Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn

Public charity · Grantmaker Rockville, MD EIN: 52-1018789

NONE

Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn at a glance

In short: Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn gave $16K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $2K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$15,750
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,250
-14.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$2,250
Total assets
$2,216,432
+4.5% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

University of South Carolina: $5K across 2 grantsUniversity of South Carolina$5K · 2 grantsEast Carolina University: $2KEast Carolina University$2KHoward University: $2KHoward University$2KBoston University: $2KBoston University$2KLongwood University: $2KLongwood University$2KUniversity of Florida: $2KUniversity of Florida$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was University of South Carolina ($5K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).

How Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn gives

  • Giving grew 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K7 grants2019 7 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $16K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
East Carolina University —$2,250
Howard University —$2,250
Boston University —$2,250
University of South Carolina —$2,250
Longwood University —$2,250
University of Florida —$2,250
University of South Carolina —$2,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,216,432$1,323,091$1,183,861$15,7507$115,944
2023$2,120,148$1,146,931$1,127,129$15,7506$46,462
2022$1,925,120$1,049,229$1,018,323$14,0006$31,058
2021$2,262,810$1,065,901$976,243$12,0006$91,757
2020$2,055,402$1,036,759$974,238$14,0007$41,344
2019$1,848,490$1,014,248$1,088,190$14,0007$36,288

About Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn

Based on IRS filings

Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn is a public charity, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $116K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn is led by Jeffrey Buddle, President on every filing since 2019; all 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeffrey Buddle

    President

    On filings since 2019

    16 hrs/week

    $17K (2019) → $20K (2024)

  • Brock Cline

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $8K (2019) → $10K (2024)

  • Eric Fessenden

    Retired Liason Administrator Assistant

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $54K (2019) → $112K (2024)

  • Scott Ward

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    16 hrs/week

    $13K (2019) → $15K (2024)

  • Thomas Courtney

    1st Vice President

    District Representative → 2nd Vice President, 2020

    2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $4K (2019) → $15K (2024)

  • Robert Patelunas

    3rd Vice President

    District Representative → 3rd Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $15K (2024)

  • Collin Anderson

    District Representative

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Jedediah Gregory

    2nd Vice President

    District Representative → 2nd Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $10K (2024)

  • Lucas Lally

    District Representative

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $536 (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Blaine Kring

    District Representative

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $5K (2024)

  • Gaberiel Coxson

    District Representative

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $5K (2024)

  • James Bise

    District Representative

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $5K (2024)

  • Andrew Schmidt

    District Representative

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2024)

  • Gaurav Karki

    District Representative

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2024)

  • Oscar Monzon

    District Representative

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2024)

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Thomas Brennan (2019–2023) — 1st Vice President
  • Former: Richard Laocco (2022–2023) — District Representative
  • Former: Matthew Frazier (2023) — District Representative
  • Former: Robert Ford (2019–2022) — District Representative
  • Former: Brian Kane (2020–2022) — District Representative
  • Former: Franco Martinez (2021–2022) — District Representative
  • Former: Scott Embrey (2021–2022) — District Representative
  • Former: Anibal Andreallo (2019–2021) — 3rd Vice President
  • Former: Brett Livingston (2019–2021) — District Representative
  • Former: Charles Clark (2019–2021) — District Representative
  • Former: Joseph Mayo (2020–2021) — District Representative
  • Former: John Petrarca (2021) — District Representative
  • Former: James Fernandez (2019–2020) — District Representative
  • Former: Michael Skidmore (2020) — District Representative
  • Former: David Fikar (2019) — District Representative
  • Former: Kristofor Kostura (2019) — District Representative
  • Former: Marc Worton (2019) — District Representative
  • Former: Patrick Mann (2019) — 1st Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Eric Fessenden — Retired Liason Admin Assistant: $112KEric FessendenRetired Liason Admin Assistant$112KJeffrey Buddle — President: $20KJeffrey BuddlePresident$20KThomas Courtney — 1ST Vice President: $15KThomas Courtney1ST Vice President$15KScott Ward — Treasurer: $15KScott WardTreasurer$15KRobert Patelunas — 3RD Vice President: $15KRobert Patelunas3RD Vice President$15KBrock Cline — Recording Secretary: $10KBrock ClineRecording Secretary$10KJedediah Gregory — 2ND Vice President: $10KJedediah Gregory2ND Vice President$10KCollin Anderson — District Rep: $5KCollin AndersonDistrict Rep$5KLucas Lally — District Rep: $5KLucas LallyDistrict Rep$5KJames Bise — District Rep: $5KJames BiseDistrict Rep$5KGaberiel Coxson — District Rep: $5KGaberiel CoxsonDistrict Rep$5KBlaine Kring — District Rep: $5KBlaine KringDistrict Rep$5KAndrew Schmidt — District Rep: $2KAndrew SchmidtDistrict Rep$2KGaurav Karki — District Rep: $2KGaurav KarkiDistrict Rep$2KOscar Monzon — District Rep: $2KOscar MonzonDistrict Rep$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $112K, to Eric Fessenden (Retired Liason Admin Assistant). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn

How much does Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn give each year?

Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn gave $16K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $16K across 6 grants.

What is Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's typical grant size?

Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's median grant in 2024 was $2,250, and its average grant was $2,250, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's largest grantees?

Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's largest 2024 grantees include University of South Carolina ($4,500 across 2 grants), East Carolina University ($2,250) and Howard University ($2,250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn?

Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

What is Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's EIN?

Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1018789. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 21, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mont County Career Fire Fighters Assn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?