The Bob Crewe Foundation logo

The Bob Crewe Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Falmouth, ME EIN: 38-4008387 Website

The Bob Crewe Foundation is a private foundation based in Falmouth, Maine. It supports Maine communities through grants focused on fine arts, music, youth, and LGBTQ+ causes.

The Bob Crewe Foundation at a glance

In short: The Bob Crewe Foundation gave $1.7M across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $65K), mostly in Maine. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,693,045
+106.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
26
+13.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$65,117
+82.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$14,994,982
-4.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (5 of 20, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Bob Crewe Foundation

How to Apply

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its 2025 filing directs applicants to its application information for the application form and materials and for award restrictions or limitations.

Review Cycle
Submission deadlines are provided in the application information.
Deadline
Submission deadlines are provided in the application information.
Contact

Application contact: The Bob Crewe Foundation
Mailing address: 267 Us Route 1 Apt 309, Falmouth, ME 04105
Phone: (207) 829-4341
Email: info@bobcrewefoundation.org
Website: https://thecrewefoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Bob Crewe Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Southern Maine Foundation: $918K across 4 grantsUniversity of Southern MaineFoundation$918K · 4 grantsMaine College of Art & Design: $300KMaine College of Art & Design$300KMaine Public: $100KMaine Public$100K317 Main Community Music Center: $70K across 2 grants317 Main Community MusicCenter$70K · 2 grantsMitchell Institute: $55K across 2 grantsMitchell Institute$55K · 2 grantsPalaver Strings: $50KPalaver Strings$50KEquality Maine: $28K across 2 grantsEquality Maine$28K · 2 grantsBreakwater Learning: $25KBreakwater Learning$25KFull Plates Full Potential: $25KFull Plates Full Potential$25KOut Maine: $25KOut Maine$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Southern Maine Foundation ($918K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $1.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

124 grants across all recorded years

104<$50K8$50–100K5$100–250K5$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 124 (84%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All reported grant dollars in filing year 2025 went to recipients in Maine.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandYarmouthNew YorkRocklandAugustaBangorFalmouthLewistonLos AngelesWashingtonBostonBrunswickColchesterCumberland ForesideDurhamMontgomeryNorth HavenBelfastCamdenCumberland

Is The Bob Crewe Foundation open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 20 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $110K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 112% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 202% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M53 grants2020 37 grants2021 21 grants2022 17 grants2023 23 grants2024 26 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $729K (2023) to $2.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $1.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, MEOperating Support$500,000
University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, MEOperating Support$358,000
Maine College of Art & Design Portland, MEOperating Support$300,000
Maine Public Bangor, MEOperating Support$100,000
University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, MEBob Crewe Memorabilia$57,545
317 Main Community Music Center Yarmouth, MEOperating Support$50,000
Mitchell Institute Portland, MEOperating Support$50,000
Palaver Strings Portland, MEOperating Support$50,000
Breakwater Learning Portland, MEOperating Support$25,000
Equality Maine Portland, MEOperating Support$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Bob Crewe Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$14,994,982$1,429,579$2,105,669$1,693,04526$1,989,261$1,313,171$986,601
2024$15,671,072$770,001$1,345,314$821,90023$1,081,642$506,329$997,717
2023$16,246,385$574,504$1,207,450$729,36017$1,001,030$378,084$942,481
2022$16,879,331$955,826$1,534,813$796,94321$1,106,052$492,637$966,765
2021$17,458,318$1,381,520$3,248,273$2,507,65237$2,945,724$1,098,759$1,083,281
2020$21,904,350$11,447,724$2,340,170$1,206,63653—$897,874$797,056

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bob Crewe Foundation reported a distributable amount of $987K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation funds projects and programs in fine arts, music, youth, and LGBTQ+ communities. It supports organizations that nurture young people through fellowships, scholarships, training, and mentoring in fine arts and music, as well as projects that benefit LGBTQ+ communities or the rights of people in those communities.

Its 2025 grantees illustrate a range of supported work. Palaver Strings describes its mission as strengthening and inspiring community through music; the Portland Museum of Art says it seeks to make art accessible to all; and Full Plates Full Potential says it works to end childhood hunger by helping schools and nonprofits increase participation in child nutrition programs.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $1,693,045. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000.

