ADP Foundation
ADP Foundation is a public charity based in Roseland, New Jersey, established in 1978 to receive and administer funds for donation to organizations and institutions in the United States described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. In 2024, it reported 117 grants totaling $17,163,516.
ADP Foundation at a glance
In short: ADP Foundation gave $17.2M across 117 grants in 2024 (avg $147K), top state Delaware. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $17,163,516
- +12.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 117
- -4.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $146,697
- +18.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $28,565,208
- +8.6% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (27 of 117, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Delaware (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to ADP Foundation
- Contact
Mailing address: One Adp Boulevard - Ms433, Roseland, NJ 07068
Phone: (973) 974-3017
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who ADP Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Online Giving Foundation Inc ($8.3M). Together the top 10 received $13.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
642 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 449 grants of 642 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to Delaware (48%), New Jersey (18%), North Carolina (7%), Texas (5%), and New York (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 117 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is ADP Foundation open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 27 of 117 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $182K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $30K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12.0M (2021) to $17.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 117 grants totaling $17.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Online Giving Foundation Inc Newark, DE | Charitable Contribution | $8,305,521 |
| Paterson Habitat for Humanity Paterson, NJ | Charitable Contribution | $1,250,000 |
| E4E Relief LLC Charlotte, NC | Charitable Contribution | $1,028,900 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Charitable Contribution | $460,000 |
| International Scholarship and Tuition Services Inc Nashville, TN | Scholarship Program | $452,193 |
| Liberty Science Center Inc Jersey City, NJ | Charitable Contribution | $433,333 |
| National Merit Scholarship Corporation Evanston, IL | Charitable Contribution | $308,903 |
| New Jersey Performing Arts Center Corporation Newark, NJ | Charitable Contribution | $260,000 |
| Rise Against Hunger Raleigh, NC | Charitable Contribution | $250,000 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Trustees Hoboken, NJ | Charitable Contribution | $250,000 |
Ready to take the next step with ADP Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $28,565,208 | $20,758,337 | $17,748,188 | $17,163,516 | 117 | $1,366,042 |
| 2023 | $26,295,795 | $18,592,448 | $15,861,553 | $15,268,448 | 123 | $1,217,851 |
| 2022 | $24,442,861 | $17,219,858 | $17,727,000 | $17,120,176 | 134 | $364,623 |
| 2021 | $23,560,078 | $20,725,290 | $12,496,142 | $12,032,155 | 106 | $4,805 |
| 2020 | $17,930,540 | $14,276,917 | $16,741,136 | $16,298,347 | 162 | $68,400 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated purpose is to receive and administer funds for donation to qualified charitable organizations. Its 2024 filing describes its program as grants and contributions to other qualified charitable organizations.
Its grantees’ missions reflect a range of charitable work. For example, Paterson Habitat for Humanity describes its work as helping families and individuals in Passaic County build or improve a home and supporting neighborhood revitalization. E4E Relief says it helps companies and individuals respond to crises, while Team Rubicon describes itself as a veteran-led humanitarian organization serving communities before, during, and after disasters. Other 2024 recipients include the American Heart Association, which states its mission is to support longer, healthier lives, and National Merit Scholarship Corporation, which conducts nationwide academic scholarship programs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 117 grants totaling $17,163,516. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $8,305,521, with a median of $25,000. The largest listed grant was $8,305,521 to American Online Giving Foundation Inc. Other notable grants included $1,250,000 to Paterson Habitat for Humanity, $1,028,900 to E4E Relief LLC, $460,000 to the American Heart Association, and $452,193 to International Scholarship and Tuition Services Inc. The latter grant was designated for a scholarship program; the listed purposes for the other grants were charitable contributions.
The foundation requires final reports from grant recipients detailing how funds were used. Its relevant group initiative reviews the reports for proper use of funds and continued funding.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Margaret Ferrero, Maria Black, Paul Boland, and Tiffany Davis as trustees.
ADP Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Margaret Ferrero
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Black
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Boland
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Bob Lockett (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carlos Rodriguez (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sreeni Kutam (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Aisha Thomas-Petit (2020) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Vito Giuliani (2020) — Outgoing Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about ADP Foundation
How much does ADP Foundation give each year?
ADP Foundation gave $17.2M across 117 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $15.3M across 123 grants.
What is ADP Foundation's typical grant size?
ADP Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $146,697, across 117 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from ADP Foundation that year got $30K on average.
Where does ADP Foundation give grants?
ADP Foundation's top state is Delaware, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New Jersey (18%) and North Carolina (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (12 grants), Washington, DC (7 grants), Atlanta, GA (7 grants) and Newark, NJ (4 grants).
Who are ADP Foundation's largest grantees?
ADP Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include American Online Giving Foundation Inc ($8,305,521), Paterson Habitat for Humanity ($1,250,000) and E4E Relief LLC ($1,028,900), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is ADP Foundation?
ADP Foundation reported $28.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.8M.
What does ADP Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated purpose is to receive and administer funds for donation to qualified charitable organizations. Its 2024 filing describes its program as grants and contributions to other qualified charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from ADP Foundation?
ADP Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is ADP Foundation's EIN?
ADP Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2222589. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ADP Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). ADP Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/adp-foundation-morg_63f1075718e7403bada3902df1576cab
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_222222589_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{ADP Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/adp-foundation-morg_63f1075718e7403bada3902df1576cab},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from ADP Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
ADP Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?