The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hillsboro, OR EIN: 93-1326797

The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz is a private foundation, based in Hillsboro, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $315K. Net investment income was $233K.

The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz at a glance

In short: The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz gave $315K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$314,827
+96.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
+350.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$34,981
-56.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$4,754,563
+6.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (78% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Portland Art Museum: $150KPortland Art Museum$150KProvidence: $70KProvidence$70KDe La Salle Catholic: $50KDe La Salle Catholic$50KLake Grove Presbyterian: $25KLake Grove Presbyterian$25KPark Academy: $10KPark Academy$10KCelebration Ministries: $3KCelebration Ministries$3KDougy Center: $3KDougy Center$3KNAMI Oregon: $3KNAMI Oregon$3KOpera in the Park Portland: $2KOpera in the Park Portland$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Portland Art Museum ($150K). Together the top 9 received $315K.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K3$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 27 (70%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandLake OswegoAlexandriaAthensEugeneMount VernonPalm DesertRenton

How The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz gives

  • Giving fell 55% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 141% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K6 grants2020 7 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2022) to $698K (2021). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $315K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Portland Art Museum Portland, ORContribution to Further Recipient's$150,327
Providence Renton, WAContribution to Further Receipient's$70,000
De La Salle Catholic Portland, ORContributionis to Further Recipient'$50,000
Lake Grove Presbyterian Lake Oswego, ORContribution to Further Recipient's$25,000
Park Academy Lake Oswego, ORContribution to Further Recipient's$10,000
Celebration Ministries Portland, ORContribution to Further Receipient's$2,500
Dougy Center Portland, ORContribution to Further Recipient's$2,500
NAMI Oregon Portland, ORContribution to Further Recipient's$2,500
Opera in the Park Portland Portland, ORContributions to Further Recipient's$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$4,754,563$738,442$432,933$314,8279$314,827$233,426$223,363
2023$4,449,054$486,002$280,123$160,0002$160,000$30,372$147,974
2022$4,243,175$808,197$154,880$40,0003$40,000$495,643$160,669
2021$3,589,858$1,270,758$774,191$698,3627$698,362$1,150,699$221,510
2020$3,093,291$947,613$370,990$335,5586—$25,751$167,243

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz reported a distributable amount of $223K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz is led by Fred Jubitz, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Fred Jubitz

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Jubitz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Jubitz

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz

How much does The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz give each year?

The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz gave $315K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $160K across 2 grants.

What is The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz's typical grant size?

The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $34,981, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz give grants?

The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz gives mostly in Oregon: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (6 grants) and Lake Oswego, OR (2 grants).

Does The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution to Further Recipient's" (5 grants).

Who are The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz's largest grantees?

The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz's largest 2024 grantees include Portland Art Museum ($150,327), Providence ($70,000) and De La Salle Catholic ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz?

The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $315K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $223K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz's EIN?

The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1326797. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care

Portland, OR

The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.

Assets

$104.8M

Grants

245

Total Given

$8.2M

Legacy Health

Portland, OR

Legacy Health funds nonprofit programs addressing community health priorities, including health-care access, mental health, economic stability, culturally responsive services, and community safety, especially for underserved communities. Its grants vary widely; in 2025 they ranged from $5,626 to $732,069, with a median of $50,000, and support work in Oregon and Southwest Washington, particularly Marion County and the Portland metro area. It typically solicits proposals one to two times per year; organizations can submit an inquiry form to learn about upcoming opportunities.

Health

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

31

Total Given

$2.1M

The Collins Foundation

Portland, OR

The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$234.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$10.8M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Frederick D & Gail Y Jubitz down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?