Frank M Tait Foundation
The Frank M Tait Foundation is a private foundation based in Oakwood, Ohio. It funds tax-exempt nonprofit organizations in Montgomery County working to improve the health, well-being, and education of children ages 0–8, with a focus on kindergarten readiness and third-grade reading level.
Key facts about Frank M Tait Foundation
In short: Frank M Tait Foundation gave $417K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Ohio. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6037499
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $417,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $20,850
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (4 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $10,063,372
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Prospective requestors must contact the foundation’s executive director by email or telephone to discuss the proposal and obtain approval before submitting it. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Requests are reviewed quarterly; confirm deadlines with the executive director.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.1M
+8.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$417K
+8.7% YoY
Grant Count
20
+5.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+3.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frank M Tait Foundation reported a distributable amount of $466K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Frank M Tait Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 20 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $20K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2018–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s vision is that all children in Montgomery County, Ohio, will thrive and succeed. Its mission is to seek and fund high-quality, innovative, evidence-based early childhood intervention and education programs that serve under-resourced families and children ages 0–8 in the county and have the potential to measurably improve early childhood and education outcomes.
Its 2025 grantees illustrate the range of supported work. Preschool Promise describes its mission as improving the early childhood system so children in Montgomery County can access high-quality programs and services. Brigid’s Path says it improves the health of newborns and mothers affected by substance use disorder. Communities in Schools describes its work as surrounding students with community support so they can stay in school and achieve in life.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded $417,000 through 20 grants. Awards ranged from $10,000 to $72,000, with a median grant of $15,000. The largest grants included $72,000 to Preschool Promise for “Be Ready by 5,” $40,000 to 4C for Children for “Quality Child Care Access,” $40,000 to Omega CDC for “Early Childhood Success in Hope Zone,” and $30,000 to WestCare Ohio for “Miracle Makers and Parent University.”
Review Cycle
** Requests are reviewed quarterly; confirm deadlines with the executive director.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Frank M Tait Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Frank M Tait Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that it supports organizations in Montgomery County, Ohio. Its 2025 grant dollars were reported as 100% going to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 20 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| PRESCHOOL PROMISE Dayton, OH | BE READY BY 5 | $72,000 |
| 4C FOR CHILDREN Cincinnati, OH | QUALITY CHILD CARE ACCESS | $40,000 |
| OMEGA CDC Dayton, OH | EARLY CHILDHOOD SUCCESS IN HOPE ZONE | $40,000 |
| WESTCARE OHIO Dayton, OH | MIRACLE MAKERS AND PARENT UNIVERSITY | $30,000 |
| GOODWILL EASTERSEALS MIAMI VALLEY Dayton, OH | CHILD SCREENING SERVICES | $25,000 |
| ON PURPOSE ACADEMY Dayton, OH | BEHAVIORAL SUPPORT AND HOLISTIC CARE | $25,000 |
| KIDS IN NEW DIRECTIONS (KIND) Dayton, OH | FANS PROGRAM | $20,000 |
| DAYTON ART INSTITUTE Dayton, OH | BLACK BOY BRILLIANCE PARTNERSHIP | $20,000 |
| ELIZABETH'S NEW LIFE CENTER Dayton, OH | STARTING OFF STRONG | $15,000 |
| GOOD SAMARITAN FOUNDATION Dayton, OH | MOTHERS EMPOWERED | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,063,372 | $873,890 | $532,763 | $417,000 | 20 |
| 2024 | $9,313,813 | $564,661 | $492,096 | $383,750 | 19 |
| 2023 | $8,721,731 | $250,482 | $421,458 | $319,000 | 14 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,063,372 | $9,313,813 | $8,721,731 |
| Revenue | $873,890 | $564,661 | $250,482 |
| Expenses | $532,763 | $492,096 | $421,458 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $476,570 | $440,766 | $374,755 |
| Net Investment Income | $829,627 | $520,770 | $206,854 |
| Distributable Amount | $465,857 | $444,419 | $407,063 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS April 25, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James M. Woodhull II as chairman; Lindsay Maxam as executive director; and Tania Arseculeratne, Allen M. Hill, R. Daniel Sadlier, Jonathan Hollingsworth, Cassie B. Barlow, Christopher Prokes, and Bonnie Baker-Tattershall as trustees.
