Cannon Falls Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Cannon Falls, MN EIN: 41-1759564

Cannon Falls Education Foundation (CFEF) mission is to provide funds to enhance the educational environment in the cannon falls public schools. CFEF supports and promotes excellence in education by providing funding for all types of creative and innovative educational programs and activities that are above and beyond the programs supported by general education dollars.

Cannon Falls Education Foundation at a glance

In short: Cannon Falls Education Foundation gave $443K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $443K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$442,842
+259.9% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$442,842
+259.9% vs 2025
Median grant
$442,842
Total assets
$1,832,801
-6.6% vs 2025
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Cannon Falls Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Cannon Falls School District: $443KCannon Falls School District$443K

The largest 2026 recipient was Cannon Falls School District ($443K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Cannon Falls

How Cannon Falls Education Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 178% from 2023 to 2026. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2021) to $443K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $443K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cannon Falls School District Cannon Falls, MNEducation Support$442,842
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cannon Falls Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$1,832,801$289,532$472,047$442,8421$222,937
2025$1,961,467$176,746$150,949$123,0381$119,301
2024$1,837,792$179,751$118,573$94,7311$106,543
2023$1,637,309$172,525$184,069$159,0921$64,103
2022$1,565,346$189,879$125,246$101,0521$133,594
2021$1,893,711$124,911$55,100$38,5441$85,030
2020$1,377,897$87,699$100,080$85,4471$53,920

About Cannon Falls Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Cannon Falls Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Cannon Falls, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $443K. Net investment income was $223K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cannon Falls Education Foundation is led by Cliff Gorman, President since 2026 (on filings since 2024); none of the 15 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Cliff Gorman

    President

    Director → President, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ginger Bauer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Althoff

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Davisson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonnie Sjoquist

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grace Traynor

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Nobach

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • McKenzie Schafer

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzie Stachowski

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Schmalenberg

    Director

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Hovel

    Director

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Pierce

    Director

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanner Carlson

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Bauer

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Owens

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Geri Geiken (2020–2025) — President
  • Former: Julie Anderson (2021–2025) — Director
  • Former: Carrie Schliep (2024–2025) — Director
  • Former: Martha Bowen (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Robin Nelson (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: McKenzie Meyers (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Cathy Banks (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Laura Freeberg (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steve Pagel (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mary Wertjes (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Madeline Latuff (2022–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Amy Dombeck (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Cassi Pagel (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jill Villarreal (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Matt Montgomery (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Stodden (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Tammy Reicherts (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Beth McGorry (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Madeline Sundheim (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Heidi Zimmerman (2021) — Director
  • Former: Joy Sesker (2021) — Director
  • Former: Andrea Dolan (2020) — Director
  • Former: Deb Kadrlik (2020) — Website Mana
  • Former: Jared Woodward (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jill Medcraft (2020) — Director
  • Former: Martha Wertjes (2020) — Director
  • Former: Michael Banks (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tammy Meyers (2020) — Director
  • Former: Theresa Carlson (2020) — Pr Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Cannon Falls Education Foundation

How much does Cannon Falls Education Foundation give each year?

Cannon Falls Education Foundation gave $443K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $123K across 1 grant.

How large is Cannon Falls Education Foundation?

Cannon Falls Education Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $290K.

Where does Cannon Falls Education Foundation operate?

Cannon Falls Education Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Cannon Falls Education Foundation's EIN?

Cannon Falls Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1759564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 18, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 22, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 23, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 16, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cannon Falls Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cannon Falls Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cannon Falls Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?