Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn
NONE
Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn at a glance
In short: Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn gave $16K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $2K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $15,750
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,250
- -14.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,250
- Total assets
- $2,216,432
- +4.5% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of South Carolina ($5K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
How Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $16K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| East Carolina University | — | $2,250 |
| Howard University | — | $2,250 |
| Boston University | — | $2,250 |
| University of South Carolina | — | $2,250 |
| Longwood University | — | $2,250 |
| University of Florida | — | $2,250 |
| University of South Carolina | — | $2,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,216,432 | $1,323,091 | $1,183,861 | $15,750 | 7 | $115,944 |
| 2023 | $2,120,148 | $1,146,931 | $1,127,129 | $15,750 | 6 | $46,462 |
| 2022 | $1,925,120 | $1,049,229 | $1,018,323 | $14,000 | 6 | $31,058 |
| 2021 | $2,262,810 | $1,065,901 | $976,243 | $12,000 | 6 | $91,757 |
| 2020 | $2,055,402 | $1,036,759 | $974,238 | $14,000 | 7 | $41,344 |
| 2019 | $1,848,490 | $1,014,248 | $1,088,190 | $14,000 | 7 | $36,288 |
About Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn
Based on IRS filings
Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn is a public charity, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $116K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn is led by Jeffrey Buddle, President on every filing since 2019; all 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeffrey Buddle
President
On filings since 2019
16 hrs/week
$17K (2019) → $20K (2024)
Brock Cline
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$8K (2019) → $10K (2024)
Eric Fessenden
Retired Liason Administrator Assistant
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$54K (2019) → $112K (2024)
Scott Ward
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
16 hrs/week
$13K (2019) → $15K (2024)
Thomas Courtney
1st Vice President
District Representative → 2nd Vice President, 2020
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $15K (2024)
Robert Patelunas
3rd Vice President
District Representative → 3rd Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Collin Anderson
District Representative
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Jedediah Gregory
2nd Vice President
District Representative → 2nd Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $10K (2024)
Lucas Lally
District Representative
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$536 (2022) → $5K (2024)
Blaine Kring
District Representative
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Gaberiel Coxson
District Representative
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $5K (2024)
James Bise
District Representative
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Andrew Schmidt
District Representative
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Gaurav Karki
District Representative
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Oscar Monzon
District Representative
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Former officers (18)
- Former: Thomas Brennan (2019–2023) — 1st Vice President
- Former: Richard Laocco (2022–2023) — District Representative
- Former: Matthew Frazier (2023) — District Representative
- Former: Robert Ford (2019–2022) — District Representative
- Former: Brian Kane (2020–2022) — District Representative
- Former: Franco Martinez (2021–2022) — District Representative
- Former: Scott Embrey (2021–2022) — District Representative
- Former: Anibal Andreallo (2019–2021) — 3rd Vice President
- Former: Brett Livingston (2019–2021) — District Representative
- Former: Charles Clark (2019–2021) — District Representative
- Former: Joseph Mayo (2020–2021) — District Representative
- Former: John Petrarca (2021) — District Representative
- Former: James Fernandez (2019–2020) — District Representative
- Former: Michael Skidmore (2020) — District Representative
- Former: David Fikar (2019) — District Representative
- Former: Kristofor Kostura (2019) — District Representative
- Former: Marc Worton (2019) — District Representative
- Former: Patrick Mann (2019) — 1st Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $112K, to Eric Fessenden (Retired Liason Admin Assistant). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn
How much does Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn give each year?
Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn gave $16K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $16K across 6 grants.
What is Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's typical grant size?
Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's median grant in 2024 was $2,250, and its average grant was $2,250, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's largest grantees?
Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's largest 2024 grantees include University of South Carolina ($4,500 across 2 grants), East Carolina University ($2,250) and Howard University ($2,250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn?
Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's EIN?
Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1018789. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 21, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn down — hundreds of funders to go?