Morristown Firemen's Relief Association

501(c)(4) organization Morristown, MN EIN: 41-6029241

To provide retirement benefits for volunteer firefighters.

Morristown Firemen's Relief Association at a glance

In short: Morristown Firemen's Relief Association gave $219K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $55K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$218,693
-9.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+100.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$54,673
-54.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$8,309
Total assets
$1,982,495
+12.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Morristown Firemen's Relief Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

City of Morristown: $197KCity of Morristown$197KMorristown Historical Society: $10KMorristown Historical Society$10KMorristown Baseball Assn: $7KMorristown Baseball Assn$7KCity of Faribault: $5KCity of Faribault$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was City of Morristown ($197K). Together the top 4 received $219K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 12 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MorristownFaribaultWaterville

How Morristown Firemen's Relief Association gives

  • Giving fell 36% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $180K (2022) to $344K (2021). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $219K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Morristown Morristown, MNDonation to city for public safety & other projects.$196,855
Morristown Historical Society Morristown, MNGrant for Local Historical Society.$10,000
Morristown Baseball Assn Morristown, MNDonation in Support of Youth Baseball.$6,618
City of Faribault Faribault, MNDonation Due to City Ordinance.$5,220
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Morristown Firemen's Relief Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,982,495$374,110$150,623$218,6934$308,642
2023$1,759,238$317,012$126,158$242,6052$273,146
2022$1,567,297$54,787$470,035$180,0833$11,733
2021$1,992,115$331,428$36,808$343,5353$272,196
2020$1,685,744$150,499$135,226——$598

About Morristown Firemen's Relief Association

Based on IRS filings

Morristown Firemen's Relief Association is a public charity, based in Morristown, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $219K. Net investment income was $309K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Morristown Firemen's Relief Association is led by Tim Boese, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tim Boese

    President

    Secretary → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $300 (2020) → $400 (2024)

  • Michael O'Rourke

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Meschke

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Caldwell

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $400 (2023) → $400 (2024)

  • Mike Ahlman

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $300 (2024)

  • Todd Schmidtke

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Kyle Green (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Keith Saemrow (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Leon Gregor (2020–2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Tim Boese — President: $400Tim BoesePresident$400Joe Caldwell — Treasurer: $400Joe CaldwellTreasurer$400Mike Ahlman — Secretary: $300Mike AhlmanSecretary$300

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $400, to Tim Boese (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Morristown Firemen's Relief Association

How much does Morristown Firemen's Relief Association give each year?

Morristown Firemen's Relief Association gave $219K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $243K across 2 grants.

What is Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's typical grant size?

Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's median grant in 2024 was $8,309, and its average grant was $54,673, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Morristown Firemen's Relief Association give grants?

Morristown Firemen's Relief Association gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Morristown, MN (3 grants).

Does Morristown Firemen's Relief Association give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Morristown Firemen's Relief Association?

Morristown Firemen's Relief Association reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $374K.

What is Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's EIN?

Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6029241. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 24, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 25, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Morristown Firemen's Relief Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?