The GFC Foundation
The GFC Foundation is a private foundation based in Pleasant Grove, Utah. It makes contributions to charitable organizations, including organizations working in public policy, education, and community services.
Key facts about The GFC Foundation
In short: The GFC Foundation gave $1.2M across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $87K), mostly in Utah. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-0529248
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,216,492
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $86,892
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2024)
- Total assets
- $14,028,959
- Primary geography
- Utah (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$14.0M
-4.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+2.5% YoY
Grant Count
14
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$87K
+9.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The GFC Foundation reported a distributable amount of $680K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The GFC Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $117K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 46% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 179% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions: Sutherland Institute describes itself as a conservative public-policy think tank pursuing free-market, civil-society, and community-driven solutions. The Bill of Rights Institute says it teaches history and civics and equips students and teachers to live the ideals of a free and just society. Logos Classical Academy says it partners with Christian families to provide a Christ-centered classical education. Kids on the Move says it supports children and families through early intervention, Early Head Start, and autism programs; FEAST says it works to improve health and wellness in low-income communities.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $1,216,492. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $1,053,230, with a median of $10,000. The largest grants were $1,053,230 to Sutherland Institute and $53,698 to American Heritage School, both for general purposes. Other notable grants included $25,000 each to the Institute for Family Studies and Founding Forward, and $15,000 to the Ethics and Public Policy Center, all for general purposes.
Ready to take the next step with The GFC Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Utah recipients received 91% of grant dollars. Recipients in Virginia received 5%, while those in Pennsylvania and Washington, DC, each received 2%. California accounted for 0% as reported.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2023) to $2.2M (2021). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Sutherland Institute ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 56 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sutherland Institute Salt Lake City, UT | General Purpose | $1,053,230 |
| American Heritage School American Fork, UT | General Purpose | $53,698 |
| Institute for Family Studies Charlottesville, VA | General Purpose | $25,000 |
| Founding Forward Valley Forge, PA | General Purpose | $25,000 |
| Ethics and Pucli Policy Center Washington, DC | General Purpose | $15,000 |
| Logos Classical Academy Woodbridge, VA | General Purpose | $14,000 |
| Atlas Network Arlington, VA | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Bill of Rights Institute Arlington, VA | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| DC Family & Youth Institute Washington, DC | General Purpose | $3,000 |
| Philanthropy Roundtable Washington, DC | General Purpose | $2,564 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,028,959 | $295,235 | $1,331,402 | $1,216,492 | 14 |
| 2023 | $14,729,172 | $480,291 | $1,282,370 | $1,186,591 | 15 |
| 2022 | $15,531,251 | $503,942 | $1,806,135 | $1,653,766 | 4 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,028,959 | $14,729,172 | $15,531,251 |
| Revenue | $295,235 | $480,291 | $503,942 |
| Expenses | $1,331,402 | $1,282,370 | $1,806,135 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,216,492 | $1,186,591 | $1,653,766 |
| Net Investment Income | $45,179 | $382,627 | $258,750 |
| Distributable Amount | $679,572 | $757,785 | $1,015,214 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lauralyn B Swim as president, Brent McKinley as director, and Michale Ware as secretary.
The GFC Foundation is led by Lauralyn B. Swim, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lauralyn B. Swim
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brent McKinley
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Michale Ware
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$5K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Michael Ware (2020–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $16K, to Brent McKinley (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 754, Pleasant Grove, UT 84062
Phone: (385) 225-9564
Frequently asked questions about The GFC Foundation
How much does The GFC Foundation give each year?
The GFC Foundation gave $1.2M across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 15 grants.
What is The GFC Foundation's typical grant size?
The GFC Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $86,892, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The GFC Foundation that year got $11K on average.
Where does The GFC Foundation give grants?
The GFC Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants) and Arlington, VA (2 grants).
Does The GFC Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The GFC Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The GFC Foundation's largest grantees?
The GFC Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Sutherland Institute ($1,053,230), American Heritage School ($53,698) and Institute for Family Studies ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The GFC Foundation?
The GFC Foundation reported $14.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $680K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The GFC Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions: Sutherland Institute describes itself as a conservative public-policy think tank pursuing free-market, civil-society, and community-driven solutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The GFC Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The GFC Foundation's EIN?
The GFC Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0529248. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The GFC Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The GFC Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The GFC Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
—
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
Joseph and Kathleen Sorenson Legacy Foun
Draper, UT
The foundation supports education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah; 90% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$101.2M
Grants
63
Total Given
$3.7M
The Karpus Family Foundation Inc
Pittsford, NY
The Karpus Family Foundation supports nonprofits serving people and animals in need, with interests including education, homelessness, disability inclusion, cancer research, domestic-abuse prevention, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,500; it prioritizes the Greater Rochester area, Florida, and Cleveland, while also funding elsewhere. It states that it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
36
Total Given
$812K
Adolph Coors Foundation
Denver, CO
The Adolph Coors Foundation funds youth development, adult job training and work programs, and public policy, with entrepreneurship and integrative medicine grants by invitation only. It focuses on Colorado, especially rural communities, and considers out-of-state public policy requests; 2025 awards ranged from $4,500 to $500,000, with a median of $40,000, while youth and adult grants are typically $5,000–$175,000. It accepts online applications during set periods, but does not accept letters of inquiry and asks prospective applicants to call first to discuss fit.
Assets
$204.0M
Grants
128
Total Given
$10.3M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
More Funders in Utah
The GFC Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?