Apex Foundation
Apex Foundation is a private foundation, based in Crystal, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $421K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $72K. Net investment income was $1K.
Apex Foundation at a glance
In short: Apex Foundation gave $72K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,994
- +103.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +166.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,999
- -23.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $794
- Total assets
- $420,961
- +3003.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Apex Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bold Hope Inc ($52K). Together the top 8 received $72K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 43 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Apex Foundation gives
- Giving grew 142% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $72K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $72K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bold Hope Inc Doylestown, PA | General Funding | $52,000 |
| Prestige Global Meeting Source Minneapolis, MN | General Funding | $14,281 |
| Anoka Community Mission Anoka, MN | General Funding | $3,000 |
| MN Valley Young Life Burnsville, MN | General Funding | $1,000 |
| Agape International Missions Roseville, CA | General Funding | $588 |
| World Wide Village Coon Rapids, MN | General Funding | $500 |
| Northern Edge Blue Line Club St Francis, MN | General Funding | $500 |
| Shakopee Lions Foundation Shakopee, MN | General Funding | $125 |
Ready to take the next step with Apex Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $420,961 | $481,271 | $74,461 | $71,994 | 8 | $72,019 | $1,411 | $5,028 |
| 2024 | $13,563 | — | $36,889 | $35,400 | 3 | $35,400 | — | $2,181 |
| 2023 | $50,452 | — | $33,208 | $31,695 | 9 | $31,695 | — | $2,968 |
| 2022 | $83,660 | $45,000 | $30,983 | $29,689 | 5 | $29,689 | — | $4,738 |
| 2021 | $69,643 | $61,779 | $39,613 | $38,758 | 18 | $38,758 | — | $4,366 |
| 2020 | $47,477 | — | $6,871 | $6,005 | 11 | — | — | $2,305 |
| 2019 | $54,348 | — | $31,427 | $30,600 | 8 | — | — | $3,017 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Apex Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Apex Foundation is led by Gregory Ackerson, Chairman on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gregory Ackerson
Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Rasmussen
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cody Capra
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jayson Naughton
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Mike Haag (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Steve Thomason (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kim Rasmussen (2019) — Director
- Former: Lori Ackerson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Apex Foundation
How much does Apex Foundation give each year?
Apex Foundation gave $72K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 3 grants.
What is Apex Foundation's typical grant size?
Apex Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $794, and its average grant was $8,999, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Apex Foundation give grants?
Apex Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (27%).
Does Apex Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Apex Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Apex Foundation's largest grantees?
Apex Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Bold Hope Inc ($52,000), Prestige Global Meeting Source ($14,281) and Anoka Community Mission ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Apex Foundation?
Apex Foundation reported $421K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Apex Foundation's EIN?
Apex Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2628394. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Apex Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Edina Realty Foundation
Edina, MN
The Edina Realty Foundation funds nonprofits serving people experiencing homelessness and helping prevent homelessness, including programs for individuals, children, and families in Minnesota and western Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $150 to $23,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts applications through a local Edina Realty office’s Foundation representative.
Assets
$351K
Grants
140
Total Given
$293K
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Connexus Energy Foundation
Ramsey, MN
The Connexus Energy Foundation funds education, community service, youth, and environmental programs, primarily in Connexus Energy’s service area; organizations outside it may apply if their work benefits Connexus members. Most awards are $250–$5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through its online form.
Assets
$958K
Grants
134
Total Given
$377K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Apex Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Apex Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?