Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Bloomington, IN EIN: 35-1858425

A public benefit corporation established to promote & improve economic, physical, & social environment of the buea business zone.

Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc at a glance

In short: Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc gave $135K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$135,012
+135.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
+200.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$22,502
-21.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$3,022,384
-1.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc

Who Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Monroe County Community School Corp: $50KMonroe County Community SchoolCorp$50KFox Property & Development: $20KFox Property & Development$20KSecond Baptist Church: $20KSecond Baptist Church$20KKiln Collective: $20KKiln Collective$20KAmethyst House: $15KAmethyst House$15KBtown Beauty Supply & Salon: $10KBtown Beauty Supply & Salon$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Monroe County Community School Corp ($50K). Together the top 6 received $135K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 12 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BloomingtonElmhurst

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 4 grants2022 2 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2023) to $141K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $135K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Monroe County Community School Corp Bloomington, INAssistance$50,000
Fox Property & Development Bloomington, INAssistance$20,000
Second Baptist Church Bloomington, INAssistance$20,000
Kiln Collective Bloomington, INAssistance$20,000
Amethyst House Bloomington, INAssistance$15,000
Btown Beauty Supply & Salon Bloomington, INAssistance$10,012
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$3,022,384$205,462$252,654$135,0126$101,066
2023$3,069,576$396,145$272,791$57,2222$91,134
2022$2,946,222$488,487$206,725$140,7504$3,780
2021$2,664,835$488,793$179,112——$1,374
2020$2,530,589$569,875$305,862——$6,384
2019$2,090,714$692,502$1,036,613——$4,335

About Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc is a public charity, based in Bloomington, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $135K. Net investment income was $101K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc is led by Heather Robinson, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Heather Robinson

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Kupersmith

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Rosenberger

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Morgan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Felisa Spinelli

    Vice Chair

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea De La Rosa

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Gilliland

    Treasurer

    Controller → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Cockerham

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Hover

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip Amerson

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Githriri

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Alex Crowley (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie Donham (2019–2023) — Chairperson
  • Former: Paul Ash (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Holly Warren (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jackie Yenna (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Karin St John (2019–2022) — Vice Chairperson
  • Former: Scott Wright (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey H. Underwood (2022) — Controller
  • Former: Tracy Gates (2020) — Director
  • Former: Chris Sturbaum (2019) — Director
  • Former: Margaret Fette (2019) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc

How much does Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc give each year?

Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc gave $135K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $57K across 2 grants.

What is Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's typical grant size?

Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,502, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc give grants?

Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bloomington, IN (6 grants).

Does Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assistance" (6 grants).

Who are Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's largest grantees?

Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Monroe County Community School Corp ($50,000), Fox Property & Development ($20,000) and Second Baptist Church ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc?

Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $205K.

What is Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's EIN?

Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1858425. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Early Learning Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Early Learning Indiana supports Indiana early learning and child care programs, especially efforts that improve quality, expand capacity, and serve infants and toddlers through facility upgrades, classroom resources, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,600 to $822,500, with a median of $350,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

82

Total Given

$28.3M

Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County Inc

Bloomington, IN

The Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County funds local nonprofits and other tax-exempt organizations across areas including health and social services, education, arts, the environment, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,124 to $169,386, with a median of $14,656; current grant initiatives offer awards from $20,000 up to $500,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.0M

Grants

53

Total Given

$1.5M

Internal Medicine Associates

Bloomington, IN

Internal Medicine Associates supports preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants spanning health, food assistance, recovery, education, youth, and community services. Its 2024 grants went to Indiana organizations and ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $4,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

17

Total Given

$77K

Friends of the Town Clock Church Inc

New Albany, IN

To ensure the town clock church is maintained and remains a viable community asset.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$377K

Grants

1

Total Given

$64K

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

Gene Conley Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Gene Conley Foundation funds religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational work, as well as efforts to prevent cruelty to children or animals; grants must support direct client services, primarily medical care for people 18 or younger. It primarily serves north central Texas, favoring local initiatives, and its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $85,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through Wells Fargo, with an annual May 1 deadline.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

20

Total Given

$469K

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?