The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Haddonfield, NJ EIN: 20-1991591

The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc is a private foundation, based in Haddonfield, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 13 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $384K.

Key facts about The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc

In short: The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc gave $1.1M across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $82K), top state New Jersey. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-1991591
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,067,265
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$82,097
Median grant
$70,000
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (1 of 11, 2025)
Total assets
$10,646,995
Primary geography
New Jersey (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$10.6M

-7.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.1M

+12.4% YoY

Grant Count

13

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$82K

+12.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc reported a distributable amount of $575K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 11 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $175K; repeat grants $78K. How we count

Medians: $175K first-time, $67K repeat.

  • 91% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 197% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

PhiladelphiaCamdenWayneCharlestonCherry HillHaddonfieldSaint HelenaNorth WildwoodRio GrandeLoxahatchee GrovesNorth WidlwoodPhialdelphiaWildwood

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M13 grants202011 grants202112 grants202212 grants202313 grants202413 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $398K (2021) to $1.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Big & Small Dog Ranch Rescue: $175KBig & Small Dog Ranch Rescue$175KVfma Foundation: $150KVfma Foundation$150KAshley Hall Foundation: $133KAshley Hall Foundation$133KCamden Catholic High School: $115KCamden Catholic High School$115KCatholic Partnerships Schools: $85KCatholic Partnerships Schools$85KRoman Catholic High School: $73KRoman Catholic High School$73KGesu School: $70KGesu School$70KSt Helena Montessori School: $64KSt Helena Montessori School$64KWildwood Catholic High School: $62KWildwood Catholic High School$62KUrbanpromise Ministries: $53KUrbanpromise Ministries$53K

The largest 2025 recipient was Big & Small Dog Ranch Rescue ($175K). Together the top 10 received $980K.

Grant Size Distribution

61 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K24$50–100K13$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 61 (39%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Big & Small Dog Ranch Rescue Loxahatchee Groves, FLCharitable Donation$175,000
Vfma Foundation Wayne, PAScholarships$150,000
Ashley Hall Foundation Charleston, SCScholarships$133,474
Camden Catholic High School Cherry Hill, NJScholarships$115,342
Catholic Partnerships Schools Camden, NJScholarships$85,000
Roman Catholic High School Philadelphia, PAScholarships$72,974
Gesu School Philadelphia, PAScholarships$70,000
St Helena Montessori School Saint Helena, CAScholarships$63,750
Wildwood Catholic High School North Wildwood, NJScholarships$61,500
Urbanpromise Ministries Camden, NJScholarships$52,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$10,646,995$11,470,412$12,461,032
Revenue$469,540$128,915$-998,393
Expenses$1,292,957$1,119,535$807,311
Qualifying Distributions$1,136,122$1,012,168$783,269
Net Investment Income$383,774$379,206$363,277
Distributable Amount$575,479$598,881$596,632

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 31, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 24, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 22, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 3, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc is led by Kirsten A. Hocker, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kirsten A. Hocker

    President

    Trustee & President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2024) → $150K (2025)

  • John J. Gallagher Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia A. Hocker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard A. Hocker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Hartman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Kimberley Hocker (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Anna McGoldrick (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph McDonnell (2020–2021) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kirsten a Hocker — President: $150KKirsten a HockerPresident$150K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $150K, to Kirsten a Hocker (President).

Frequently asked questions about The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc

How much does The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc give each year?

The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc gave $1.1M across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $950K across 13 grants.

What is The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc's typical grant size?

The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc's median grant in 2025 was $70,000, and its average grant was $82,097, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc that year got $175K on average.

Where does The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc give grants?

The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc's top state is New Jersey, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (32%) and Florida (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (3 grants), Wayne, PA (2 grants) and Camden, NJ (2 grants).

Does The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (12 grants).

Who are The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc's largest grantees?

The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc's largest 2025 grantees include Big & Small Dog Ranch Rescue ($175,000), Vfma Foundation ($150,000) and Ashley Hall Foundation ($133,474), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc?

The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc reported $10.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $575K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc's EIN?

The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1991591. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Payne Family Foundation XXX3390

Johnston, RI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

8

Total Given

$100K

The John C Griswold Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The John C Griswold Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, arts, and community and food-system initiatives. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $4,500; the largest shares went to California, Illinois, Florida, New Mexico, and Connecticut. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.4M

Grants

76

Total Given

$657K

The Demos Family Foundation

Bryn Mawr, PA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$244K

Philadelphia Academy of School Leaders

Philadelphia, PA

We develop, engage, and retain principals and system leaders who transform schools, dramatically improve student outcomes, and drive systemic change to prepare all philadelphia students for college, career, and life.

Education

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$10K

The Harry and Catherine Halloran Family

West Conshohocken, PA

The foundation’s grants support organizations addressing homelessness and poverty, hunger relief, education, music, and community needs, with 67% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania and others reaching several states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $10,000, with a median of $2,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$942K

Grants

16

Total Given

$49K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More Funders in New Jersey

The Ethel Mae Hocker Foundationinc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?