Moon Lake Electric Association Inc
Provide a safe and efficient electrical system to deliver power to members.
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc at a glance
In short: Moon Lake Electric Association Inc gave $27K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,290
- +4.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,645
- +4.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,645
- Total assets
- $166,890,457
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Moon Lake Electric Association Inc
- Next open deadline
- March 10, 2027 (Energized Scholarship)
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Moon Lake Electric Association Inc
Energized Scholarship
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc
Amount
Thousands of dollars (specific amount per award not specified)
Deadline
Expected ~March
Based on past cycles
General Scholarship
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc
Amount
Thousands of dollars (specific amount per award not specified)
Deadline
Expected ~March
Based on past cycles
Who Moon Lake Electric Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Duchesne County ($17K). Together the top 2 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2024) to $27K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Duchesne County Duchesne, UT | Donation to the Duchesne County Fair and the Duchesne County Jr Livestock Program. | $17,290 |
| Upper Community Recreation District Altamont, UT | Improvements to be made to rodeo grounds. | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Moon Lake Electric Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $166,890,457 | $103,405,938 | $93,878,579 | $27,290 | 2 | $1,610,558 |
| 2024 | $162,452,040 | $98,932,345 | $90,356,148 | $26,151 | 2 | $1,871,671 |
| 2023 | $158,759,790 | $95,645,616 | $85,255,698 | — | — | $2,087,549 |
| 2022 | $157,473,371 | $84,270,268 | $80,826,724 | — | — | $800,596 |
| 2021 | $127,770,190 | $83,414,925 | $76,425,063 | — | — | $557,532 |
| 2020 | $125,949,767 | $23,878,608 | $19,443,630 | — | — | $446,391 |
| 2019 | $119,455,615 | $26,761,433 | $21,279,783 | — | — | $639,707 |
About Moon Lake Electric Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Roosevelt, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $166.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc is led by Yankton A Johnson, CEO & General Manager since 2022 (on filings since 2019); all 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Yankton A Johnson
CEO & General Manager
Manager of Personnel & Member Relations → Assistant General Manager, 2021
Assistant General Manager → General Manager & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
42 hrs/week
$145K (2019) → $384K (2025)
Alan Robert Ducey
Board President
Board Member → Board President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$10K (2019) → $22K (2025)
Curtis F Miles
Operations Manager
Line Superintendent → Manager - Operations, 2022
Manager - Operations → Operations Manager, 2025
On filings since 2019
42 hrs/week
$112K (2019) → $211K (2025)
Gregory Miles
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$19K (2019) → $22K (2025)
Josh Hunter
Board Member
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2022
Board Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$19K (2019) → $22K (2025)
Randon J Vincent
Board Member
Board Member → Board President, 2022
Board President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$22K (2019) → $28K (2025)
Tommy Kent Olsen
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$22K (2019) → $9K (2025)
Wayne L Malnar
Line Crew Forman
Lead Lineman → Line Crew Foreman, 2021
Line Crew Foreman → Line Crew Forman, 2025
On filings since 2019
43 hrs/week
$113K (2019) → $147K (2025)
John Zilles
CFO & Finance Manager
CFO & Manager of Finance → CFO & Finance Manager, 2025
On filings since 2020
42 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $197K (2025)
Kenneth A Moon
Board Vice President
Board Member → Board Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$11K (2021) → $22K (2025)
Bert Al Potts
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$14K (2022) → $28K (2025)
Michael J Griffiths
Engineering Manager
Manager - Engineering → Engineering Manager, 2025
On filings since 2022
42 hrs/week
$194K (2022) → $235K (2025)
Nathan D Goodrich
Information Technology Manager
Manager of Information Technology → Information Technology Manager, 2025
On filings since 2022
42 hrs/week
$140K (2022) → $190K (2025)
Cody J Aland
Technical Services Supervisor
On filings since 2023
42 hrs/week
$131K (2023) → $152K (2025)
Dean Sellers
Legal Administrative Advisor
Manager - Legal → Legal Administrative Advisor, 2025
On filings since 2023
42 hrs/week
$132K (2023) → $179K (2025)
Nicholas R Brown
Line Crew Forman
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$138K (2024) → $161K (2025)
Robert R Richens
Line Superintendent
On filings since 2024
42 hrs/week
$137K (2024) → $146K (2025)
Brian Ross
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$19K (2025)
Vern Allred
Engineering Project Coordinator
New on the 2025 filing
44 hrs/week
$193K (2025)
Former officers (17)
- Former: Marty A Herrera (2019–2024) — Safety Coordinator
- Former: Steve T Nelson (2021–2024) — Maintenance Planner
- Former: Edwin B Winn (2023) — Senior Meter Maintenance Technician
- Former: John A Slim (2023) — Line Crew Forman
- Former: Todd J Low (2023) — Line Crew Forman
- Former: Grant J Earl (2019–2022) — General Manager & CEO - Retired
- Former: Robert Uresk (2019–2022) — Manager - Operations - Retired
- Former: Jeffory B Henderson (2021–2022) — Board Member - Retired
- Former: Darrin J Fieldsted (2022) — Line Crew Forman
- Former: Russell R Williamsen (2022) — Purchasing Agent
- Former: Shane V Mecham (2022) — Line Crew Forman
- Former: Paul L Tanner (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick N Corun (2020–2021) — Engineering Manager
- Former: Alan Haslem (2019–2020) — Manager of Finance & CFO
- Former: Jeff Henderson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lynn Rasmussen (2020) — Lead Lineman
- Former: Brad J Casto (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $384K, to Yankton A Johnson (CEO/General Manager). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Moon Lake Electric Association Inc
How much does Moon Lake Electric Association Inc give each year?
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc gave $27K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $26K across 2 grants.
How large is Moon Lake Electric Association Inc?
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc reported $166.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $103.4M.
What is Moon Lake Electric Association Inc?
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Roosevelt, UT. It holds $166.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Moon Lake Electric Association Inc operate?
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc has awarded grants in Utah.
What is Moon Lake Electric Association Inc's EIN?
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0154903. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Moon Lake Electric Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Utah
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Moon Lake Electric Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Moon Lake Electric Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?