Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 82-2553525

To create a fair and just financial system that contributes to shared prosperity for all families and communities.

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund at a glance

In short: Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund gave $470K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $59K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$470,000
-9.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-42.9% vs 2023
Average grant
$58,750
+59.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$22,500
Total assets
$7,219,625
-8.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Americans for Financial Reform: $300KAmericans for Financial Reform$300KTexas Appleseed: $40KTexas Appleseed$40KGA Watch: $35KGA Watch$35KNew Economy Project: $25KNew Economy Project$25KNew Jersey Citizen Action Education: $20KNew Jersey Citizen ActionEducation$20KWoodstock Institute: $20KWoodstock Institute$20KMaine Peoples Alliance: $20KMaine Peoples Alliance$20KCitizen Action Illinois: $10KCitizen Action Illinois$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Americans for Financial Reform ($300K). Together the top 8 received $470K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 56 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoWashingtonAtlantaIndianapolisAustinCharlottesvilleOklahoma CityHighland ParkLos AngelesAnchorageNew YorkPortlandSaint PetersburgBloomingtonBoynton BeachBrooklynDenverLenexaMadisonMonmouth Junction

How Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+11%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K12 grants2020 9 grants2021 13 grants2022 14 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $425K (2021) to $521K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $470K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Americans for Financial Reform Washington, DC—$300,000
Texas Appleseed Austin, TX—$40,000
GA Watch Atlanta, GA—$35,000
New Economy Project New York, NY—$25,000
New Jersey Citizen Action Education Highland Park, NJ—$20,000
Woodstock Institute Chicago, IL—$20,000
Maine Peoples Alliance Portland, ME—$20,000
Citizen Action Illinois Chicago, IL—$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$7,219,625$4,218,148$4,866,283$470,0008$127,236
2023$7,919,764$5,574,904$4,990,277$517,00014$105,763
2022$7,519,746$3,427,093$4,418,993$520,50013$68,103
2021$8,369,313$3,982,317$3,425,296$425,0009$535
2020$7,779,130$2,289,615$2,872,478$448,00012$4,710

About Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund

Based on IRS filings

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $470K. Net investment income was $127K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund is led by Lisa Donner, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lisa Donner

    Executive Director

    Director → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    27.4 hrs/week

    $138K (2020) → $162K (2024)

  • Carter Dougherty

    Communications Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2020) → $107K (2024)

  • Alexander Martin

    Policy Director

    Senior Policy Analyst → Policy Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2021) → $110K (2024)

  • Aditi Sen

    Research Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2023) → $123K (2024)

  • Porter McConnell

    Senior Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2024)

  • Darrick Hamilton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Dixon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Saqib Bhatti

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Renderos

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Longey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Graham Steele

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mehrsa Baradaran

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ericka Taylor

    Popular Education Manager Take on Wall

    Popular Education Manager Take O → Popular Education Manager Take on Wall, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2022) → $147K (2024)

  • Gynnie Robnett

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2024)

  • Anna Lefer Kuhn

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Marian McConnell (2020–2023) — Campaign Director
  • Former: Patricia McCoy (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Virginia Robnett (2020–2023) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Renita Marcellin (2022–2023) — Advocacy & Legislative Director
  • Former: Renata Pumarol (2023) — Director
  • Former: Hilary Shelton (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Rion Dennis (2020–2022) — Advocacy & Legislative Strate
  • Former: Andrew Park (2021–2022) — Senior Policy Analyst
  • Former: Maria Robalino (2022) — Managing Director of Communications
  • Former: Ricardo Valadez (2022) — Private Equity Campaigns Mana
  • Former: Sarah Pray (2022) — Managing Director of Policy
  • Former: Linda Jun (2020–2021) — Senior Policy Counsel
  • Former: Marcus Stanley (2020–2021) — Policy Director
  • Former: Patrick Woodall (2020–2021) — Senior Researcher & Writer
  • Former: Rikima Glymph (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Lisa Donner — Executive Director: $162KLisa DonnerExecutive Director$162KEricka Taylor — Popular Education Mgr Take on Wall: $147KEricka TaylorPopular Education Mgr Take on…$147KPorter McConnell — Senior Director: $126KPorter McConnellSenior Director$126KGynnie Robnett — Chief Operating Officer: $126KGynnie RobnettChief Operating Officer$126KAditi Sen — Research Director: $123KAditi SenResearch Director$123KAlexander Martin — Policy Director: $110KAlexander MartinPolicy Director$110KCarter Dougherty — Communications Director: $107KCarter DoughertyCommunications Director$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $162K, to Lisa Donner (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund

How much does Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund give each year?

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund gave $470K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $517K across 14 grants.

What is Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund's typical grant size?

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund's median grant in 2024 was $22,500, and its average grant was $58,750, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund give grants?

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund gives mostly in District of Columbia: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (9%) and Georgia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).

Who are Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund's largest grantees?

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Americans for Financial Reform ($300,000), Texas Appleseed ($40,000) and GA Watch ($35,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund?

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.

What is Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund?

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. It holds $7.2M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund's EIN?

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2553525. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Mertz Gilmore Foundation

New York, NY

The Mertz Gilmore Foundation supports national work to strengthen democracy and protect vulnerable communities, as well as New York dance organizations and artists, with grants for U.S.-based 501(c)(3) organizations or fiscally sponsored projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; half of grant dollars went to New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.2M

Grants

285

Total Given

$7.5M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Working Families Organization Inc

Brooklyn, NY

Working Families Organization supports legislative advocacy, public education, creative media, and community organizing to advance the interests of working-class, middle-class, and poor Americans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $30,000, and the largest shares went to organizations in New York, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

106

Total Given

$8.1M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Rockefeller Family Fund Inc

New York, NY

Rockefeller Family Fund supports advocacy and strategic initiatives focused on climate and the environment, democracy, and economic justice for women. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $9.7 million, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; it does not accept unsolicited requests, though organizations may email staff a brief description of aligned work.

Assets

$216.8M

Grants

203

Total Given

$36.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?