Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc
A public benefit corporation established to promote & improve economic, physical, & social environment of the buea business zone.
Key facts about Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc
In short: Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc gave $135K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1858425
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $135,012
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $22,502
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $3,022,384
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.0M
-1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$135K
+135.9% YoY
Grant Count
6
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-21.4% YoY
About Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc is a public charity, based in Bloomington, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $135K. Net investment income was $101K.
Open Grants
12 open opportunities from Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc
Arts-Related Project Grants
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Community Development Block Grants (CDBG)
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Digital Opportunity Grant
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2023) to $141K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $135K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Monroe County Community School Corp ($50K). Together the top 6 received $135K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 12 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Monroe County Community School Corp Bloomington, IN | Assistance | $50,000 |
| Fox Property & Development Bloomington, IN | Assistance | $20,000 |
| Second Baptist Church Bloomington, IN | Assistance | $20,000 |
| Kiln Collective Bloomington, IN | Assistance | $20,000 |
| Amethyst House Bloomington, IN | Assistance | $15,000 |
| Btown Beauty Supply & Salon Bloomington, IN | Assistance | $10,012 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,022,384 | $3,069,576 | $2,946,222 |
| Revenue | $205,462 | $396,145 | $488,487 |
| Expenses | $252,654 | $272,791 | $206,725 |
| Net Investment Income | $101,066 | $91,134 | $3,780 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc is led by Heather Robinson, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Heather Robinson
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Kupersmith
Board Member
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Rosenberger
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Morgan
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Felisa Spinelli
Vice Chair
Director → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea De La Rosa
Executive Di
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Gilliland
Treasurer
Controller → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Cockerham
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hover
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Amerson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Githriri
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Alex Crowley (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Donham (2019–2023) — Chairperson
- Former: Paul Ash (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Holly Warren (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jackie Yenna (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Karin St John (2019–2022) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Scott Wright (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey H. Underwood (2022) — Controller
- Former: Tracy Gates (2020) — Director
- Former: Chris Sturbaum (2019) — Director
- Former: Margaret Fette (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc
How much does Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc give each year?
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc gave $135K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $57K across 2 grants.
What is Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's typical grant size?
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,502, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc give grants?
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bloomington, IN (6 grants).
Does Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assistance" (6 grants).
Who are Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's largest grantees?
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Monroe County Community School Corp ($50,000), Fox Property & Development ($20,000) and Second Baptist Church ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc?
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $205K.
What is Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's EIN?
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1858425. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Early Learning Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Early Learning Indiana funds community organizations expanding access to and improving the quality of early learning, including programs for young children, workforce development, facilities, and family engagement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,600 to $822,500, with a median of $350,000, and focused primarily on Indiana. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
82
Total Given
$28.3M
Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County Inc
Bloomington, IN
The Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County funds nonprofits and other tax-exempt organizations in areas including health and social services, education, arts, the environment, animal welfare, and community development, primarily serving Monroe County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,124 to $169,386, with a median of $14,656; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.0M
Grants
53
Total Given
$1.5M
Internal Medicine Associates
Bloomington, IN
Internal Medicine Associates supports preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants spanning health, food assistance, recovery, education, youth, and community services. Its 2024 grants went to Indiana organizations and ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $4,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
17
Total Given
$77K
Friends of the Town Clock Church Inc
New Albany, IN
To ensure the town clock church is maintained and remains a viable community asset.
Assets
$377K
Grants
1
Total Given
$64K
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Gene Conley Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Gene Conley Foundation funds religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational work, as well as efforts to prevent cruelty to children or animals; grants must support direct client services, primarily medical care for people 18 or younger. It primarily serves north central Texas, favoring local initiatives, and its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $85,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through Wells Fargo, with an annual May 1 deadline.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
20
Total Given
$469K
World Vision Inc
Federal Way, WA
World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$515.3M
Grants
410
Total Given
$157.4M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern funds research, education-related activities, and community organizations, with particular support for community health and resilience projects in Evanston and Chicago; its grants also reach organizations and universities across the country. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $72,800; named programs accept proposals or applications, but general unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
The Smithville Charitable Foundation Inc
Ellettsville, IN
The Smithville Charitable Foundation funds Indiana nonprofits in 17 eligible counties, supporting community foundations and causes including religion, education, health, poverty relief, public organizations, and arts and culture. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of about $10,000; it accepts applications through a competitive process from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.1M
J Kenneth Timmons Irrevocable Trust
Richmond, VA
The J Kenneth Timmons Irrevocable Trust supports organizations in health, education, religion, arts, environmental conservation, hunger relief, and community services, primarily in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
43
Total Given
$140K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?