Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc
Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $195K. Net investment income was $383K.
Key facts about Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc
In short: Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc gave $195K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $49K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6055183
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $195,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $48,750
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $2,935,988
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
+5.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$195K
+131.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$49K
+188.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc reported a distributable amount of $155K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc gives
- Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 147% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| DAYTON PERFORMING ARTS ALLIANCE Dayton, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $100,000 |
| DAYTON CONTEMPORARY DANCE COMPANY Dayton, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| BACH SOCIETY OF DAYTON Dayton, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $30,000 |
| DAYTON GAY MEN'S CHORUS Daytom, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,935,988 | $2,779,102 | $2,840,159 |
| Revenue | $398,414 | $66,975 | $125,410 |
| Expenses | $241,658 | $130,014 | $149,339 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $228,379 | $116,033 | $136,802 |
| Net Investment Income | $382,656 | $70,786 | $119,694 |
| Distributable Amount | $155,176 | $145,001 | $137,417 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc is led by Richard C. McCauley, Chairman on every filing since 2021; 2 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard C. McCauley
Chairman
On filings since 2021
13 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $23K (2025)
Cibc National Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$10K (2021) → $11K (2025)
Cathy Ponitz
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard C Carlile
Honorary Board Member
Secretary → Honorary Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shaun P. Nicholson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven J. Meyer
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William H. Caldwell
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi A. Milne
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebeccah C. Raines
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Davis Gratto
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Scott A. Spears (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Ohlmann Kahn (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Diane B. Brunn (2021–2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc
How much does Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc give each year?
Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc gave $195K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $84K across 5 grants.
What is Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's typical grant size?
Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $48,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc give grants?
Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (3 grants).
Does Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc?
Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $228K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $155K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc?
Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Boston, MA. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's EIN?
Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6055183. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Levin Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Levin Family Foundation funds nonprofits addressing needs such as food, housing, education, health, employment, and other community issues, primarily in the Greater Dayton area and Montgomery County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $4,000, while its current program offers awards of up to $30,000; prospective applicants must contact foundation staff before submitting a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$20.9M
Grants
142
Total Given
$870K
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Culture Works
Dayton, OH
Culture works is the funding, advocacy, and service organization that passionately inspires, supports, and sustains arts and culture in the dayton region.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$222K
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
The Troy Foundation
Troy, OH
The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.
Assets
$159.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$9.1M
The Dayton Power and Light Company
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Power and Light Company funds arts and culture, health and human services, economic development, and education, with a focus on communities in West Central Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $120,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.6M
Virginia W Kettering Foundation XXXXX3003
Chicago, IL
The Virginia W Kettering Foundation funds arts, education, environment, health, and human services, primarily in eight Ohio counties, with select support for named organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,398 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through JPMorgan Chase’s online-grants process; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.4M
Iddings Benevolent Trust XXXXX5009
Chicago, IL
The Iddings Benevolent Trust funds Ohio nonprofits, with most grants focused on the Greater Dayton area and recent emphasis on youth development and addressing systemic problems. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. Applicants must speak with the Foundation’s Administrator before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$594K
The Shubert Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Shubert Foundation provides unrestricted general operating support, primarily to professional producing theatres and secondarily to dance companies, with limited support for arts-related organizations and graduate drama training. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $371,000, with a median of $40,000, for organizations across the United States and U.S. territories. It accepts unsolicited applications through its online portal.
Assets
$706.9M
Grants
671
Total Given
$42.0M
Dayton Foundation Plus Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$436.8M
Grants
231
Total Given
$46.6M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
Fidelity Foundation
Boston, MA
The Fidelity Foundation funds capacity-building and strategic projects in arts and culture, conservation, education, health, and social and economic mobility, including capital investments and planning. Its 2024 grants had a median of $400, though awards ranged widely; it focuses on communities near Fidelity Investments sites and also considers nationally important organizations and high-impact projects. Organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
4,430
Total Given
$156.2M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc down — hundreds of funders to go?