Rogue Workforce Partnership
To advance the region's economic vitality by developing a business-responsive workforce that promotes prosperity.
Rogue Workforce Partnership at a glance
In short: Rogue Workforce Partnership gave $4.0M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $663K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,977,692
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $662,949
- Median grant
- $175,784
- Total assets
- $3,282,939
- +20.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rogue Workforce Partnership funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon Employment Department ($2.8M). Together the top 6 received $4.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $4.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $4.0M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon Employment Department Medford, OR | Workforce Services | $2,809,956 |
| Project Youth Plus Grants Pass, OR | Workforce Services | $636,303 |
| Crater Lake Electrical Joint Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund Central Point, OR | Workforce Services | $191,049 |
| Valley Immediate Care Medford, OR | Workforce Services | $160,519 |
| Golden Rule Ashland, OR | Workforce Services | $111,724 |
| Lomakatsi Restoration Project Ashland, OR | Workforce Services | $68,141 |
Ready to take the next step with Rogue Workforce Partnership?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,282,939 | $6,466,061 | $6,474,992 | $3,977,692 | 6 | $25,707 |
| 2024 | $2,723,914 | $5,598,854 | $5,605,458 | — | — | $24,685 |
| 2023 | $2,529,916 | $5,097,536 | $6,693,050 | — | — | $12,822 |
| 2022 | $4,285,050 | $8,003,294 | $6,471,083 | — | — | $772 |
| 2021 | $1,679,900 | $2,466,224 | $2,508,842 | — | — | $4,189 |
| 2020 | $1,499,017 | $3,144,694 | $3,062,353 | $5,000 | Total only | $6,767 |
| 2019 | $1,358,218 | $3,471,312 | $3,475,300 | $8,439 | Total only | $6,859 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Rogue Workforce Partnership
Based on IRS filings
Rogue Workforce Partnership is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Medford, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $4.0M. Net investment income was $26K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rogue Workforce Partnership is led by Heather Stafford, CEO on the 2025 filing; 4 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Heather Stafford
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$170K (2025)
Brent Kell
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Stephannie Krunglevich
Program Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$119K (2025)
Joe Myers
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sherri Stratton
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marta Tarantsey
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ned Ford
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Nick Carpenter
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Randy Weber
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Terry Fairbanks
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Theodore Walston
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Chris Pizzi
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Dave Dotterrer
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Rick Bailey
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Alex Batzer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Autumn Violette
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Bryan Oguri
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
David Meador
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Joey Minear
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Loren Brown
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Matt Holte
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Matt Fadich
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$31K (2023) → $138K (2025)
Haylee Ulrey
Operations Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Michael S. Card
Board Vice Chair
Director → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: James G. Fong (2019–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Bret Champion (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Drew Waits (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kimberlee Whitney (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Lance Corley (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Scott Beveridge (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Brad Bennington (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Kelsy Ausland (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Nanette Quitt (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Ken Fincher (2024) — Director
- Former: Tim Sweeney (2024) — Director
- Former: Darin Fowler (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jessica Gomez (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Michael Donnelly (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Alex Campbell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kirk Kolb (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bob Strosser (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Bruce (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Nikki Jones (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Begg (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Shawn Hogan (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Cathy Kemper-Pelle (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kari Kingsolver (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Linda Schott (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Norm Kester (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tom Keyser (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Trevor Yarrish (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sharon Emitte (2021)
- Former: Sherri Emitte (2019–2020)
- Former: Alex Poythress (2020) — Director
- Former: Aurora King (2019) — COO
- Former: Robert Strosser (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $170K, to Heather Stafford (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rogue Workforce Partnership
How much does Rogue Workforce Partnership give each year?
Rogue Workforce Partnership gave $4.0M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Rogue Workforce Partnership's typical grant size?
Rogue Workforce Partnership's median grant in 2025 was $175,784, and its average grant was $662,949, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Rogue Workforce Partnership give grants?
Rogue Workforce Partnership gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Medford, OR (2 grants) and Ashland, OR (2 grants).
Does Rogue Workforce Partnership give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Rogue Workforce Partnership's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Workforce Services" (6 grants).
Who are Rogue Workforce Partnership's largest grantees?
Rogue Workforce Partnership's largest 2025 grantees include Oregon Employment Department ($2,809,956), Project Youth Plus ($636,303) and Crater Lake Electrical Joint Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund ($191,049), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rogue Workforce Partnership?
Rogue Workforce Partnership reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.5M.
What is Rogue Workforce Partnership?
Rogue Workforce Partnership is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Medford, OR. It holds $3.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Rogue Workforce Partnership's EIN?
Rogue Workforce Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3143232. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
Live grants for the work Rogue Workforce Partnership funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rogue Workforce Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rogue Workforce Partnership's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rogue Workforce Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?