Mount Marty University
Mount Marty University, an academic community in the catholic benedictine liberal arts tradition, prepares students for a contemporary world of work, service to the human community, and personal growth. The institution is a private, catholic college of higher learning.
Mount Marty University at a glance
In short: Mount Marty University gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,315
- +5.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,315
- +5.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,315
- Total assets
- $79,181,510
- +3.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Mount Marty University
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Mount Marty University
Art and Creative Writing Portfolio Scholarships
Mount Marty University
Amount
$2,000 to $5,000 per year
Deadline
Deadline not published
Avera Nursing Advantage
Mount Marty University
Amount
$15,000 per year for two years ($30,000 total)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Merit Scholarships
Mount Marty University
Amount
$13,000 - $18,000 per year
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Mount Marty University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bishop O'Gorman Catholic School ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $6K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bishop O'Gorman Catholic School Sioux Falls, SD | Sponsorship Funding | $6,315 |
Ready to take the next step with Mount Marty University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $79,181,510 | $37,870,208 | $36,461,412 | $6,315 | 1 | $2,147,826 |
| 2024 | $76,449,297 | $34,693,082 | $34,318,017 | $6,000 | 1 | $1,552,342 |
| 2023 | $71,794,505 | $40,601,596 | $32,508,815 | — | — | $8,986,763 |
| 2022 | $70,710,505 | $31,955,448 | $30,365,570 | — | — | $1,832,953 |
| 2021 | $76,628,235 | $28,373,181 | $27,575,874 | — | — | $437,221 |
| 2020 | $69,294,079 | $22,874,486 | $23,811,331 | — | — | $263,941 |
About Mount Marty University
Based on IRS filings
Mount Marty University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Yankton, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $79.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $2.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mount Marty University is led by Marcus Long, President on every filing since 2020; 9 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marcus Long
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$239K (2020) → $287K (2025)
Rob Stephenson
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Roberts
Director & Assistant Prof. - Anethesia
Assistant Prof.-Nurse Anest → Director & Assistant Prof.-Anesthesia, 2022
Director & Assistant Prof.-Anesthesia → Director & Assistant Prof. - Anethesia, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $290K (2025)
J. Lee Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$10K (2025)
Daryl Thuringer
Director
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Roby
Director
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Keiter
Director
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Fitzgerald
Director
Director → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Barbara McTague
Director
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Porter
Director
On filings since 2021
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Patricia Ann Toscano
Director
On filings since 2021
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Carol Jean Vandenhemel
Director
On filings since 2022
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Mildred Busch
Director
On filings since 2022
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Gallagher
Director
On filings since 2022
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Vannatta
Director
On filings since 2024
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Penny Bingham
Director
On filings since 2024
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kara Payer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawna Kauth
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Dahlen
Prof. - Nurse Anesthesia
Prof.-Nurse Anest → Prof.-Nurse Anesthesia, 2022
Prof.-Nurse Anesthesia → Prof. - Nurse Anesthesia, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $193K (2025)
James Barnett
Assistant Prof. - Nurse Anethesia
Assistant Prof.-Nurse Anesthesia → Assistant Prof. - Nurse Anethesia, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$164K (2023) → $204K (2025)
Lori Read
CFO, Vice President of Finance & Administration
CFO From → CFO, Vice President of Finance & Administration, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$89K (2024) → $129K (2025)
William Miller
Executive Vice President
Executive Vice President & Provost → Executive Vice President A, 2024
Executive Vice President A → Executive Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$156K (2023) → $160K (2025)
Heather Swanson
Ass. Prof. - Msn Program
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2025)
Mark Brown
Prof. - Biotechnology
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$302K (2025)
Deb Fischer-Clemens
Vice Chair
Director → Director From, 2023
Director From → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Mary Jo Polak
Secretary
Director - Joined → Director, 2021
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Donohoe
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Denis Fokken (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Taylor Rehfeldt (2020–2024) — Assistant Prof.-Nurse Anesthesia
- Former: Brock Smith (2022–2024) — Assistant Prof.-Nurse Anesthesia
- Former: Jeff May (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lori Hansen (2020–2023) — Director From
- Former: Paul Rutten (2020–2023) — Director From
- Former: S. Maribeth Wentzlaff (2020–2023) — Director From
- Former: Tabitha Likness (2020–2023) — Vice President of Finance & Administrator
- Former: Allan Tramp (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nancy Werner (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lukeythia Bastardi (2021–2022) — Assistant Prof.-Nurse Anesthesia
- Former: Christian Hunhoff (2020–2021) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: David Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dcn John Osnes PhD (2020–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Kathie Gerstner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: S. Carol Jean Vanden Hemel (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: S. Mary Carole Curran (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Victoria Vlach (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Al Kurtenbach (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Oakes (2020) — Assistant Prof.-Nurse Anest
- Former: Joyce Feterl (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $302K, to Dr Mark Brown (Prof. - Biotechnology). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mount Marty University
How much does Mount Marty University give each year?
Mount Marty University gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Mount Marty University?
Mount Marty University reported $79.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.9M.
What is Mount Marty University?
Mount Marty University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Yankton, SD. It holds $79.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Mount Marty University operate?
Mount Marty University has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Mount Marty University's EIN?
Mount Marty University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0283336. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Mount Marty University funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mount Marty University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mount Marty University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mount Marty University down — hundreds of funders to go?