Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation
The Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation is a private foundation based in Woodbridge, New Jersey. In 2024, it made 50 grants totaling $165,400 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in health, conservation, journalism, food access, and other areas.
Key facts about Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation
In short: Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation gave $165K across 50 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state Montana. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1503237
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $165,400
- Grants made (2024)
- 50
- Average grant
- $3,308
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (15 of 50, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,758,045
- Primary geography
- Montana (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$165K
+37.8% YoY
Grant Count
50
-2.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+40.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation reported a distributable amount of $119K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 15 of 50 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 68% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+11%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 142% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, the Children’s Diabetes Foundation says it raises funds for the Barbara Davis Center for Childhood Diabetes, while the Glacier National Park Conservancy says it works to preserve and protect Glacier National Park. Montana Free Press describes its mission as producing public-service journalism on issues relevant to Montanans, and Fresh Rx Inc. says it works to address nutritional inequality through food programs and produce access.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $165,400 through 50 grants. Awards ranged from $100 to $22,000, with a median grant of $1,000. Its largest grants included $22,000 to The Burton K Wheeler Center, $18,100 to the Children’s Diabetes Foundation, $15,250 to The Wheeler Center, $11,000 to the Atlantic Salmon Federation, and $10,000 each to Boys and Girls Club of Oben and the James B Lee Scholarship Fund. The listed purposes for these largest grants were general support.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Montana received the largest share of grant dollars, at 48%, followed by New York (13%), Colorado (11%), Maine (7%), and Florida (6%). The foundation’s grants also included recipients in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 50 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2023) to $165K (2024). In 2024 it made 50 grants totaling $165K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Burton K Wheeler Center ($22K). Together the top 10 received $116K.
Grant Size Distribution
257 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 257 grants of 257 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Burton K Wheeler Center Bozeman, MT | General Support | $22,000 |
| Children's Diabetes Foundation Denver, CO | General Support | $18,100 |
| The Wheeler Center Bozeman, MT | General Support | $15,250 |
| Atlantic Salmon Federation Calais, ME | General Support | $11,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Oben Oyster Bay, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| James B Lee Scholarship Fund Southampton, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| The Shane Lalani Center Livingston, MT | General Support | $8,500 |
| Glacier National Park Conservancy Columbia Falls, MT | General Support | $8,250 |
| The Wadsworth-Sulgrave Historic Preservation Fdn Washington, DC | General Support | $7,500 |
| Montana Free Press Helena, MT | General Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,758,045 | $179,241 | $175,341 | $165,400 (50 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,754,151 | $92,742 | $127,672 | $120,000 (51 grants) |
| 2022 | $1,789,081 | $61,180 | $150,970 | $141,250 (46 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,758,045 | $1,754,151 | $1,789,081 |
| Revenue | $179,241 | $92,742 | $61,180 |
| Expenses | $175,341 | $127,672 | $150,970 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $168,400 | $123,000 | $143,750 |
| Net Investment Income | $169,006 | $88,625 | $56,632 |
| Distributable Amount | $118,831 | $108,918 | $114,144 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ian K Snow as Treasurer and Secretary, Kendall Wheeler as President, and Frederica Johnson as Chairman.
Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation is led by Kendall Wheeler, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kendall Wheeler
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Frederica Johnson
Chairman
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ian K. Snow
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Ian Snow
Mailing address: C/O Bessemer Trust 100 Woodbridge, Ctr Dr, Woodbridge, NJ 07095
Phone: (516) 508-9623
Frequently asked questions about Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation
How much does Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation give each year?
Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation gave $165K across 50 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $120K across 51 grants.
What is Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation's typical grant size?
Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,308, across 50 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation give grants?
Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation's top state is Montana, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (13%) and Colorado (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Livingston, MT (10 grants), Bozeman, MT (3 grants), Columbia Falls, MT (3 grants) and Aiken, SC (3 grants).
Does Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 98% of Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (49 of 50) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation's largest grantees?
Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Burton K Wheeler Center ($22,000), Children's Diabetes Foundation ($18,100) and The Wheeler Center ($15,250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation?
Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $168K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $119K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation's EIN?
Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1503237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
More Funders in New Jersey
Charlotte & Edward K Wheeler Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?