Among the largest reported awards were $500,000, $358,000, and $57,545 to the University of Southern Maine Foundation; $300,000 to Maine College of Art & Design; and $100,000 to Maine Public. Each was listed as operating support except the $57,545 award, which was for Bob Crewe memorabilia. Other reported grants included $50,000 each to 317 Main Community Music Center, Mitchell Institute, and Palaver Strings, and $25,000 each to Breakwater Learning, Equality Maine, Full Plates Full Potential, and Out Maine.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Daniel N. Crewe as president; Ken Blaschke as treasurer; David Backer as secretary; and Judith Young, Craig Cooper, Meg Baxter, Reid B. Crewe, Cyrus Hagge, and Ari B. Solotoff as directors.

The Bob Crewe Foundation is led by Daniel N. Crewe, President on every filing since 2020; 6 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel N. Crewe

    President

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $24K (2025)

  • Craig Cooper

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Cyrus Hagge

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Judith C. Young

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Reid B. Crewe

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $93K (2020) → $60K (2025)

  • Meg Baxter

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Ari B. Solotoff

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Backer

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Ken Blaschke

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Mary Baxter (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Reid B Crewe — Director: $60KReid B CreweDirector$60KDaniel N Crewe — President: $24KDaniel N CrewePresident$24KKen Blaschke — Treasurer: $2KKen BlaschkeTreasurer$2KDavid Backer — Secretary: $2KDavid BackerSecretary$2KJudith Young — Director: $2KJudith YoungDirector$2KMeg Baxter — Director: $2KMeg BaxterDirector$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $60K, to Reid B Crewe (Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Bob Crewe Foundation

How much does The Bob Crewe Foundation give each year?

The Bob Crewe Foundation gave $1.7M across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $822K across 23 grants.

What is The Bob Crewe Foundation's typical grant size?

The Bob Crewe Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $65,117, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Bob Crewe Foundation that year got $9K on average.

Where does The Bob Crewe Foundation give grants?

The Bob Crewe Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, ME (19 grants) and Yarmouth, ME (2 grants).

Does The Bob Crewe Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 96% of The Bob Crewe Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Bob Crewe Foundation's largest grantees?

The Bob Crewe Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Southern Maine Foundation ($917,545 across 4 grants), Maine College of Art & Design ($300,000) and Maine Public ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Bob Crewe Foundation?

The Bob Crewe Foundation reported $15.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $987K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Bob Crewe Foundation fund?

The foundation funds projects and programs in fine arts, music, youth, and LGBTQ+ communities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Bob Crewe Foundation?

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Bob Crewe Foundation's EIN?

The Bob Crewe Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-4008387. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Bob Crewe Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Davis Family Foundation

Yarmouth, ME

The Davis Family Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in education, health care, and arts and cultural activities, prioritizing Southern Maine and then the rest of Maine; projects elsewhere in New England must benefit Maine learners. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100.5M

Grants

92

Total Given

$3.2M

Sam L Cohen Foundation

Portland, ME

The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture and traditions, with a focus on organizations serving Cumberland and/or York counties in Maine. Its average award is less than $15,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $275,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28.0M

Grants

125

Total Given

$3.3M

Horizon Foundation Inc

Rockport, MA

Horizon Foundation Inc supports nonprofits working to build sustainable, resilient communities, with interests including children’s learning and leadership, environmental conservation, service, arts and music, and historic preservation. Grants are generally $5,000–$20,000 (about $12,500 on average) for organizations based in or primarily serving specified communities in Connecticut, Florida, Idaho, Maine and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.0M

Grants

110

Total Given

$1.3M

Lunder Foundation

Portland, ME

The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.

Assets

$380K

Grants

153

Total Given

$24.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Bob Crewe Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-bob-crewe-foundation-morg_ca2635b7103c47e29da4c3a6264670cf

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_384008387_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Bob Crewe Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-bob-crewe-foundation-morg_ca2635b7103c47e29da4c3a6264670cf},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Bob Crewe Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Bob Crewe Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?