Rogue Workforce Partnership logo

Rogue Workforce Partnership

Public charity · Grantmaker Medford, OR EIN: 94-3143232 Website

To advance the region's economic vitality by developing a business-responsive workforce that promotes prosperity.

Rogue Workforce Partnership at a glance

In short: Rogue Workforce Partnership gave $4.0M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $663K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,977,692
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$662,949
Median grant
$175,784
Total assets
$3,282,939
+20.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Rogue Workforce Partnership funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Oregon Employment Department: $2.8MOregon Employment Department$2.8MProject Youth Plus: $636KProject Youth Plus$636KCrater Lake Electrical Joint Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund: $191KCrater Lake Electrical JointApprenticeship & Training…$191KValley Immediate Care: $161KValley Immediate Care$161KGolden Rule: $112KGolden Rule$112KLomakatsi Restoration Project: $68KLomakatsi Restoration Project$68K

The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon Employment Department ($2.8M). Together the top 6 received $4.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AshlandMedfordCentral PointGrants Pass

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4MTotal only2019 Total only2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $4.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $4.0M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oregon Employment Department Medford, ORWorkforce Services$2,809,956
Project Youth Plus Grants Pass, ORWorkforce Services$636,303
Crater Lake Electrical Joint Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund Central Point, ORWorkforce Services$191,049
Valley Immediate Care Medford, ORWorkforce Services$160,519
Golden Rule Ashland, ORWorkforce Services$111,724
Lomakatsi Restoration Project Ashland, ORWorkforce Services$68,141
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rogue Workforce Partnership?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,282,939$6,466,061$6,474,992$3,977,6926$25,707
2024$2,723,914$5,598,854$5,605,458——$24,685
2023$2,529,916$5,097,536$6,693,050——$12,822
2022$4,285,050$8,003,294$6,471,083——$772
2021$1,679,900$2,466,224$2,508,842——$4,189
2020$1,499,017$3,144,694$3,062,353$5,000Total only$6,767
2019$1,358,218$3,471,312$3,475,300$8,439Total only$6,859

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Rogue Workforce Partnership

Based on IRS filings

Rogue Workforce Partnership is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Medford, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $4.0M. Net investment income was $26K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rogue Workforce Partnership is led by Heather Stafford, CEO on the 2025 filing; 4 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Heather Stafford

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2025)

  • Brent Kell

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Stephannie Krunglevich

    Program Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2025)

  • Joe Myers

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Sherri Stratton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marta Tarantsey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Ned Ford

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Carpenter

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Weber

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Fairbanks

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Theodore Walston

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Pizzi

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Dotterrer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Bailey

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Batzer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Autumn Violette

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Oguri

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • David Meador

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Joey Minear

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Loren Brown

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Holte

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Fadich

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $31K (2023) → $138K (2025)

  • Haylee Ulrey

    Operations Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2025)

  • Michael S. Card

    Board Vice Chair

    Director → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: James G. Fong (2019–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Bret Champion (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Drew Waits (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kimberlee Whitney (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lance Corley (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Scott Beveridge (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Brad Bennington (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kelsy Ausland (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Nanette Quitt (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ken Fincher (2024) — Director
  • Former: Tim Sweeney (2024) — Director
  • Former: Darin Fowler (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jessica Gomez (2019–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Michael Donnelly (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Alex Campbell (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kirk Kolb (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bob Strosser (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Susan Bruce (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nikki Jones (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Begg (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Shawn Hogan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Cathy Kemper-Pelle (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kari Kingsolver (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Linda Schott (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Norm Kester (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tom Keyser (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Trevor Yarrish (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sharon Emitte (2021)
  • Former: Sherri Emitte (2019–2020)
  • Former: Alex Poythress (2020) — Director
  • Former: Aurora King (2019) — COO
  • Former: Robert Strosser (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Heather Stafford — CEO: $170KHeather StaffordCEO$170KMatt Fadich — CF&AO: $138KMatt FadichCF&AO$138KStephannie Krunglevich — Program Director: $119KStephannie KrunglevichProgram Director$119KHaylee Ulrey — Operations Manager: $105KHaylee UlreyOperations Manager$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $170K, to Heather Stafford (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Rogue Workforce Partnership

How much does Rogue Workforce Partnership give each year?

Rogue Workforce Partnership gave $4.0M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Rogue Workforce Partnership's typical grant size?

Rogue Workforce Partnership's median grant in 2025 was $175,784, and its average grant was $662,949, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Rogue Workforce Partnership give grants?

Rogue Workforce Partnership gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Medford, OR (2 grants) and Ashland, OR (2 grants).

Does Rogue Workforce Partnership give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Rogue Workforce Partnership's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Workforce Services" (6 grants).

Who are Rogue Workforce Partnership's largest grantees?

Rogue Workforce Partnership's largest 2025 grantees include Oregon Employment Department ($2,809,956), Project Youth Plus ($636,303) and Crater Lake Electrical Joint Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund ($191,049), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Rogue Workforce Partnership?

Rogue Workforce Partnership reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.5M.

What is Rogue Workforce Partnership?

Rogue Workforce Partnership is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Medford, OR. It holds $3.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Rogue Workforce Partnership's EIN?

Rogue Workforce Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3143232. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rogue Workforce Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rogue Workforce Partnership's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rogue Workforce Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?