Frank M Tait Foundation is led by Lindsay Maxam, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lindsay Maxam
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $54K (2025)
James M. Woodhull II
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2020
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen M. Hill
Trustee
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Daniel Sadlier
Trustee
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cassie B. Barlow
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Hollingsworth
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Prokes
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Baker-Tattershall
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tania Arseculeratne
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Thomas Breitenbach (2018–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Irvin G. Bieser Jr. (2018–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer A. Roer (2018–2020) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Application contact: Lindsay Maxam Executive Director
Mailing address: 1 Oakwood Ave, Oakwood, OH 45409
Phone: (937) 222-2401
Website: https://taitfoundation.com
Frequently asked questions about Frank M Tait Foundation
How much does Frank M Tait Foundation give each year?
Frank M Tait Foundation gave $417K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $384K across 19 grants.
What is Frank M Tait Foundation's typical grant size?
Frank M Tait Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $20,850, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Frank M Tait Foundation that year got $24K on average.
Where does Frank M Tait Foundation give grants?
Frank M Tait Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (15 grants), Cincinnati, OH (2 grants) and Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does Frank M Tait Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Frank M Tait Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Frank M Tait Foundation's largest grantees?
Frank M Tait Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Preschool Promise ($72,000), 4C for Children ($40,000) and Omega CDC ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Frank M Tait Foundation?
Frank M Tait Foundation reported $10.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $477K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $466K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Frank M Tait Foundation fund?
The foundation’s vision is that all children in Montgomery County, Ohio, will thrive and succeed. Its mission is to seek and fund high-quality, innovative, evidence-based early childhood intervention and education programs that serve under-resourced families and children ages 0–8 in the county and have the potential to measurably improve early childhood and education outcomes. Its 2025 grantees illustrate the range of supported work. Preschool Promise describes its mission as improving the earl…
How do I apply for a grant from Frank M Tait Foundation?
Prospective requestors must contact the foundation’s executive director by email or telephone to discuss the proposal and obtain approval before submitting it. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Frank M Tait Foundation's EIN?
Frank M Tait Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6037499. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Frank M Tait Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frank M Tait Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
Dayton Foundation Plus Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$436.8M
Grants
231
Total Given
$46.6M
Iddings Benevolent Trust XXXXX5009
Chicago, IL
The Iddings Benevolent Trust funds Ohio nonprofits, with most grants focused on the Greater Dayton area and recent emphasis on youth development and addressing systemic problems. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. Applicants must speak with the Foundation’s Administrator before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$594K
Kettering Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Kettering Family Foundation supports arts, education, environment, health, human services, and public benefit, including scientific, medical, social, and educational studies and research conducted in Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000; funding went mainly to Ohio, but also to several other states. Prospective applicants must discuss their proposal with foundation personnel before beginning an application; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$90.6M
Grants
164
Total Given
$7.1M
The CareSource Foundation
Dayton, OH
The CareSource Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing health and human services, with priorities including preventive and behavioral health, maternal and child health, disability support, safe housing, community redevelopment, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000 and ranged from $6,462 to $180,000; it prioritizes communities where CareSource members live, with other locations considered case by case. Beginning July 31, 2026, its application process is invitation-only, so it does not accept unsolicited applications through that process.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$3.0M
The Fred and Alice Wallace Charitable
Springboro, OH
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing health or education needs in Ohio’s Miami Valley, with recent grants ranging from $3,000 to $60,000 and a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests by Letter of Intent and reviews them quarterly; there are no submission deadlines.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
46
Total Given
$568K
The Berry Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Berry Family Foundation funds free enterprise, education and youth, community, and healthcare initiatives, with a strong focus on the Dayton, Ohio, community; 94% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Ohio organizations. In 2024, it made 92 grants totaling about $1.64 million, ranging from $250 to $205,000, with a median grant of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations may submit an inquiry and could be invited to apply.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
92
Total Given
$1.6M
Virginia W Kettering Foundation XXXXX3003
Chicago, IL
The Virginia W Kettering Foundation funds arts, education, environment, health, and human services, primarily in eight Ohio counties, with select support for named organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,398 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through JPMorgan Chase’s online-grants process; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.4M
WPCU Sunshine Community Fund
Beavercreek, OH
The WPCU Sunshine Community Fund supports nonprofits and community programs that advance financial well-being, including work in education, housing, employment, food security, and health. Its InspiRAYtion Grants typically range from $5,000 to $25,000 and serve WPCU communities in southwest and central Ohio; organizations begin by submitting a Letter of Interest, with selected applicants invited to apply in full.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$310K
The Dayton Power and Light Company
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Power and Light Company funds arts and culture, health and human services, economic development, and education, with a focus on communities in West Central Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $120,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.6M
More Funders in Ohio
Frank M Tait Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?