Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation
Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation is a private foundation based in Mukwonago, Wisconsin. Its 2025 filing reports grants for scholarships, a local stage sponsorship, and general support.
Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation at a glance
In short: Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation gave $22K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Wisconsin. 58% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,850
- +90.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- +110.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,040
- -9.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $471,548
- -1.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 58% first-time grantees (7 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 21, Mukwonago, WI 53149
Phone: (414) 810-0886
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was A Davis - Creighton University ($2K). Together the top 10 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin, 14% to recipients in Minnesota, and 7% to recipients in Nebraska.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation open to new grantees?
58%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 12 grantees (58%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $443; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $400 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $22K (2025). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| A Davis - Creighton University Omaha, NE | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| A Reed - Waukesha County Technical Pewaukee, WI | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| B Bavatski - Uw La Crosse La Crosse, WI | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| E Vanderhei - Uw Madison Madison, WI | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| G Graczyk - Winona State Winona, MN | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| H Prochnow - Uw Madison Madison, WI | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| I Cavil - University of Minnesota T Minneapolis, MN | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| J Galbrath - Uw Madison Madison, WI | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| K Kroloski - Uw Madison Madison, WI | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Village of Mukwonago Mukwonago, WI | Phantom Junction Stage Sponsorship | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $471,548 | $19,749 | $28,442 | $21,850 | 21 | $30,890 | $18,309 | $28,653 |
| 2024 | $480,241 | $18,160 | $14,184 | $11,500 | 10 | $12,556 | $17,224 | $25,691 |
| 2023 | $476,265 | $19,311 | $13,402 | $9,950 | 9 | $9,950 | $17,934 | $24,589 |
| 2022 | $470,356 | $19,800 | $16,238 | $12,700 | 11 | $12,700 | $18,379 | $26,776 |
| 2021 | $466,943 | $102,484 | $12,613 | $9,500 | 8 | — | $96,001 | $23,969 |
| 2020 | $359,101 | $22,442 | $18,097 | $14,830 | 14 | — | $12,681 | $23,003 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include scholarships, support for the Village of Mukwonago’s Phantom Junction stage sponsorship, and general-purpose grants. One 2025 recipient, ProHealth Care Foundation Inc., describes its mission as providing financial support and promoting advocacy for ProHealth Care through public awareness, philanthropy, and stewardship; that is the grantee’s stated mission.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $21,850. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $1,500, with a median of $1,000. Nine listed grants of $1,500 each were for scholarships, including awards associated with Creighton University, Waukesha County Technical College, UW–La Crosse, UW–Madison, Winona State, and the University of Minnesota. Other reported grants included $1,500 to the Village of Mukwonago for the Phantom Junction stage sponsorship, $1,000 to Jackson Sparks Foundation for general support, $1,000 to Mukwonago Catastrophic Fund for general support, and $1,000 to ProHealth Care Foundation Inc.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Chris Hill as president, Rocco Perguini as secretary, Kenneth Miller as treasurer, and Thomas Chestnut and Pam Hotz as directors.
Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation is led by Chris Hill, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris Hill
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Chestnut
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Hotz
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Miller
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rocco Perguini
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Al Handy (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Roy Olson (2021) — Director
- Former: Tom Chestnut (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation
How much does Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation give each year?
Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation gave $22K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 10 grants.
What is Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation's typical grant size?
Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,040, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation that year got $443 on average.
Where does Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation give grants?
Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Minnesota (14%) and Nebraska (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Mukwonago, WI (10 grants) and Madison, WI (4 grants).
Does Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 48% of Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (9 grants).
Who are Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation's largest grantees?
Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include A Davis - Creighton University ($1,500), A Reed - Waukesha County Technical ($1,500) and B Bavatski - Uw La Crosse ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation?
Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation reported $472K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include scholarships, support for the Village of Mukwonago’s Phantom Junction stage sponsorship, and general-purpose grants. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation's EIN?
Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1921086. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Waukesha County Community Foundation
Waukesha, WI
The Waukesha County Community Foundation supports nonprofits addressing needs in Waukesha County and the region, including education, arts and culture, health and human services, the environment, community development, and historic preservation. Its competitive Community Grants typically request $1,000–$10,000; across all grants, the 2024 median was $10,000. It accepts letters of intent for Community Grants, but many donor-advised funds do not accept grant requests.
Assets
$76.6M
Grants
130
Total Given
$3.0M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mukwonago Kiwanis Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?