American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102
To provide an association facility and activities to promote and preserve an association and the memories of all wars.
American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102 at a glance
In short: American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102 gave $17K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $17,108
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $8,554
- Median grant
- $8,554
- Total assets
- $338,080
- -17.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was MN Centershots ($7K).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $10,000 |
| MN Centershots Saint Michael, MN | Youth Support | $7,108 |
Ready to take the next step with American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $338,080 | $868,386 | $892,422 | $17,108 | 2 | $47 |
| 2023 | $407,534 | $783,510 | $802,094 | — | — | $-7,541 |
| 2022 | $372,690 | $550,156 | $573,975 | — | — | $1,549 |
| 2021 | $404,878 | $434,133 | $309,186 | — | — | $1,279 |
| 2020 | $280,843 | $225,952 | $237,936 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $292,200 | $407,069 | $349,527 | — | — | $1 |
About American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102
Based on IRS filings
American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102 is a public charity, based in Anoka, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $338K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $47.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102's 2024 filing lists 14 officers; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tim McLaughlin
2rd Vice Commander
Finance Officer → 3rd Vice Commander, 2023
3rd Vice Commander → 2rd Vice Commander, 2024
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$7K (2021) → $8K (2024)
Jaclyn Davidson
Member & Gamb Manager
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$20K (2022) → $53K (2024)
Doug Hookom
Adjutant
Past Commander → Member, 2022
Member → Adjutant, 2023
On filings since 2019
12.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jared Sturgill
Junior Past Commander
1st Vice Commander → Commander, 2021
Commander → Junior Past Commander, 2023
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Allert
Commander
1st Vice Commander & Adjutant → 1st Vice Commander & Adjut, 2022
1st Vice Commander & Adjut → Commander, 2023
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Orr
Chaplain
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Newman
Member
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darrel Redepenning
Judge Advocate
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fadi Awaijane
Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Reimann
Sergeant-At-Arms
Member → Sergeant-At-Arms, 2023
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ray Turnquist
Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Manley
3nd Vice Commander
3rd Vice Commander → 2nd Vice Commander, 2023
2nd Vice Commander → 3nd Vice Commander, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zak Menter
1st Vice Commander
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Kvamme
Member
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Richard Oelschlager (2019–2023) — Member & Gamb Manager
- Former: Jay Mitchell (2021–2022) — 2nd Vice Commander
- Former: Bill Sutherland (2021) — Post Historian
- Former: Jim Hays (2021) — Service Officer
- Former: Zach Menter (2021) — Sgt-At-Arms
- Former: Dan Soland (2019–2020) — Sgt-At-Arms
- Former: Gary Munkholm (2019–2020) — Adjutant
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $53K, to Jaclyn Davidson (Member & Gamb MGR). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102
How much does American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102 give each year?
American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102 gave $17K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102?
American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102 reported $338K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $868K.
Where does American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102 operate?
American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102 has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102's EIN?
American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0687913. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Legion Edward B Cutter Post 102 down — hundreds of funders to go?