Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund
Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $72K. Net investment income was $44K.
Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund at a glance
In short: Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund gave $72K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,000
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,000
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $1,347,326
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Afsc ($12K). Together the top 6 received $72K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2020) to $75K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $72K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Afsc Philadelphia, PA | Hunger | $12,000 |
| Care Atlanta, GA | Hunger | $12,000 |
| Save the Children Westport, CT | Hunger | $12,000 |
| Technoserve Washington, DC | Hunger | $12,000 |
| Medical Teams International Portland, OR | Medical | $12,000 |
| Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | Hunger | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,347,326 | $63,940 | $94,677 | $72,000 | 6 | $74,850 | $44,414 | $72,859 |
| 2024 | $1,378,063 | $38,863 | $87,678 | $66,000 | 6 | $68,850 | $21,676 | $70,445 |
| 2023 | $1,426,878 | $-27,614 | $86,611 | $66,000 | 6 | $68,550 | $4,723 | $64,832 |
| 2022 | $1,541,103 | $45,246 | $92,986 | $63,000 | 6 | $64,200 | $24,069 | $71,311 |
| 2021 | $1,588,843 | $562,117 | $92,135 | $75,000 | 6 | — | $547,402 | $69,824 |
| 2020 | $1,118,861 | $65,166 | $67,377 | $60,000 | 6 | — | $61,014 | $64,749 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund reported a distributable amount of $73K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David L Morgan
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Eric Rosenberry
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Steven J Morgan
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund
How much does Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund give each year?
Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund gave $72K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $66K across 6 grants.
What is Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's typical grant size?
Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $12,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund give grants?
Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's top state is Oregon, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (17%) and Georgia (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (2 grants).
Does Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Hunger" (5 grants).
Who are Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's largest grantees?
Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Afsc ($12,000), Care ($12,000) and Save the Children ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund?
Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $73K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's EIN?
Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0771815. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Merle & Ellen Morgan Gift Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?