Economic Policy Institute
The Economic Policy Institute (EPI) is a Washington, DC–based nonprofit think tank that researches how economic trends and policies affect working people in the United States. Its work includes research, policy analysis, communications, and advocacy focused on bringing the interests of low- and middle-income workers into economic policy discussions.
Key facts about Economic Policy Institute
In short: Economic Policy Institute gave $4.1M across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $107K), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1368964
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,052,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 38
- Average grant
- $106,645
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $21,281,763
- Primary geography
- Virginia (20% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$21.3M
+8.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.1M
+5.3% YoY
Grant Count
38
-24.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$107K
+38.6% YoY
How Economic Policy Institute gives
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
EPI states that it uses economics to bring the interests of low- and middle-income workers into policy discussions. Its research and policy work aims to strengthen worker organizing, explain how power and policy shape economic outcomes, and help drive policy change.
Its stated program areas include the Economic Analysis and Research Network (EARN), which brings research and policy organizations together around state and local policy change; the Program on Race, Ethnicity, and the Economy (PREE), which examines how race, ethnicity, and class affect economic outcomes; research; and communications. EPI’s website also describes research on budget, taxes and public investment; child labor; economic growth; education; green economics; health; and immigration.
The 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the New Mexico Black Leadership Council says it works to foster sustainable leadership and create inclusive opportunities for Black communities and all New Mexicans. Casa San Jose describes itself as a community resource center that advocates for and empowers Latinos. Keystone Research Center says it conducts research and policy development on economic and civic problems. These are the grantees’ own descriptions of their work.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, EPI reported 38 grants totaling $4,052,500. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $700,000, with a median of $100,000. The listed grant purposes were educational research.
Ready to take the next step with Economic Policy Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
EPI’s 2025 grant dollars were distributed across recipient states, with the largest reported shares going to Virginia (20%), Pennsylvania (19%), Missouri (18%), New Mexico (18%), and Colorado (4%). The listed grants also include recipients in the District of Columbia, Wisconsin, Oregon, and Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2019) to $4.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $4.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was New Mexico Black Leadership Council ($700K). Together the top 10 received $2.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
217 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 217 (48%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Mexico Black Leadership Council Albuquerque, NM | Educational Research | $700,000 |
| Missouri Jobs with Justice Saint Louis, MO | Educational Research | $368,750 |
| 1HOOD Media Academy Pittsburgh, PA | Educational Research | $187,500 |
| CASA San Jose Pittsburgh, PA | Educational Research | $187,500 |
| Keystone Research Center Harrisburg, PA | Educational Research | $187,500 |
| Pittsburgh United Pittsburgh, PA | Educational Research | $187,500 |
| Colorado Fiscal Institute Denver, CO | Educational Research | $150,000 |
| DC Fiscal Policy Institute Inc Washington, DC | Educational Research | $150,000 |
| Kids Forward Madison, WI | Educational Research | $150,000 |
| Oregon Center for Public Policy Portland, OR | Educational Research | $150,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,281,763 | $17,421,520 | $14,224,558 | $4,052,500 |
| 2024 | $19,581,014 | $11,927,401 | $13,581,055 | $3,848,333 |
| 2023 | $21,912,270 | $16,155,263 | $12,114,104 | $3,061,119 |
The filing type is public charity. EPI’s website reports that in 2024, foundations provided approximately 78% of its funding and labor unions 12%; it also reported support from individuals, corporations, and other organizations.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21,281,763 | $19,581,014 | $21,912,270 |
| Revenue | $17,421,520 | $11,927,401 | $16,155,263 |
| Expenses | $14,224,558 | $13,581,055 | $12,114,104 |
| Net Investment Income | $525,599 | $335,512 | $63,834 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 28, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Heidi Shierholz as president; Liz Shuler as chair; Julianne Malveaux as vice chair; Gary Bass as treasurer; and Teresa Ghilarducci as secretary. It also lists Jennifer Epps as chair of the Nomination & Governance Committee, and Julie Su, April Verrett, Randi Weingarten, and Nina Banks as members.
Economic Policy Institute is led by Heidi Shierholz, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Heidi Shierholz
President
Director of Policy & Senior → Director Pol. & Then President, 2021
Director Pol. & Then President → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
38.8 hrs/week
$150K (2019) → $235K (2025)
Jennifer Epps
Nomination, Gov. Com. & Chair
Member → Nomination, Gov. Com. & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liz Shuler
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Celine McNicholas
Director Govt Affairs & Labor Counsel
Director Govt Affairs Labor Counsel → Director Policy & General Counsel, 2023
Director Policy & General Counsel → Director Govt Affairs & Labor Counsel, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$151K (2019) → $204K (2025)
Lyle J. Bivens
Chief Economist & Director of Research
Chief Economist & Director Research → Chief Economist & Director Resea, 2024
Chief Economist & Director Resea → Chief Economist & Director of Research, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$153K (2019) → $197K (2025)
Michelle Kannan
Director of Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$221K (2025)
Naomi Walker
Vice President
Director of Earn → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$151K (2019) → $218K (2025)
Barbara J. Western
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$203K (2024) → $182K (2025)
Adam S. Hersh
Inst. Economist & Researcher
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$209K (2025)
Ernesto J. Cortes Jr.
Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Bass
Treasurer
Executive Committee Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hector R. Cordero-Guzman
Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Faux
Member
Executive Committee Member → Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose P. Garza
Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julianne Malveaux
Vice Chair
Secretary-Treasurer → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Saunders
Member
Executive Committee Member → Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Lynch
Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Pelletier
Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nina Banks
Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randi Weingarten
Member
Executive Committee Member → Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Kuttner
Member
Executive Committee Member → Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Ghilarducci
Secretary
Executive Committee Member → Member, 2021
Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Becky Pringle
Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elise Gould
Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jocelyn Frye
Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Verrett
Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Bryant
Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claude Cummings
Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hannah Halbert
Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pronita Gupta
Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Fain
Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Su
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roxanne Brown
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Manuel Pastor (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Valerie R. Wilson (2020–2024) — Director of Pree
- Former: Elizabeth H. Shuler (2021–2024) — Chair
- Former: Eve E. Tahmincioglu (2023–2024) — Director Communications
- Former: Dave McCall (2024) — Member
- Former: Christopher M. Shelton (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Jacob Hacker (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Keith Ellison (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Mary Kay Henry (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Robert Johnson (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Robert Martinez Jr. (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Wilma Liebman (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Tom Conway (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Ray Curry (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Debra Ness (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: John T. Schmitt (2019–2022) — Snr Economist & Senior Advisor
- Former: Robert Eck Scott (2019–2022) — Director Trade & Man Policy Research
- Former: Thomas Perez (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Jasper G. Cox (2021–2022) — Director of Finance & Administrator
- Former: Arlene Williams (2019–2021) — Director of Development & Strategic Planning
- Former: Susan Helper (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Thea M. Lee (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Lawrence Mishel (2019–2020) — Distinguished Fellow
- Former: Lily Eskelsen Garcia (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Richard Trumka (2019–2020) — Chairman
- Former: Monique Morrisey (2020) — Economist
- Former: Rory Gamble (2020) — Member
- Former: Barry Bluestone (2019) — Member
- Former: Gary Jones (2019) — Member
- Former: Kathleen Townsend (2019) — Diretor of Retirement Security Project
- Former: Leo Gerard (2019) — Executive Committee Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $235K, to Heidi Shierholz (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1225 Eye Street Nw 600, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 775-8810
Website: https://epi.org
Frequently asked questions about Economic Policy Institute
How much does Economic Policy Institute give each year?
Economic Policy Institute gave $4.1M across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.8M across 50 grants.
What is Economic Policy Institute's typical grant size?
Economic Policy Institute's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $106,645, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Economic Policy Institute give grants?
Economic Policy Institute's top state is Virginia, with 20% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (19%) and Missouri (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saint Louis, MO (5 grants), Richmond, VA (4 grants), Pittsburgh, PA (3 grants) and Albuquerque, NM (2 grants).
Does Economic Policy Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on Economic Policy Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Research" (38 grants).
Who are Economic Policy Institute's largest grantees?
Economic Policy Institute's largest 2025 grantees include New Mexico Black Leadership Council ($700,000), Missouri Jobs with Justice ($368,750) and 1HOOD Media Academy ($187,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Economic Policy Institute?
Economic Policy Institute reported $21.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.4M.
What does Economic Policy Institute fund?
EPI states that it uses economics to bring the interests of low- and middle-income workers into policy discussions. Its research and policy work aims to strengthen worker organizing, explain how power and policy shape economic outcomes, and help drive policy change. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Economic Policy Institute?
Economic Policy Institute has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check epi.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Economic Policy Institute's EIN?
Economic Policy Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1368964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Economic Policy Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Economic Policy Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
Washington, DC
CBPP funds policy organizations conducting research, analysis, and advocacy on budgets, taxes, poverty, low-income programs, and health policy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000, and supported organizations across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$172.0M
Grants
148
Total Given
$10.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Marguerite Casey Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Marguerite Casey Foundation funds community organizing, leadership development, and efforts advancing democracy, economic justice, and public resources, with a focus on shifting power toward excluded communities; it gives across multiple states and Washington, DC. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $1.5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$876.6M
Grants
208
Total Given
$33.0M
United States Energy Foundation
San Francisco, CA
United States Energy Foundation funds education and analysis advancing clean, equitable energy policy, including work on power, transportation, buildings, and industry, across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $21 million, with a median of $135,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantseekers must be invited to submit a proposal.
Assets
$215.7M
Grants
597
Total Given
$166.3M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Proteus Fund Inc
Waltham, MA
Proteus Fund supports social justice initiatives advancing racial, gender, queer, and disability justice and inclusive democracy, primarily through national grantmaking and collaborative funds. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; its RISE Together Fund has a separate, time-limited open call.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
219
Total Given
$21.6M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Economic Policy Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?