Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc
Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc is a public charity based in New Albany, Indiana, formed in 2019. Its stated purpose is to cultivate community leaders and collaborative solutions to address local challenges and promote well-being and sustainable development.
Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc at a glance
In short: Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc reported $1.0M in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $1,041,947 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +42.9% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $469,995
- -56.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $767,099
- -44.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $13,404
- -45.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,368,012
- +47.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 931 State Street, New Albany, IN 47150
Phone: (812) 727-0392
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The funder is based in New Albany, Indiana. The identified 2022 grantee is also in New Albany; the available information does not state a broader geographic focus.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2020) to $1.0M (2025). In 2025 it reported $1.0M in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hoosier Action Inc New Albany, IN | To lead issue-based campaigns | $1,022,450 |
Ready to take the next step with Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $469,995 | $767,099 | $1,368,012 | $1,041,947 | Total only | $13,404 |
| 2024 | $1,081,457 | $1,383,432 | $930,687 | $728,947 | Total only | $24,618 |
| 2023 | $618,161 | $1,105,924 | $621,124 | $620,000 | Total only | $7,877 |
| 2022 | $161,154 | $761,642 | $1,073,785 | $1,022,450 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $473,149 | $675,088 | $561,641 | $526,080 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $343,614 | $343,700 | $45,086 | $45,000 | 1 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states its mission is “to cultivate community leaders and collaborative solutions to address local challenges, promoting well-being and sustainable development for all.” Its filing describes its program in the same terms.
One identified organization it supported, HOOSIER ACTION INC, describes its own mission in those same words. That is the grantee’s stated mission, not a separate statement of the Resource Center’s funding priorities.
Grantmaking
The available filing data lists zero grants for each of 2023, 2024, and 2025. In 2022, HOOSIER ACTION INC in New Albany, Indiana, received $1,022,450 from the funder. The available information does not provide a typical grant size or application process.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists:
- KATHERINE HESS PACE — Executive Dir.
- GRANT STEVENSON — Administrator
- JON WUNROW — Chairman
- KATE GOLDSTEIN — Secretary
- DENNIS DAVOREN — Treasurer
Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc is led by Katherine Hess Pace, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katherine Hess Pace
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Wunrow
Chairman
President → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Goldstein
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Davoren
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grant Stevenson
Administrator
Member → Administrator, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Adam Muller (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Jennifer Brooks (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc
How much does Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc give each year?
Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc reported $1.0M in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $729K in grants paid.
How large is Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc?
Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc reported $470K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $767K.
What does Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc fund?
The organization states its mission is “to cultivate community leaders and collaborative solutions to address local challenges, promoting well-being and sustainable development for all.” Its filing describes its program in the same terms. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc?
Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc make grants?
The funder is based in New Albany, Indiana. The identified 2022 grantee is also in New Albany; the available information does not state a broader geographic focus.
What is Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc's EIN?
Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-4091031. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc funds
Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Center for Community Change Action
Washington, DC
The Center for Community Change Action funds grassroots organizing, voter engagement, leadership development, and policy and advocacy work focused on low-income people, especially people of color, and economic, racial, and immigrant justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several states, including Washington, DC, New York, Oregon, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.6M
Indiana Democracy Collective Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Indiana Democracy Collective funds civic and political infrastructure, with recent grants supporting voter mobilization and education, elections, civic engagement, and accountability. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $62,605, with a median of $20,000, and 90% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$442K
Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund
Washington, DC
To create a fair and just financial system that contributes to shared prosperity for all families and communities.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
8
Total Given
$470K
Indiana Progressive Collaborative Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The promotion of a healthy democracy through research, engagement and education of the citizens of Indiana about the positions of public officials, legislative bills, and proposed legislative action on issues related to a healthy democracy, education, the environment, economic justice, and human rights. The organization's exempt purpose includes encouraging increased civic participation by the citizens of Indiana through education and training on legislative skills, electoral skills, and citizen involvement.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$122K
Center for Popular Democracy Inc
Brooklyn, NY
Center for Popular Democracy funds nonprofit partners working on grassroots organizing and campaigns related to racial and economic equity, workers’ rights, housing, healthcare, immigrant rights, civic engagement, and democracy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $667,000, with a median of $157,350, and went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.4M
Grants
44
Total Given
$9.2M
Needmor Co the Northern Trust Company
Perrysburg, OH
The Needmor Fund supported grassroots, membership-based community organizing for social justice and democratic participation in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, and Wisconsin. Its 2023 grants ranged from $40,000 to $47,000, and it did not accept unsolicited requests. The foundation filed a final return and completed liquidation, so it appears to have ended grantmaking.
Assets
$2K
Grants
21
Total Given
$757K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hoosier Action Resource Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?