Memorial Hospital Foundation
Enhancing the health and wellness of our communities through charitable giving.
Memorial Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $35K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $35,434
- -74.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $17,717
- -74.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $17,717
- Total assets
- $866,838
- +25.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Memorial Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Memorial Hospital Association ($26K). Together the top 2 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $216K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $35K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Memorial Hospital Association Carthage, IL | Behavioral Health Mobile Unit | $26,440 |
| Hancock County Senior and Childcare Services Association Carthage, IL | Sunroom and outdoor items | $8,994 |
Ready to take the next step with Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $866,838 | $199,004 | $41,847 | $35,434 | 2 | $38,113 |
| 2023 | $691,349 | $204,110 | $153,838 | $137,662 | 2 | $17,531 |
| 2022 | $631,061 | $410,299 | $223,163 | $216,151 | 1 | $11,969 |
| 2021 | $462,577 | $159,411 | $14,862 | $6,826 | Total only | $10,322 |
| 2020 | $290,737 | $191,450 | $62,039 | $21,245 | 1 | $2,956 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Memorial Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Memorial Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Carthage, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $867K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $38K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Memorial Hospital Foundation is led by Ada Bair, Director & Hospital CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 22 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ada Bair
Director & Hospital CEO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Fox
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Ferguson
Director
Director → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Nightingale
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Zumwalt
Director
President & Director → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Dittmer
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Krista Carle
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Jo Scheetz
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Crim
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Starr
Director
V.p. & President → President, 2021
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Morrison
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shellie Wear
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Noah Dearwester
Director
Director - → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Steffenmeier
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Griswold
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
LuAnn Haas
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Smith
Hospital CFO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Gilbert-Secretary
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jared Murphy-Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Kraus-Director
Then Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mattie Haas-Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Pope-President
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Callie Connor (2020–2023) — Vice President -
- Former: Charles Gilbert (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Mattie Haas (2020–2023) — Vice President - & Director -
- Former: Terry Pope (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Matthew Kraus (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jared Murphy (2023) — Director -
- Former: Elaine Ferguson - Director (2022)
- Former: Ron Starr - President (2022)
- Former: Casey Yager (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Memorial Hospital Foundation
How much does Memorial Hospital Foundation give each year?
Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $35K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $138K across 2 grants.
How large is Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Memorial Hospital Foundation reported $867K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $199K.
What is Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Memorial Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Carthage, IL. It holds $867K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Memorial Hospital Foundation operate?
Memorial Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3010424. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 26, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Memorial Hospital Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Memorial Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Memorial Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Memorial Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?