E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ
E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $664K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $18K. Net investment income was $59K.
Key facts about E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ
In short: E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-6307761
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,475
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $18,475
- Median grant
- $18,475
- Total assets
- $664,314
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$664K
+6.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$18K
-58.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
-58.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ gives
- Giving fell 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 56% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2025) to $44K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Saint John's University ($18K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saint John's University Collegeville, MN | General Operation | $18,475 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $664,314 | $626,623 | $643,579 |
| Revenue | $71,420 | $43,818 | $20,367 |
| Expenses | $33,607 | $60,776 | $56,963 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $21,384 | $49,551 | $46,676 |
| Net Investment Income | $59,433 | $32,550 | $8,457 |
| Distributable Amount | $38,067 | $36,784 | $33,863 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$12K (2020) → $12K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ
How much does E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ give each year?
E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $44K across 1 grant.
How large is E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ?
E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ reported $664K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ operate?
E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ's EIN?
E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6307761. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The Annexstad Family Foundation
Alpharetta, GA
The foundation funds undergraduate scholarships for students who have overcome difficult circumstances, providing support through partner colleges and universities across the United States. In 2025, its 54 grants ranged from $2,065 to $1 million, with a median of $43,875. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partner institutions select scholarship recipients.
Assets
$32.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$3.2M
Michael J & Karen B Frey Foundation
Wayzata, MN
The Michael J & Karen B Frey Foundation supported education, civic and legal advocacy, and community organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $165,000 and a median grant of $12,500. Most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Minnesota organizations, with others in Wyoming and Virginia. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$756K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Iordanou Family Foundation
Marco Island, FL
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
7
Total Given
$104K
Kitselman Fdn Harry Janet-Main
Evansville, IN
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including programs for children and families, hunger relief, literacy, music education, and humanitarian aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,933 to $25,867, with most going to Minnesota organizations and some to New York. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$129K
McGlynn Family Foundation
Wayzata, MN
The McGlynn Family Foundation supports organizations addressing hunger, homelessness, addiction, mental health, health care, education, research, and services for children in need. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $85,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Minnesota, with grants also reported in other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
56
Total Given
$820K
Youth Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Youth Foundation Inc funds scholarships for U.S. citizens attending accredited U.S. colleges and universities, with awards paid directly to schools; its broader mission also supports youth development through mentorship, arts, sports, and recreation. In 2024, it made 101 grants totaling $565,534, typically around $5,000 (ranging from $975 to $10,000), to recipients across multiple states. It directs applicants to download and complete an online application; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
101
Total Given
$566K
Berenice M Eiswirth Scholarship FD
Eagan, MN
The foundation funds scholarships for graduating seniors with financial need who plan to study mathematics, a physical science, or engineering at a recognized college or university, with awards of $3,000 per year for four years. It is based in Minnesota and primarily supports Minnesota students, with some grants reported in other states; applicants should contact their Central High School principal, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
13
Total Given
$65K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More Funders in Minnesota
E W McCarthy Tr FBO St Johns Univ down — hundreds of funders to go?