MDWISE Inc
MDWISE Inc is an Indianapolis, Indiana-based public charity and health coverage company, formed in 1994. It has provided health coverage to Indiana families through state Medicaid programs. Its website states that, effective January 1, 2026, MDwise no longer serves as a managed care health plan for Indiana’s Healthy Indiana Plan and Hoosier Healthwise programs.
MDWISE Inc at a glance
In short: MDWISE Inc gave $307K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), mostly in Indiana. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $306,917
- -6.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- -23.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,692
- +22.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $666,018,143
- -2.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Indiana (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to MDWISE Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 2955 N Meridian Street, Indianapolis, IN 46208
Phone: (317) 822-7300
Website: https://mdwise.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who MDWISE Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Indiana Family to Family ($97K). Together the top 10 received $307K.
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 60 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
MDwise describes itself as an Indiana-based health coverage company serving Indiana families. In 2025, 76% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana, 16% to Wisconsin, 6% to Iowa, and 2% to Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Is MDWISE Inc open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $45K. How we count
Medians: $7K first-time, $39K repeat.
- 40% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2019) to $327K (2024). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $307K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana Family to Family Fishers, IN | General Support | $97,300 |
| Health & Hospital Corp of Marion County Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $86,000 |
| Midwest Urban Strategies Elm Grove, WI | General Support | $50,000 |
| Indianapolis Zoo Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $27,500 |
| Healthy Birth Day Inc Clive, IA | General Support | $18,000 |
| Family Entertainment Television Inc South Bend, IN | General Support | $7,000 |
| NAMI Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $6,000 |
| Ga Food Services of Pinellas County LLC St Petersburg, FL | General Support | $5,117 |
| Hoosiers for Opportunity Prosperity and Terre Haute, IN | General Support | $5,000 |
| United Way of Central Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with MDWISE Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Amounts reported on MDwise’s filings:
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $666,018,143 | $1,654,598,483 | $1,624,278,807 | $306,917 | 10 | $5,541,891 |
| 2024 | $686,158,141 | $1,812,972,288 | $1,765,706,104 | $327,175 | 13 | $8,606,150 |
| 2023 | $693,759,619 | $1,962,990,873 | $1,903,254,350 | $301,297 | 17 | $8,741,086 |
| 2022 | $686,951,288 | $1,873,130,560 | $1,820,219,621 | $300,762 | 12 | $3,350,004 |
| 2021 | $465,353,374 | $1,573,928,863 | $1,528,009,666 | $168,132 | 8 | $2,263,681 |
| 2020 | $528,082,609 | $1,319,626,095 | $1,267,569,966 | $150,700 | 5 | $2,020,214 |
| 2019 | $368,555,855 | $1,263,222,506 | $1,221,588,489 | $87,750 | 5 | $6,340,867 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
MDwise’s stated mission is to provide high-quality, affordable healthcare and improve members’ well-being by engaging associates, community leaders, and healthcare professionals.
Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. Indiana Family to Family describes its work as providing information, training, and peer support to caregivers of children and youth with special health care needs and to professionals who serve them. Healthy Birth Day says its Count the Kicks campaign teaches expectant parents about tracking fetal movements. NAMI Indiana describes its work as providing support, education, advocacy, and resources related to mental illness. Other grantees include organizations whose stated missions concern regional economic and workforce development, financial stability and upward mobility, and Indiana economic opportunity and policy advocacy.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, MDwise reported 10 grants totaling $306,917. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $97,300, with a median of $12,500. The filing says MDwise’s corporate giving committee requests information from grantees to evaluate and measure impact, including how MDwise members benefit. It does not have a formal post-award follow-up procedure, but uses informal communications to understand how contributions are used.
Notable 2025 grants included $97,300 to Indiana Family to Family, $86,000 to Health & Hospital Corp of Marion County, $50,000 to Midwest Urban Strategies, $27,500 to Indianapolis Zoo, and $18,000 to Healthy Birth Day. Each was reported for general support. Other recipients included Family Entertainment Television ($7,000), NAMI Indiana ($6,000), GA Food Services of Pinellas County ($5,117), Hoosiers for Opportunity Prosperity and ($5,000), and United Way of Central Indiana ($5,000), also for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Brian Brown as chairman; Cheryl Diehl as assistant treasurer and CFO; David Mazurkiewicz as treasurer; Jessica Cromer as president and CEO; John Heintz as secretary beginning in 2025; and Tricia Brunton as secretary for part of the year and VP of finance. It also lists Johnie Goerges, director of business technology; Marcia Shively, director of business services; Michelle Okeson, director of business information; and Russ Oppenborn, director of Medicaid programs.
