Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc

Foundation · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 31-6055183

Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $195K. Net investment income was $383K.

Key facts about Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc

In short: Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc gave $195K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $49K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-6055183
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$195,000
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$48,750
Median grant
$40,000
Total assets
$2,935,988
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.9M

+5.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$195K

+131.0% YoY

Grant Count

4

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$49K

+188.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc reported a distributable amount of $155K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc gives

  • Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 147% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

DaytonDaytom

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K4 grants20214 grants20222 grants20235 grants20244 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Dayton Performing Arts Alliance: $100KDayton Performing ArtsAlliance$100KDayton Contemporary Dance Company: $50KDayton Contemporary DanceCompany$50KBach Society of Dayton: $30KBach Society of Dayton$30KDayton Gay Men's Chorus: $15KDayton Gay Men's Chorus$15K

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
DAYTON PERFORMING ARTS ALLIANCE Dayton, OHGENERAL SUPPORT$100,000
DAYTON CONTEMPORARY DANCE COMPANY Dayton, OHGENERAL SUPPORT$50,000
BACH SOCIETY OF DAYTON Dayton, OHGENERAL SUPPORT$30,000
DAYTON GAY MEN'S CHORUS Daytom, OHGENERAL SUPPORT$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,935,988$2,779,102$2,840,159
Revenue$398,414$66,975$125,410
Expenses$241,658$130,014$149,339
Qualifying Distributions$228,379$116,033$136,802
Net Investment Income$382,656$70,786$119,694
Distributable Amount$155,176$145,001$137,417

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc is led by Richard C. McCauley, Chairman on every filing since 2021; 2 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard C. McCauley

    Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    13 hrs/week

    $20K (2021) → $23K (2025)

  • Cibc National Trust Company

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2021) → $11K (2025)

  • Cathy Ponitz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard C Carlile

    Honorary Board Member

    Secretary → Honorary Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaun P. Nicholson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven J. Meyer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William H. Caldwell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi A. Milne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebeccah C. Raines

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Davis Gratto

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Scott A. Spears (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Ohlmann Kahn (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Diane B. Brunn (2021–2022) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Richard C McCauley — Chairman: $23KRichard C McCauleyChairman$23KCibc National Trust Company — Trustee: $11KCibc National Trust…Trustee$11K

Frequently asked questions about Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc

How much does Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc give each year?

Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc gave $195K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $84K across 5 grants.

What is Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's typical grant size?

Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $48,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc give grants?

Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (3 grants).

Does Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc?

Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $228K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $155K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc?

Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Boston, MA. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's EIN?

Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6055183. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Levin Family Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Levin Family Foundation funds nonprofits addressing needs such as food, housing, education, health, employment, and other community issues, primarily in the Greater Dayton area and Montgomery County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $4,000, while its current program offers awards of up to $30,000; prospective applicants must contact foundation staff before submitting a Letter of Inquiry.

Assets

$20.9M

Grants

142

Total Given

$870K

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Culture Works

Dayton, OH

Culture works is the funding, advocacy, and service organization that passionately inspires, supports, and sustains arts and culture in the dayton region.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$222K

Mathile Family Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$16.6M

The Troy Foundation

Troy, OH

The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.

Assets

$159.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$9.1M

The Dayton Power and Light Company

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Power and Light Company funds arts and culture, health and human services, economic development, and education, with a focus on communities in West Central Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $120,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

$26.0M

Grants

54

Total Given

$1.6M

Virginia W Kettering Foundation XXXXX3003

Chicago, IL

The Virginia W Kettering Foundation funds arts, education, environment, health, and human services, primarily in eight Ohio counties, with select support for named organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,398 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through JPMorgan Chase’s online-grants process; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.4M

Iddings Benevolent Trust XXXXX5009

Chicago, IL

The Iddings Benevolent Trust funds Ohio nonprofits, with most grants focused on the Greater Dayton area and recent emphasis on youth development and addressing systemic problems. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. Applicants must speak with the Foundation’s Administrator before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$11.8M

Grants

51

Total Given

$594K

The Shubert Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Shubert Foundation provides unrestricted general operating support, primarily to professional producing theatres and secondarily to dance companies, with limited support for arts-related organizations and graduate drama training. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $371,000, with a median of $40,000, for organizations across the United States and U.S. territories. It accepts unsolicited applications through its online portal.

Assets

$706.9M

Grants

671

Total Given

$42.0M

Dayton Foundation Plus Inc

Dayton, OH

Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$436.8M

Grants

231

Total Given

$46.6M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

Fidelity Foundation

Boston, MA

The Fidelity Foundation funds capacity-building and strategic projects in arts and culture, conservation, education, health, and social and economic mobility, including capital investments and planning. Its 2024 grants had a median of $400, though awards ranged widely; it focuses on communities near Fidelity Investments sites and also considers nationally important organizations and high-impact projects. Organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry; full proposals are by invitation.

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

4,430

Total Given

$156.2M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Miriam Rosenthal Foundation for the Arts Cibc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?