Krahmer Family Foundation
Krahmer Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fairmont, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $13K.
Key facts about Krahmer Family Foundation
In short: Krahmer Family Foundation gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-4683350
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $6,300
- Median grant
- $6,300
- Total assets
- $15,352
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$15K
-51.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$6K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Krahmer Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Krahmer Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 71% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Krahmer Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2025) to $44K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shattuck St Mary's School ($7K). Together the top 2 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shattuck St Mary's School Faribualt, MN | Support for Various SSM Programs | $6,600 |
| Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation Owatonna, MN | Support Tim Penny Small Town Funds | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,352 | $31,831 | $34,364 |
| Revenue | $66 | $92 | $2,110 |
| Expenses | $16,545 | $2,625 | $19,841 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $16,443 | $2,362 | $19,840 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $110 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,140 | $1,625 | $1,924 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Krahmer Family Foundation is led by Fred C. Krahmer, President & Vice President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fred C. Krahmer
President & Vice President
President & Treasurer → President & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Krahmer
Treasurer & Secretary
Secretary → Treasurer & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Jeremiah Gaul (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Karen Legault (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Gronewold (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ron Kopischke (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Marques Doppler (2020–2022) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Krahmer Family Foundation
How much does Krahmer Family Foundation give each year?
Krahmer Family Foundation gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Krahmer Family Foundation?
Krahmer Family Foundation reported $15K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Krahmer Family Foundation operate?
Krahmer Family Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Krahmer Family Foundation's EIN?
Krahmer Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4683350. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Krahmer Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Krahmer Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Robert & Teresa Foundation
Mendota Heights, MN
Assets
$22K
Grants
5
Total Given
$3K
Mark and Lisa Ratner Family Foundation
Naples, FL
The Mark and Lisa Ratner Family Foundation supports Jewish education, community organizations, camps, care services, and community security, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
27
Total Given
$140K
Schneewind Foundation
Deephaven, MN
Assets
$62K
Grants
2
Total Given
$312K
John E Desmond and Janet C Desmond
Edina, MN
The foundation supports organizations working in youth, education, child and family safety, health care, services for people facing disadvantage, and arts and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $23,000, with a median of $7,000; 95% of funding went to Minnesota and 5% to Wisconsin. It accepts unsolicited requests by formal or informal letter, with a brochure or other information about the charity.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
12
Total Given
$109K
Green Fund
Westminster, CO
Green Fund supports climate resilience and environmental work, including conservation, clean water, sustainable farming, emergency relief and education, alongside some hunger relief and other causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to Colorado, Maryland, Massachusetts, Washington, D.C., and New York, as well as organizations in other locations. The foundation says it funds preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$702K
Smiling Rocks Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$429K
Grants
8
Total Given
$108K
David and Jacquie Clark Family Fund
Westlake, OH
The fund supports nonprofits helping people with special needs and their families access opportunities to learn and thrive beyond the classroom, with preference for Ohio organizations but grants also made elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $260,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; contributions are limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$1.1M
Sam S Stein and Rose Stein Foundation
Sandusky, OH
The foundation generally funds medical research and services benefiting ailing youth and older adults; its 2024 grants also supported food assistance, music education, and nursing equipment. Its 14 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $11,000, and all 2024 funding went to Ohio recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it advises contacting Mary Jane S. Hill.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$231K
Sidney Frohman Foundation
Sandusky, OH
The Sidney Frohman Foundation funds humanitarian needs, education and scholarships, and public-benefit projects, including food programs, domestic violence services, arts, and community programs, primarily in Erie County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $9,000. It accepts requests by letter, email, or fax from 501(c)(3) organizations; deadlines are April 30 and September 30.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
37
Total Given
$409K
The Yokefellow Foundation
Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Assets
$84K
Grants
7
Total Given
$50K
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Krahmer Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?