Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family
Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. In 2024, it reported 43 grants totaling $32,200 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in international medical relief, food assistance, education, arts, and community activities.
Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family at a glance
In short: Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family gave $32K across 43 grants in 2024 (avg $748.837), top state Ohio. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $32,200
- -9.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 43
- +2.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $749
- -11.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $250
- Total assets
- $522,633
- -2.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 43, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (28% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 37429, Cincinnati, OH 45222
Phone: (937) 294-7768
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boston University School of Medicine ($5K). Together the top 10 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
122 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 122 grants of 122 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio (28%), New York (20%), Massachusetts (16%), Michigan (16%), and Illinois (8%). The grants also included recipients in other states, such as Georgia and California, and the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 43 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 43 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 98% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2022) to $35K (2023). In 2024 it made 43 grants totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University School of Medicine Boston, MA | Intrntl Health Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | International Medical Relief | $5,000 |
| Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | Food Bank | $5,000 |
| Kellogg School of Management Evanston, IL | Education | $2,000 |
| Boonshoft Museum Dayton, OH | Community Science Museum | $1,000 |
| Care Atlanta, GA | Microloans to Women | $1,000 |
| Cultureworks Dayton, OH | Arts Umbrella | $1,000 |
| Oakwood Schools Oakwood, OH | Arts Capital Campaign | $1,000 |
| Stanford Squash Stanford, CA | Athletics | $1,000 |
| City of Oakwood Oakwood, OH | Virginia Hollinger Tennis Club | $750 |
Ready to take the next step with Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $522,633 | $19,007 | $34,081 | $32,200 | 43 | $32,200 | $19,007 |
| 2023 | $537,707 | $26,807 | $36,733 | $35,400 | 42 | $36,733 | $25,474 |
| 2022 | $547,633 | $18,236 | $23,838 | $22,400 | 37 | $23,838 | $16,798 |
| 2021 | $553,235 | $17,414 | $1,263 | — | — | $1,263 | $16,151 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. For example, Food Gatherers describes its mission as alleviating hunger and eliminating its root causes in Washtenaw County, Michigan. The Dayton Contemporary Dance Company says it delivers contemporary dance through performances, touring, and educational programs. Other supported grantees describe work in areas including reproductive and sexual health care, human rights, crisis-response meals, environmental protection, and conservation in the Galápagos.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 43 grants totaling $32,200. Grants ranged from $100 to $5,000, with a median of $250. Larger grants included $5,000 each to Boston University School of Medicine for an international health scholarship, Doctors Without Borders for international medical relief, and Food Gatherers for a food bank. Other grants included $2,000 to Kellogg School of Management for education and $1,000 each to Boonshoft Museum, CARE, CultureWorks, Oakwood Schools, and Stanford Squash for the purposes listed in the filing.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jacqueline Miller and Steven Miller as directors.
Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jacqueline Miller
Director
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Miller
Director
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family
How much does Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family give each year?
Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family gave $32K across 43 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $35K across 42 grants.
What is Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's typical grant size?
Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $749, across 43 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family give grants?
Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's top state is Ohio, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (20%) and Massachusetts (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (10 grants), New York, NY (6 grants), Washington, DC (6 grants) and Cincinnati, OH (5 grants).
Does Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 43 grants with a stated purpose on Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Radio" (6 grants), "Community Arts" (5 grants) and "Environmental Preservation" (4 grants).
Who are Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's largest grantees?
Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's largest 2024 grantees include Boston University School of Medicine ($5,000), Doctors Without Borders ($5,000) and Food Gatherers ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family?
Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family reported $523K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $19K.
What does Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. For example, Food Gatherers describes its mission as alleviating hunger and eliminating its root causes in Washtenaw County, Michigan. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's EIN?
Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6308801. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Steven & Jacqueline Miller Family down — hundreds of funders to go?