National Association of Research Science Teaching
To promote the improvement of science teaching and learning throughresearch.
National Association of Research Science Teaching at a glance
In short: National Association of Research Science Teaching gave $415K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $104K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $415,229
- +1197.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $103,807
- +548.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,171
- Total assets
- $2,460,831
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Association of Research Science Teaching funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wiley ($355K). Together the top 4 received $415K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $415K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $415K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wiley Hoboken, NJ | Royalties | $354,887 |
| Gaylord National National Harbor, MD | Hotel Commissions | $30,342 |
| Joseph Krajcik Milwaukee, WI | Individual Contribution | $20,000 |
| Schwab Charitable San Francisco, CA | Sponsorship | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Association of Research Science Teaching?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,460,831 | $1,094,194 | $1,147,667 | $415,229 | 4 | $44,091 |
| 2024 | $2,406,444 | $1,157,658 | $1,001,139 | $32,000 | 2 | $42,775 |
| 2023 | $2,137,037 | $1,031,454 | $1,004,715 | $85,362 | Total only | $19,880 |
| 2022 | $1,856,265 | $762,256 | $938,175 | $10,239 | Total only | $6,954 |
| 2021 | $2,165,586 | $697,231 | $566,496 | $29,152 | 1 | $5,753 |
| 2020 | $2,011,904 | $476,031 | $454,596 | — | — | $2,802 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About National Association of Research Science Teaching
Based on IRS filings
National Association of Research Science Teaching is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $415K. Net investment income was $44K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Association of Research Science Teaching is led by Jennifer Adams, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Adams
President
Director → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mackenzie Kelley
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Whitworth
Secretary-Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary-Tr, 2023
Secretary-Tr → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerome Shaw
Past President
Secretary-Tr → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Enderle
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Selcen Guzey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shiang-Yao Liu
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carla Zembal-Saul
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heba El-Deghaidy
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Gunckel
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Park Rogers
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Collins Moga
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Vedder-Weiss
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edna Tan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Varelas
President -Elect
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Kloser
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Salloum
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shari Watkins
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terrell Morton
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Amelia Wenk Gotwals (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jomo Mutegi (2022–2024) — Past President
- Former: Sharon Nelson-Barber (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Felicia Mensah (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Bateman (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mercy Ogunsola-Bandele (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Troy Sadler (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Gillian Roehrig (2021–2023) — Past President
- Former: Leon Walls (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Malcolm Butler (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Scott McDonald (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cynthia Crockett (2023) — Board Member
- Former: G. Michael Bowen (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christina Schwarz (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Knut Neumann (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Renee Schwartz (2020–2022) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Lisa Martin-Hansen (2021–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Alejandro J. Gallard M. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bhaskar Upadhyay (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Eileen Carlton Parsons (2020–2021) — President & Immediate Past President
- Former: Helen Schneider Lemay (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Noemi Waight (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Senay Purzer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tali Tal (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about National Association of Research Science Teaching
How much does National Association of Research Science Teaching give each year?
National Association of Research Science Teaching gave $415K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $32K across 2 grants.
What is National Association of Research Science Teaching's typical grant size?
National Association of Research Science Teaching's median grant in 2025 was $25,171, and its average grant was $103,807, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Association of Research Science Teaching give grants?
National Association of Research Science Teaching gives mostly in New Jersey: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (7%).
Does National Association of Research Science Teaching give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on National Association of Research Science Teaching's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is National Association of Research Science Teaching?
National Association of Research Science Teaching reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is National Association of Research Science Teaching?
National Association of Research Science Teaching is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is National Association of Research Science Teaching's EIN?
National Association of Research Science Teaching's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1047684. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work National Association of Research Science Teaching funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Association of Research Science Teaching's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Association of Research Science Teaching's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Association of Research Science Teaching down — hundreds of funders to go?