Michael and Nancy Keller Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Owatonna, MN EIN: 26-0429838

Michael and Nancy Keller Family is a private foundation based in Owatonna, Minnesota. Its 2025 filing reports 15 grants totaling $1,475 to organizations in Minnesota and several other states.

Michael and Nancy Keller Family at a glance

In short: Michael and Nancy Keller Family gave $1K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $98.333), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,475
-82.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
15
-16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$98
-79.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$50
Total assets
$9,395
+10.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Michael and Nancy Keller Family

How to Apply

The foundation’s 2024 filing states that there is no formal application form; applicants should send a letter stating the purpose of the request and the type of organization requesting a donation. It lists Michael Keller as the contact and states there are no restrictions or limitations on awards.

Review Cycle
The 2024 filing states that there are no deadlines.
Deadline
The 2024 filing states that there are no deadlines.
Contact

Application contact: Michael Keller
Mailing address: 1745 Denmark Place, Owatonna, MN 55060
Phone: (507) 451-3792

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Michael and Nancy Keller Family funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Community Pathways of Steele County Inc: $350Community Pathways of SteeleCounty Inc$350Minnesota Association of Children's Mental Health: $200Minnesota Association ofChildren's Mental Health$200Hope for the Day: $200Hope for the Day$200The Lighthouse of Southern Minnesota: $100The Lighthouse of SouthernMinnesota$100Muslim Society of Owatonna: $100Muslim Society of Owatonna$100Emplify Health Hospice: $75Emplify Health Hospice$75Hungry for Music: $50Hungry for Music$50BBBS of Southern Minnesota: $50BBBS of Southern Minnesota$50St Jude's Children's Hospital: $50St Jude's Children's Hospital$50Second Harvest Heartland: $50Second Harvest Heartland$50

The largest 2025 recipient was Community Pathways of Steele County Inc ($350). Together the top 10 received $1K.

Grant Size Distribution

78 grants across all recorded years

78<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 78 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Minnesota recipients received 75% of grant dollars. Recipients in Illinois received 14%, Wisconsin 5%, and the District of Columbia and Tennessee 3% each.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

OwatonnaSt. PaulMemphisMinneapolisRochesterWashingtonBrooklyn ParkEaganFaribaultGrand RapidsNew York CityBraintreeChicagoClaremontFairfieldGoletaGreen BayHagerstownHoustonLenexa

How Michael and Nancy Keller Family gives

  • 7% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 83% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 624% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K2 grants2020 17 grants2021 14 grants2022 14 grants2023 18 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2025) to $9K (2022). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $1K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Pathways of Steele County Inc Owatonna, MNTo Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission$350
Minnesota Association of Children's Mental Health St. Paul, MNTo Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission$200
Hope for the Day Chicago, ILTo Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission$200
The Lighthouse of Southern Minnesota Meriden, MNTo Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission$100
Muslim Society of Owatonna Owatonna, MNTo Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission$100
Emplify Health Hospice Green Bay, WITo Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission$75
Hungry for Music Washington, DCTo Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission$50
BBBS of Southern Minnesota Faribault, MNTo Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission$50
St Jude's Children's Hospital Memphis, TNTo Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission$50
Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MNTo Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission$50
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Michael and Nancy Keller Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$9,395$4,374$3,472$1,47515$2,438—$391
2024$8,493$-300$10,334$8,55018$9,355—$657
2023$19,127$2,689$10,329$8,55014$9,351—$1,015
2022$26,767$2,695$10,475$8,90014$9,600$790$1,581
2021$34,547$23,426$4,418$3,15017$3,692$672$1,755
2020$15,539$3,643$9,516$7,2502—$893$1,027

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Michael and Nancy Keller Family reported a distributable amount of $391 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own stated missions cover a range of activities. Community Pathways of Steele County says it helps individuals and families meet basic needs and build self-sufficiency. Hope for the Day describes its work as empowering conversation about proactive suicide prevention and mental health education. Second Harvest Heartland says its mission is to end hunger together, and Little Theatre of Owatonna says it promotes interest and enjoyment of the dramatic arts in the Owatonna area.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $1,475. Grants ranged from $50 to $350, with a median of $50. Its largest reported awards were $350 to Community Pathways of Steele County and $200 each to the Minnesota Association of Children’s Mental Health and Hope for the Day.

Other reported 2025 grants included $100 each to The Lighthouse of Southern Minnesota and Muslim Society of Owatonna, and $75 to Emplify Health Hospice. Grants of $50 went to Hungry for Music, BBBS of Southern Minnesota, St Jude’s Children’s Hospital, Second Harvest Heartland, Spero Academy, and Little Theatre of Owatonna.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Nancy Keller as president, Michael Keller as treasurer, and Daniel Keller as director.

Michael and Nancy Keller Family is led by Nancy Keller, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nancy Keller

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Keller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Keller

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Michael and Nancy Keller Family

How much does Michael and Nancy Keller Family give each year?

Michael and Nancy Keller Family gave $1K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 18 grants.

What is Michael and Nancy Keller Family's typical grant size?

Michael and Nancy Keller Family's median grant in 2025 was $50, and its average grant was $98, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Michael and Nancy Keller Family give grants?

Michael and Nancy Keller Family gives mostly in Minnesota: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (14%) and Wisconsin (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Owatonna, MN (3 grants) and Brooklyn Park, MN (2 grants).

Does Michael and Nancy Keller Family give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Michael and Nancy Keller Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Provide Assistance to Further Program Mission" (15 grants).

Who are Michael and Nancy Keller Family's largest grantees?

Michael and Nancy Keller Family's largest 2025 grantees include Community Pathways of Steele County Inc ($350), Minnesota Association of Children's Mental Health ($200) and Hope for the Day ($200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Michael and Nancy Keller Family?

Michael and Nancy Keller Family reported $9K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $391 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Michael and Nancy Keller Family fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own stated missions cover a range of activities. Community Pathways of Steele County says it helps individuals and families meet basic needs and build self-sufficiency. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Michael and Nancy Keller Family?

The foundation’s 2024 filing states that there is no formal application form; applicants should send a letter stating the purpose of the request and the type of organization requesting a donation. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Michael and Nancy Keller Family's EIN?

Michael and Nancy Keller Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0429838. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 24, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 25, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 7, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 26, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Michael and Nancy Keller Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Michael and Nancy Keller Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Michael and Nancy Keller Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?