Cannon Falls Education Foundation
Cannon Falls Education Foundation (CFEF) mission is to provide funds to enhance the educational environment in the cannon falls public schools. CFEF supports and promotes excellence in education by providing funding for all types of creative and innovative educational programs and activities that are above and beyond the programs supported by general education dollars.
Key facts about Cannon Falls Education Foundation
In short: Cannon Falls Education Foundation gave $443K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $443K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1759564
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $442,842
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $442,842
- Median grant
- $442,842
- Total assets
- $1,832,801
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
-6.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$443K
+259.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$443K
+259.9% YoY
How Cannon Falls Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 178% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Cannon Falls Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Cannon Falls Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Cannon Falls, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $443K. Net investment income was $223K.
Ready to take the next step with Cannon Falls Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2021) to $443K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $443K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Cannon Falls School District ($443K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cannon Falls School District Cannon Falls, MN | Education Support | $442,842 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,832,801 | $1,961,467 | $1,837,792 |
| Revenue | $289,532 | $176,746 | $179,751 |
| Expenses | $472,047 | $150,949 | $118,573 |
| Net Investment Income | $222,937 | $119,301 | $106,543 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cannon Falls Education Foundation is led by Cliff Gorman, President since 2026 (on filings since 2024); none of the 15 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Cliff Gorman
President
Director → President, 2026
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ginger Bauer
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Althoff
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Davisson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Sjoquist
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grace Traynor
Director
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Nobach
Director
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
McKenzie Schafer
Director
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzie Stachowski
Director
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Schmalenberg
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Hovel
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Pierce
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanner Carlson
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Bauer
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Owens
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Geri Geiken (2020–2025) — President
- Former: Julie Anderson (2021–2025) — Director
- Former: Carrie Schliep (2024–2025) — Director
- Former: Martha Bowen (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Robin Nelson (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: McKenzie Meyers (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Cathy Banks (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Laura Freeberg (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Pagel (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Wertjes (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Madeline Latuff (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Amy Dombeck (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cassi Pagel (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jill Villarreal (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Matt Montgomery (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Stodden (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Tammy Reicherts (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Beth McGorry (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Madeline Sundheim (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Heidi Zimmerman (2021) — Director
- Former: Joy Sesker (2021) — Director
- Former: Andrea Dolan (2020) — Director
- Former: Deb Kadrlik (2020) — Website Mana
- Former: Jared Woodward (2020) — Director
- Former: Jill Medcraft (2020) — Director
- Former: Martha Wertjes (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Banks (2020) — Director
- Former: Tammy Meyers (2020) — Director
- Former: Theresa Carlson (2020) — Pr Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cannon Falls Education Foundation
How much does Cannon Falls Education Foundation give each year?
Cannon Falls Education Foundation gave $443K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $123K across 1 grant.
How large is Cannon Falls Education Foundation?
Cannon Falls Education Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $290K.
Where does Cannon Falls Education Foundation operate?
Cannon Falls Education Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Cannon Falls Education Foundation's EIN?
Cannon Falls Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1759564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Cannon Falls Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cannon Falls Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds tax-exempt organizations addressing the spiritual, educational, and social needs of the Catholic community, including education, housing, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $6 million, with a median of $16,124; most grant dollars went to Minnesota organizations, though grants also went elsewhere. CCF-directed grants may be invitation-only or offered through open competitive applications; the Community Priorities application window is closed.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
COMMUNITYGIVING supports nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives through donor-established funds and some competitive grants, serving communities in Minnesota and Derby, Kansas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; listed competitive opportunities generally offer $5,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for competitive opportunities through its online grant system; availability and eligibility depend on each opportunity.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
Borealis Philanthropy
Minneapolis, MN
Borealis Philanthropy funds grassroots leaders, organizations, and movements advancing racial equity, disability justice, Black-led movements, and communities affected by policing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.28 million, with a median of $80,000, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California. Some program listings invite applications or requests, including the Disability Inclusion Fund and the Fund for Trans Generations Rapid Response Fund.
Assets
$78.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$37.3M
More Funders in Minnesota
Cannon Falls Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?