Morris David Dornfeld Foundation
The Morris David Dornfeld Foundation is a private foundation based in Port Clyde, Maine. Its 2024 filing describes charitable activity to further Morris David Dorenfeld’s artistic legacy through fiber-arts education, exhibitions of his work, and placement of his art.
Key facts about Morris David Dornfeld Foundation
In short: Morris David Dornfeld Foundation gave $74K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 92-3254225
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $73,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $7,360
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,221,958
- Primary geography
- Maine (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-8.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$74K
+390.7% YoY
Grant Count
10
+233.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+47.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Morris David Dornfeld Foundation reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Morris David Dornfeld Foundation gives
- 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 408% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes its activity in relation to the artistic legacy of Morris David Dorenfeld. Its 2025 grants included support for art museums and arts organizations, as well as a land trust and a woodworking scholarship.
The Georges River Land Trust describes its mission as conserving the ecosystems and traditional heritage of the Georges River Watershed Region through permanent land protection, stewardship, education, and outdoor experiences. Waterfall Arts describes its mission as providing access to arts, design, and creative collaboration for all ages and abilities in the Belfast and Montville communities of Waldo County, Maine.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $73,600. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,500, with a median of $5,000. Notable awards included $25,500 to Bates College for an artwork donation; $20,000 to the Farnsworth Art Museum for its Art Acquisition Fund; and $5,000 each to the Center for Maine Contemporary Art, Bates College Museum of Art, Georges River Land Trust, and Center for Furniture Craftsmanship. Other reported grants were $3,600 to Sussman House, $2,500 to Lights Out Gallery, and $1,000 each to Falmouth Arts Center and Waterfall Arts.
How to Apply
or materials.
Ready to take the next step with Morris David Dornfeld Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maine and 1% to recipients in Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2024) to $74K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $74K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bates College ($26K). Together the top 10 received $74K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bates College Lewiston, ME | Artwork donation | $25,500 |
| Farnsworth Art Museum Rockland, ME | Restricted Grant for Art Acquisition Fund | $20,000 |
| Center for Maine Contemporary Art Rockland, ME | Unrestricted Grant | $5,000 |
| Bates College Museum of Art Lewiston, ME | Unrestricted Grant | $5,000 |
| Georges River Land Trust Rockland, ME | Unrestricted Grant | $5,000 |
| Center for Furniture Craftmanship Rockport, ME | Woodworking Progam Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Sussman House Rockport, ME | Artwork donation | $3,600 |
| Lights Out Gallery Norway, ME | Unrestricted Grant | $2,500 |
| Falmouth Arts Center Falmouth, MA | Unrestricted Grant | $1,000 |
| Waterfall Arts Belfast, ME | Unrestricted Grant | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,221,958 | $59,717 | $178,698 | $73,600 across 10 grants |
| 2024 | $1,340,939 | $55,744 | $126,339 | $15,000 across 3 grants |
| 2023 | $850,534 | $872,372 | $31,456 | 0 grants reported; grant amount not stated |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,221,958 | $1,340,939 | $850,534 |
| Revenue | $59,717 | $55,744 | $872,372 |
| Expenses | $178,698 | $126,339 | $31,456 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $146,980 | $120,950 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $44,003 | $38,655 | $9,618 |
| Distributable Amount | $36,005 | $37,726 | $41,913 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ron Crusan as president, Sara Hotchkiss as vice president, and Alexa Cunningham as treasurer.
Morris David Dornfeld Foundation is led by Ron Crusan, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ron Crusan
President
Officer → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$86K (2024) → $87K (2025)
Alexa Cunningham
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Sara Hotchkiss
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $87K, to Ron Crusan (President).
Contact
Mailing address: 127 Horse Point Road, Port Clyde, ME 04855
Phone: (207) 542-0837
Email: ron.crusan@gmail.com
Website: https://httpswww.morrisdaviddorenfeldfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Morris David Dornfeld Foundation
How much does Morris David Dornfeld Foundation give each year?
Morris David Dornfeld Foundation gave $74K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 3 grants.
What is Morris David Dornfeld Foundation's typical grant size?
Morris David Dornfeld Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,360, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Morris David Dornfeld Foundation give grants?
Morris David Dornfeld Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rockland, ME (3 grants), Lewiston, ME (2 grants) and Rockport, ME (2 grants).
Does Morris David Dornfeld Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 60% of Morris David Dornfeld Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Morris David Dornfeld Foundation's largest grantees?
Morris David Dornfeld Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Bates College ($25,500), Farnsworth Art Museum ($20,000) and Center for Maine Contemporary Art ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Morris David Dornfeld Foundation?
Morris David Dornfeld Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $147K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Morris David Dornfeld Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing describes its activity in relation to the artistic legacy of Morris David Dorenfeld. Its 2025 grants included support for art museums and arts organizations, as well as a land trust and a woodworking scholarship. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Morris David Dornfeld Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Morris David Dornfeld Foundation's EIN?
Morris David Dornfeld Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-3254225. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Does Morris David Dornfeld Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Morris David Dornfeld Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morris David Dornfeld Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
David Wallace Smith and Joan Stowell Smith
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports medical research, education, arts and culture, and community organizations, with recent grants concentrated in South Carolina, Maryland, North Carolina, Maine, and Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $35,000, with a median of $1,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
34
Total Given
$150K
The Community Foundation of Louisville
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
The Reynolds Charitable Foundation Inc
Camden, ME
Assets
$203K
Grants
4
Total Given
$7K
Edward Freitag & Martha Haley Fdn Inc
Baltimore, MD
In 2025, the foundation gave $57,750 across 22 grants, typically $1,000 (with awards ranging from $250 to $15,500), supporting varied charitable programs including youth mentoring, community services, maritime education, health, and conservation. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Maine, Minnesota, and Maryland, with smaller amounts in Massachusetts and Vermont. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95K
Grants
22
Total Given
$58K
Barbara and Donald Tober Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$41K
Grants
4
Total Given
$12K
Community Foundation
Columbus, GA
The Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley supports nonprofits through donor-advised and discretionary grants, with a broad range of recipients and a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley, though it also gives beyond the region. In 2024, its median grant was $18,000, with awards ranging from $5,042 to $8 million; most donor-advised funds do not accept applications, while competitive programs may accept requests when open.
Assets
$392.3M
Grants
207
Total Given
$25.9M
South Mountain Company Foundation
West Tisbury, MA
Assets
$10K
Grants
4
Total Given
$8K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
McBurney Foundation
Ross, CA
The McBurney Foundation supports education, arts, athletics, food assistance, mental health, legal services, and community programs, with most 2025 funding going to California organizations. Its 27 grants ranged from $3,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$255K
Yhb Charitable Endowment Inc
West Hartford, CT
YHB Charitable Endowment distributes donor-advised funds to nonprofits across varied fields; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $105,000, with a median of $15,000. Giving was concentrated in Connecticut, followed by New York, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.6M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.4M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
More Funders in Maine
Morris David Dornfeld Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?