The Bob Crewe Foundation
The Bob Crewe Foundation is a private foundation based in Falmouth, Maine. It supports Maine communities through grants focused on fine arts, music, youth, and LGBTQ+ causes.
The Bob Crewe Foundation at a glance
In short: The Bob Crewe Foundation gave $1.7M across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $65K), mostly in Maine. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,693,045
- +106.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- +13.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $65,117
- +82.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $14,994,982
- -4.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (5 of 20, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Bob Crewe Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its 2025 filing directs applicants to its application information for the application form and materials and for award restrictions or limitations.
- Review Cycle
- Submission deadlines are provided in the application information.
- Deadline
- Submission deadlines are provided in the application information.
- Contact
Application contact: The Bob Crewe Foundation
Mailing address: 267 Us Route 1 Apt 309, Falmouth, ME 04105
Phone: (207) 829-4341
Email: info@bobcrewefoundation.org
Website: https://thecrewefoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Bob Crewe Foundation
Who The Bob Crewe Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Southern Maine Foundation ($918K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $1.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
124 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 124 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported grant dollars in filing year 2025 went to recipients in Maine.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Bob Crewe Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 20 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $110K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 112% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 202% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $729K (2023) to $2.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, ME | Operating Support | $500,000 |
| University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, ME | Operating Support | $358,000 |
| Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME | Operating Support | $300,000 |
| Maine Public Bangor, ME | Operating Support | $100,000 |
| University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, ME | Bob Crewe Memorabilia | $57,545 |
| 317 Main Community Music Center Yarmouth, ME | Operating Support | $50,000 |
| Mitchell Institute Portland, ME | Operating Support | $50,000 |
| Palaver Strings Portland, ME | Operating Support | $50,000 |
| Breakwater Learning Portland, ME | Operating Support | $25,000 |
| Equality Maine Portland, ME | Operating Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Bob Crewe Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,994,982 | $1,429,579 | $2,105,669 | $1,693,045 | 26 | $1,989,261 | $1,313,171 | $986,601 |
| 2024 | $15,671,072 | $770,001 | $1,345,314 | $821,900 | 23 | $1,081,642 | $506,329 | $997,717 |
| 2023 | $16,246,385 | $574,504 | $1,207,450 | $729,360 | 17 | $1,001,030 | $378,084 | $942,481 |
| 2022 | $16,879,331 | $955,826 | $1,534,813 | $796,943 | 21 | $1,106,052 | $492,637 | $966,765 |
| 2021 | $17,458,318 | $1,381,520 | $3,248,273 | $2,507,652 | 37 | $2,945,724 | $1,098,759 | $1,083,281 |
| 2020 | $21,904,350 | $11,447,724 | $2,340,170 | $1,206,636 | 53 | — | $897,874 | $797,056 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bob Crewe Foundation reported a distributable amount of $987K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation funds projects and programs in fine arts, music, youth, and LGBTQ+ communities. It supports organizations that nurture young people through fellowships, scholarships, training, and mentoring in fine arts and music, as well as projects that benefit LGBTQ+ communities or the rights of people in those communities.
Its 2025 grantees illustrate a range of supported work. Palaver Strings describes its mission as strengthening and inspiring community through music; the Portland Museum of Art says it seeks to make art accessible to all; and Full Plates Full Potential says it works to end childhood hunger by helping schools and nonprofits increase participation in child nutrition programs.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $1,693,045. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000.
Among the largest reported awards were $500,000, $358,000, and $57,545 to the University of Southern Maine Foundation; $300,000 to Maine College of Art & Design; and $100,000 to Maine Public. Each was listed as operating support except the $57,545 award, which was for Bob Crewe memorabilia. Other reported grants included $50,000 each to 317 Main Community Music Center, Mitchell Institute, and Palaver Strings, and $25,000 each to Breakwater Learning, Equality Maine, Full Plates Full Potential, and Out Maine.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Daniel N. Crewe as president; Ken Blaschke as treasurer; David Backer as secretary; and Judith Young, Craig Cooper, Meg Baxter, Reid B. Crewe, Cyrus Hagge, and Ari B. Solotoff as directors.
The Bob Crewe Foundation is led by Daniel N. Crewe, President on every filing since 2020; 6 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel N. Crewe
President
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $24K (2025)
Craig Cooper
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Cyrus Hagge
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Judith C. Young
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Reid B. Crewe
Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$93K (2020) → $60K (2025)
Meg Baxter
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Ari B. Solotoff
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Backer
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Ken Blaschke
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mary Baxter (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $60K, to Reid B Crewe (Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Bob Crewe Foundation
How much does The Bob Crewe Foundation give each year?
The Bob Crewe Foundation gave $1.7M across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $822K across 23 grants.
What is The Bob Crewe Foundation's typical grant size?
The Bob Crewe Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $65,117, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Bob Crewe Foundation that year got $9K on average.
Where does The Bob Crewe Foundation give grants?
The Bob Crewe Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, ME (19 grants) and Yarmouth, ME (2 grants).
Does The Bob Crewe Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of The Bob Crewe Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Bob Crewe Foundation's largest grantees?
The Bob Crewe Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Southern Maine Foundation ($917,545 across 4 grants), Maine College of Art & Design ($300,000) and Maine Public ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Bob Crewe Foundation?
The Bob Crewe Foundation reported $15.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $987K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Bob Crewe Foundation fund?
The foundation funds projects and programs in fine arts, music, youth, and LGBTQ+ communities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Bob Crewe Foundation?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Bob Crewe Foundation's EIN?
The Bob Crewe Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-4008387. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Bob Crewe Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bob Crewe Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Davis Family Foundation
Yarmouth, ME
The Davis Family Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in education, health care, and arts and cultural activities, prioritizing Southern Maine and then the rest of Maine; projects elsewhere in New England must benefit Maine learners. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.5M
Grants
92
Total Given
$3.2M
Sam L Cohen Foundation
Portland, ME
The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture and traditions, with a focus on organizations serving Cumberland and/or York counties in Maine. Its average award is less than $15,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $275,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
125
Total Given
$3.3M
Horizon Foundation Inc
Rockport, MA
Horizon Foundation Inc supports nonprofits working to build sustainable, resilient communities, with interests including children’s learning and leadership, environmental conservation, service, arts and music, and historic preservation. Grants are generally $5,000–$20,000 (about $12,500 on average) for organizations based in or primarily serving specified communities in Connecticut, Florida, Idaho, Maine and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$32.0M
Grants
110
Total Given
$1.3M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Bob Crewe Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-bob-crewe-foundation-morg_ca2635b7103c47e29da4c3a6264670cf
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_384008387_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Bob Crewe Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-bob-crewe-foundation-morg_ca2635b7103c47e29da4c3a6264670cf},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Bob Crewe Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Bob Crewe Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?