Monroe County Public Library Foundation logo

Monroe County Public Library Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Bloomington, IN EIN: 35-1892355 Website

Raise funds to support the Monroe county public library and its programs

Key facts about Monroe County Public Library Foundation

In short: Monroe County Public Library Foundation gave $187K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-1892355
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$187,189
Grants made (2024)
8
Average grant
$23,399
Median grant
$15,650
Total assets
$1,772,697
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.8M

+4.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$187K

+90.4% YoY

Grant Count

8

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

+90.4% YoY

How Monroe County Public Library Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 84% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Monroe County Public Library Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Monroe County Public Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Bloomington, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $187K. Net investment income was $63K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Monroe County Public Library Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Bloomington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K7 grants2020 6 grants2021 8 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $98K (2023) to $187K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $187K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Monroe Co Public Library: $172K across 6 grantsMonroe Co Public Library$172K · 6 grantsMonore Co Pubilc Library Monroe Co Public Library: $8KMonore Co Pubilc LibraryMonroe Co Public Library$8KMonroe Co Public Library Monore Co Public Library: $6KMonroe Co Public LibraryMonore Co Public Library$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Monroe Co Public Library ($172K across 6 grants). Together the top 3 received $187K.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 37 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Monroe Co Public Library Bloomington, INOther Gifts$83,632
Monroe Co Public Library Bloomington, INChildrens Svc & PRGM$25,174
Monroe Co Public Library Bloomington, INAdult Svc & Programs$20,793
Monroe Co Public Library Bloomington, INAdministration$16,801
Monroe Co Public Library Bloomington, INTeen & DCC$14,499
Monroe Co Public Library Bloomington, INEllettsville Branch$11,500
Monore Co Pubilc Library Monroe Co Public Library Bloomington, INOrganizational Dev$8,497
Monroe Co Public Library Monore Co Public Library Bloomington, INCustomer Service$6,293

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,772,697$1,699,355$1,485,748
Revenue$349,532$359,114$318,743
Expenses$343,352$266,279$286,527
Net Investment Income$63,282$37,976$44,941

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Monroe County Public Library Foundation is led by Patsy B. Rahn, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Patsy B. Rahn

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Neil Klein

    President

    Board Member → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Harriet Castrataro

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Calloway-Thomas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Doug McKinney

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Johnson

    Secretary

    Board Mermbe → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Kennedy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Wiggins

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • William T. Wehner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Kathie Durkel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Tomlinson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Jean Regoli

    Fndtn Coordinator

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Eads

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Bunger

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Irene Bull

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Carol Pierce (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Deloice Holliday (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Elspeth Hayden (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Zoss (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Emily Alford (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard Oram (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Rhoda (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Pagliero Popp (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Dana Duffy (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Sarah Mae Ruggles (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Emily Bedwell (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Ina Jung (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: John Baumert (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lori Dekydtspotter (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Patricia Steele (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: David Ameen (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara Weinberg (2020) — Director
  • Former: Chris Hosler (2020) — Director
  • Former: Diane Gregory (2020) — President
  • Former: Morgan Hoffman (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tom Bitters (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Monroe County Public Library Foundation

How much does Monroe County Public Library Foundation give each year?

Monroe County Public Library Foundation gave $187K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $98K across 8 grants.

What is Monroe County Public Library Foundation's typical grant size?

Monroe County Public Library Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,650, and its average grant was $23,399, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Monroe County Public Library Foundation give grants?

Monroe County Public Library Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bloomington, IN (8 grants).

Does Monroe County Public Library Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Monroe County Public Library Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Monroe County Public Library Foundation's largest grantees?

Monroe County Public Library Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Monroe Co Public Library ($172,399 across 6 grants), Monore Co Pubilc Library Monroe Co Public Library ($8,497) and Monroe Co Public Library Monore Co Public Library ($6,293), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Monroe County Public Library Foundation?

Monroe County Public Library Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $350K.

What is Monroe County Public Library Foundation?

Monroe County Public Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Bloomington, IN. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Monroe County Public Library Foundation's EIN?

Monroe County Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1892355. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Monroe County Public Library Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Monroe County Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Monroe County Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?