georgia Lottery Corporation (2020) — Working Part
- Former: Kirby A Thompson Suntrust Bank (2020) — Working Part
- Former: Michael Wall Comcast (2020) — Working Part
- Former: PAT B Merritt Georgia Electric Membership Corp (2020) — Working Part
- Former: Paul Menk Wells Fargo (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Martinez Norfolk Southern Corporation (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sean Mabey (2020) — Working Part
- Former: William H Linginfelter Regions Bank (2020) — Board Member
- Former: William Tate Norfolk Southern Corporation (2020) — Working Part
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Georgia Corporation for Economic Development
How much does Georgia Corporation for Economic Development give each year?
Georgia Corporation for Economic Development gave $403K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $313K across 5 grants.
What is Georgia Corporation for Economic Development's typical grant size?
Georgia Corporation for Economic Development's median grant in 2025 was $48,250, and its average grant was $100,825, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Georgia Corporation for Economic Development give grants?
Georgia Corporation for Economic Development gives mostly in Georgia: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Georgia Corporation for Economic Development give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of Georgia Corporation for Economic Development's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Sponsor Event" (3 grants).
How large is Georgia Corporation for Economic Development?
Georgia Corporation for Economic Development reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Georgia Corporation for Economic Development?
Georgia Corporation for Economic Development is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $3.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Georgia Corporation for Economic Development's EIN?
Georgia Corporation for Economic Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2059120. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Georgia Corporation for Economic Development by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Corporation for Economic Development's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Project Childsafe Inc
Shelton, CT
To raise funding for the support of educating the general public about firearms and the safe and responsible use and storage of firearms. Continued on "schedule o"the organization also seeks to promote and increase awareness of proper firearm storage practices to prevent unauthorized individuals, including children and at-risk persons exhibiting symptoms of mental illness, from accessing firearms. The purpose of the organization is also to partner with firearm industry members, law enforcement, government entities, academic institutions, and other national, state, and community stakeholders in encouraging safe storage and responsible ownership and use of firearms through advocacy, research, education, and outreach programs.
Assets
$302K
Grants
1
Total Given
$150K
Michael D Ferguson Charitable Foundation
Rexburg, ID
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$43K
Veterans of Foreign Wars of The United States
Kansas City, MO
The VFW supports veterans, service members, military families, and communities through veteran services, community projects, and troop-support events. Its Foundation’s local grants are generally up to $1,500 and limited to VFW Posts, Districts, Departments, and Auxiliaries; its work is national, though the profile does not specify a narrower geographic focus. The Foundation’s grants are not open to outside organizations, and the profile does not state whether the VFW accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.8M
Grants
96
Total Given
$8.5M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
More Funders in Georgia
Georgia Corporation for Economic Development down — hundreds of funders to go?