Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation
Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $183K.
Key facts about Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation
In short: Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation gave $183K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), top state Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-4108079
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $183,160
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $30,527
- Median grant
- $27,880
- Total assets
- $14,659
- Primary geography
- Washington (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$15K
+190.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$183K
+55.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$31K
+29.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation gives
- Giving grew 120% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2020) to $183K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $183K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Namlo Himalya ($54K). Together the top 6 received $183K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 24 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Namlo Himalya | Charitable Purpose | $53,900 |
| The Rose Foundation Bellevue, WA | Charitable Purpose | $42,000 |
| Sisters of Notre Dame De Namur Ipswich, MA | Charitable Purpose | $31,800 |
| Binaytara Foundation Bellevue, WA | Charitable Purpose | $23,960 |
| Jhamtse International Concord, MA | Charitable Purpose | $16,500 |
| Red Wolf Sanctuary Rising Sun, IN | Charitable Purpose | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,659 | $5,045 | $35,616 |
| Revenue | $195,000 | $90,000 | $155,000 |
| Expenses | $185,386 | $120,571 | $126,732 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $183,685 | $118,707 | $125,989 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,230 | $1,120 | $1,491 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation is led by Martin Clarke, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martin Clarke
President
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Hofstetter
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Clarke
Secretary
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isaac Heintz
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Isaac Finney (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Isaac Hines (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation
How much does Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation give each year?
Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation gave $183K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $118K across 5 grants.
What is Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation's typical grant size?
Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $27,880, and its average grant was $30,527, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation give grants?
Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation's top state is Washington, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (26%) and Indiana (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bellevue, WA (2 grants).
Who are Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation's largest grantees?
Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Namlo Himalya ($53,900), The Rose Foundation ($42,000) and Sisters of Notre Dame De Namur ($31,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation?
Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation reported $15K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $184K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation?
Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $15K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation's EIN?
Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-4108079. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
VYUHA INC supports a broad range of charitable work, including arts and culture, wildlife conservation, humanitarian aid, and health services, with grants across multiple states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not require an application form for consideration; eligible applicants must be public charities under IRC Sections 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2).
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
The Deborah S Harris Foundation
Charlotte, NC
Assets
$398K
Grants
9
Total Given
$46K
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Ohio
Margaret Rowley Clarke Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?