The miller-dwan foundation improves the health of the people of our region through the creation of impactful community solutions that overcome barriers. We support the future and the legacy of miller-dwan medical center, polinsky medical rehabiliation center, colvay hospice house, amberwing - center for youth & family well-being and other initiatives for our region's health. By coming together with others who share our vision and passion, we are able to make a difference in the lives of people every day.
Key facts about Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries
In short: Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries gave $654K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $82K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7396466
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $653,605
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $81,701
- Median grant
- $20,642
- Total assets
- $35,941,867
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$35.9M
+7.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$654K
-25.5% YoY
Grant Count
8
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$82K
-16.1% YoY
How Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries
Based on IRS filings
Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries is a public charity focused on Health, based in Duluth, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $35.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $654K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $654K (2024) to $1.2M (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $654K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Essentia Health ($449K). Together the top 8 received $654K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 42 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Essentia Health Duluth, MN | Medical Equipment, Patient Programs, Amberwing Salary | $449,290 |
| The George Washington University Philadelphia, PA | PM+ Medial Training Stipend | $62,266 |
| College of St Scholastica Duluth, MN | PM+ Medial Training Stipend | $55,900 |
| North Lakes Community Clinic Iron River, MN | PM+ Medial Training Stipend | $24,634 |
| HGA Minneapolis, MN | Live Well Norther WI Project | $16,650 |
| MN Masonic Childrens Duluth, MN | PM+ Medial Training Stipend | $15,000 |
| Trans Northland Duluth, MN | PM+ Medial Training Stipend | $15,000 |
| Minnesota Ballet Duluth, MN | Ballet for Individuals with Disabilities | $14,865 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35,941,867 | $33,362,303 | $31,065,709 |
| Revenue | $3,892,739 | $2,141,175 | $2,566,582 |
| Expenses | $3,399,075 | $3,025,551 | $2,899,175 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,386,770 | $574,196 | $1,470,089 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries is led by Traci Marciniak, President on every filing since 2019; 3 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Traci Marciniak
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$146K (2019) → $170K (2024)
Mike Seyfer
Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Nichols
Treasurer & Finance Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Treasurer & Finance Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Osswald
Director of Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024)
Richard Gertsema
Senior Mental Health Advisor
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $118K (2024)
Elena Medtcalf
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Emmel
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim McShane
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Peterson
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Boman
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Davis
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Crawford
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashlie Castaldo
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Malvick
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike McParlan
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Missy Meierhoff
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Litmen
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Jeff Holmes (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Janice Schade (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Carey (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Kay Berarducci (2020–2023) — Vice Chair Untill
- Former: Tricia Bunten (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Melissa Meierhoff (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Atmore (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Pat Mullen (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ryan Edmunds (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Shane Johnson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Angel Koski (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Jamie Langenbrunner (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Susan Skytta (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Bob Heimbach (2019) — Director
- Former: David Worley (2019) — Director
- Former: Jenny Carey (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Jill Kaiser (2019) — Former Director
- Former: John Goldfine (2019) — Former Director
- Former: Mike Motley (2019) — Former Director
- Former: Roger Anderson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $170K, to Traci Marciniak (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries
How much does Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries give each year?
Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries gave $654K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $877K across 9 grants.
What is Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries's typical grant size?
Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries's median grant in 2024 was $20,642, and its average grant was $81,701, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries give grants?
Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries gives mostly in Minnesota: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Duluth, MN (5 grants).
Does Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "PM+ Medial Training Stipend" (5 grants).
Who are Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries's largest grantees?
Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries's largest 2024 grantees include Essentia Health ($449,290), The George Washington University ($62,266) and College of St Scholastica ($55,900), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries?
Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries reported $35.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.9M.
What is Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries?
Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries is a public charity focused on Health, based in Duluth, MN. It holds $35.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries's EIN?
Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7396466. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
Duluth, MN
Boreal Waters Community Foundation (formerly the Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation) funds nonprofits and community initiatives in human services, economic development, education, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Minnesota and Wisconsin. In 2024, its listed grants ranged from $5,055 to $256,361, with a median of $19,771. It introduced a letter-of-intent process for one request for proposals, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.0M
Grants
136
Total Given
$4.2M
Ordean Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Ordean Foundation funds basic needs, health care, safety, youth development, education, job training, and other efforts to address poverty and strengthen community health. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000 (ranging from $500 to $145,000), and it supports organizations serving Duluth and nearby communities in St. Louis County; its Catalyst grants are invitation-only, while its filing says written requests may be directed to the executive director.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.5M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Lloyd K Johnson Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Lloyd K. Johnson Foundation funds social welfare, arts and culture, education, community and economic development, and environmental work in Lake, Cook, and southern St. Louis counties in Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,265,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts small grant proposals of $3,500 or less year-round; larger requests require an inquiry and invitation to apply.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Minnesota Power Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Minnesota Power Foundation funds education, environmental, community service, youth, arts and culture, and health and human services projects that improve quality of life, prioritizing nonprofits and accredited schools in its Minnesota Power service area, mainly in Minnesota and also Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $99,500, with a median of $1,000; it accepts applications year-round, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$961K
Grants
143
Total Given
$655K
Manitou Fund
White Bear Lake, MN
Manitou Fund supports organizations in areas including education, arts and cultural preservation, tennis, and land conservation, with 2024 grants ranging from $10,000 to $1.75 million and a median of $50,000. Its 2024 grants went mainly to California, Minnesota, New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$778.2M
Grants
164
Total Given
$20.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
More Funders in Minnesota
Miller-Dwan Foundation and Subsidiaries down — hundreds of funders to go?