MDWISE Inc is led by Jessica Cromer, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jessica Cromer
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
21.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Brown
Chairman
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Shively
Director Business Services
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$142K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Wendi Powell
Director Pharmacy
Director Clinical Pharmacy → Director Pharmacy, 2024
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$172K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Jeffrey Wheeler
Medical Director
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnie Goerges
Director Business Technology
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Knowles
Director Dental Programs
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Okeson
Director Business Information
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russ Oppenborn
Director Medicaid Programs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Hebenstreit
Vice President General Counsel
Chief Legal Counsel → Senior Vice President General Counsel, 2021
Senior Vice President General Counsel → Vice President General Counsel, 2023
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$288K (2019) → $0 (2025)
David E. Mazurkiewicz
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Diehl
Assistant Treasurer & CFO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tricia Brunton
Secretary -
Vice President Finance → Secretary & Vice President Finance, 2024
Secretary & Vice President Finance → Secretary -, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chasity Howell
Vice President Provider Services
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Heintz
Secretary -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Kathleen Kendall (2019–2024) — Secretary -
- Former: Brittney Mullaney (2022–2024) — Vice President Health Services
- Former: Joshua Burger (2024) — Director Provider Relations
- Former: Timothy Noonan (2024) — Data Analytics Administrator Senior
- Former: Kevin B. Tompkins (2019–2023) — Chairman -
- Former: Torriaun Everett (2021–2023) — Vice President Health Plan Operations
- Former: Brian Arrowood (2019–2021) — Vice President Business Operations
- Former: Jason Thacker (2019–2021) — Director Business Operations
- Former: Mark Ivory (2019–2021) — Manager Finance
- Former: Paul Lorentz (2020–2021) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Rebecca Tapp (2020–2021) — Vice President Health Services
- Former: Yohesh S. Mehra (2021) — Database Administrator
- Former: Brian Musial (2019–2020) — Director Pharmacy Analytics
- Former: Carol Solomon (2019–2020) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Daniel Spitzberg (2019–2020) — Medical Director
- Former: James Maguire (2019–2020) — CFO
- Former: Stacy Tunon Watson (2020) — Director Clinical & Quality Operations
- Former: Bruce Hayes (2019) — President & CEO
- Former: Christopher Callahan (2019) — Vice President Pharmacy & Med Econ
- Former: Eric Essley (2019) — Director Legal Services
- Former: Lindsey Lux Kleman (2019) — Senior Vice President Operations
- Former: Rebecca Cobb (2019) — Director Customer Service
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about MDWISE Inc
How much does MDWISE Inc give each year?
MDWISE Inc gave $307K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $327K across 13 grants.
What is MDWISE Inc's typical grant size?
MDWISE Inc's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $30,692, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from MDWISE Inc that year got $9K on average.
Where does MDWISE Inc give grants?
MDWISE Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Wisconsin (16%) and Iowa (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (4 grants).
Does MDWISE Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of MDWISE Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are MDWISE Inc's largest grantees?
MDWISE Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Indiana Family to Family ($97,300), Health & Hospital Corp of Marion County ($86,000) and Midwest Urban Strategies ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is MDWISE Inc?
MDWISE Inc reported $666.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7B.
What does MDWISE Inc fund?
MDwise’s stated mission is to provide high-quality, affordable healthcare and improve members’ well-being by engaging associates, community leaders, and healthcare professionals. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from MDWISE Inc?
MDWISE Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check mdwise.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is MDWISE Inc's EIN?
MDWISE Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1931354. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in MDWISE Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
St Vincent Hospital and Health Care Center Inc
St. Louis, MO
It funds health and wellness, food assistance, women’s health, homelessness and recovery services, and youth programs, with particular attention to people who are poor and vulnerable. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $2,613,577, with a median of $34,400; most funding went to Missouri and Indiana, with some in Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
35
Total Given
$4.2M
Regenstrief Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Assets
$141.6M
Grants
4
Total Given
$8.2M
Shaheen Family Foundation Inc
Carmel, IN
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$52K
Salin Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Assets
$928K
Grants
14
Total Given
$28K
Jewish Federation of Greater Indianapolis Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Federation funds Jewish agencies serving Jewish and general communities in Indianapolis, as well as organizations supporting Jews in need overseas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,120 to $692,195, with a median award of $20,000; applications are handled through an annual planning and allocations process.
Assets
$108.4M
Grants
72
Total Given
$4.0M
English-Bonter-Mitchell Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported arts and culture, youth programming, education, health, and services for people with disabilities, with all reported grant dollars going to Indiana recipients. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000. It says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.8M
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). MDWISE Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/mdwise-inc-morg_f0283c32597b40b89086d89c919029fa
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_351931354_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{MDWISE Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/mdwise-inc-morg_f0283c32597b40b89086d89c919029fa},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from MDWISE Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
MDWISE Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?