Morristown Firemen's Relief Association
To provide retirement benefits for volunteer firefighters.
Morristown Firemen's Relief Association at a glance
In short: Morristown Firemen's Relief Association gave $219K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $55K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $218,693
- -9.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $54,673
- -54.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $8,309
- Total assets
- $1,982,495
- +12.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Morristown Firemen's Relief Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was City of Morristown ($197K). Together the top 4 received $219K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 12 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Morristown Firemen's Relief Association gives
- Giving fell 36% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $180K (2022) to $344K (2021). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $219K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Morristown Morristown, MN | Donation to city for public safety & other projects. | $196,855 |
| Morristown Historical Society Morristown, MN | Grant for Local Historical Society. | $10,000 |
| Morristown Baseball Assn Morristown, MN | Donation in Support of Youth Baseball. | $6,618 |
| City of Faribault Faribault, MN | Donation Due to City Ordinance. | $5,220 |
Ready to take the next step with Morristown Firemen's Relief Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,982,495 | $374,110 | $150,623 | $218,693 | 4 | $308,642 |
| 2023 | $1,759,238 | $317,012 | $126,158 | $242,605 | 2 | $273,146 |
| 2022 | $1,567,297 | $54,787 | $470,035 | $180,083 | 3 | $11,733 |
| 2021 | $1,992,115 | $331,428 | $36,808 | $343,535 | 3 | $272,196 |
| 2020 | $1,685,744 | $150,499 | $135,226 | — | — | $598 |
About Morristown Firemen's Relief Association
Based on IRS filings
Morristown Firemen's Relief Association is a public charity, based in Morristown, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $219K. Net investment income was $309K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Morristown Firemen's Relief Association is led by Tim Boese, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tim Boese
President
Secretary → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$300 (2020) → $400 (2024)
Michael O'Rourke
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Meschke
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Caldwell
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$400 (2023) → $400 (2024)
Mike Ahlman
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$300 (2024)
Todd Schmidtke
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Kyle Green (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Keith Saemrow (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Leon Gregor (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $400, to Tim Boese (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Morristown Firemen's Relief Association
How much does Morristown Firemen's Relief Association give each year?
Morristown Firemen's Relief Association gave $219K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $243K across 2 grants.
What is Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's typical grant size?
Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's median grant in 2024 was $8,309, and its average grant was $54,673, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Morristown Firemen's Relief Association give grants?
Morristown Firemen's Relief Association gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Morristown, MN (3 grants).
Does Morristown Firemen's Relief Association give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Morristown Firemen's Relief Association?
Morristown Firemen's Relief Association reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $374K.
What is Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's EIN?
Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6029241. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Morristown Firemen's Relief Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Morristown Firemen's Relief Association down — hundreds of funders to go?