Esa's Foundation logo

Esa's Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 06-1582325 Website

The esa foundation harnesses the power of the video game industry to benefit students, schools, and charities, with the ultimate goal of improving the lives of America's youth and setting them on career paths.

Esa's Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$1,416,783
+24.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$975,852
+44.7% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1,696
Expenses (2025)
$636,720
+1.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Esa's Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Cities

OaklandSherman OaksAtlantaIrvineLos AngelesRaleighSalt Lake CityWayneWorcester

How Esa's Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 96% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2019 0 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $268K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gay Gaming Professionals Sherman Oaks, CACystem Program Grant$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Esa's Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,416,783$975,852$636,720——$1,696
2024$1,137,229$674,293$625,735$10,0001—
2023$1,029,572$978,216$841,545$118,8142—
2022$958,756$828,346$679,458$43,0002—
2021$1,361,286$973,470$906,581$267,5003—
2020$580,504$856,487$1,133,044———
2019$1,129,803$785,253$732,868$45,0003—

About Esa's Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Esa's Foundation is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Esa's Foundation is led by Stanley Pierre-Louis, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stanley Pierre-Louis

    President & CEO

    General Counsel & Senior Vice President → President, 2020

    President → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Madden

    Executive Director

    Vice President → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2024) → $91K (2025)

  • Careen Yapp

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Wynn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Remi Sklar

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Williams

    CFO

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Berl

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chanel Ward

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaimie Vargas

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Anastasia Staten (2019–2024) — Vice President & Executive Director
  • Former: Dorian Rehfield (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie Kitt (2019–2024) — Secretary, Senior Vice President & General Counsel
  • Former: Michael Gallagher (2019–2020) — Former President
  • Former: Chris Cook (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard Taylor (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sue Madden — Executive Director: $91KSue MaddenExecutive Director$91K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $91K, to Sue Madden (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Esa's Foundation

How large is Esa's Foundation?

Esa's Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $976K.

Where does Esa's Foundation operate?

Esa's Foundation has awarded grants in California, Georgia, Massachusetts, North Carolina, New Jersey, Utah.

What is Esa's Foundation's EIN?

Esa's Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1582325. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Esa's Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Jamf Nation Global Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.4M

Aaron's Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports youth, education, and other charitable work, with most 2024 funding going to Georgia organizations and a small share to Florida and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $330 to $275,000, with a median of $5,000. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$237K

Grants

9

Total Given

$380K

Western Union Foundation

Denver, CO

The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$3.9M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

ADP Foundation

Roseland, NJ

ADP Foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charitable organizations, including work in housing, disaster response, health, and scholarships. In 2024, its grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely, and the largest shares went to Delaware and New Jersey; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$28.6M

Grants

117

Total Given

$17.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Esa's Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Esa's Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?