Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sycamore, IL EIN: 23-7425092

Sycamore Charities Inc is a private foundation based in Sycamore, Illinois. Its 2021 filing data records grants to charitable organizations, all of which went to recipients in Illinois. The foundation’s 2020 filing is marked as its final return, indicating that it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX at a glance

In short: Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX gave $1.3M across 17 grants in 2021 (avg $76K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$1,285,661
+1804.7% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
17
+0.0% vs 2020
Average grant
$75,627
+1804.7% vs 2020
Median grant
$39,000
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation stated on its 2020 final return that it made contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. This filing policy should not be treated as current application guidance.

Contact

Mailing address: 230 West State Street, Sycamore, IL 60178

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2021

Safe Passage Inc: $166KSafe Passage Inc$166KHope Haven of Dekalb Cnty: $166KHope Haven of Dekalb Cnty$166KKishwaukee Family YMCA: $159KKishwaukee Family YMCA$159KCASA Dekalb County Inc: $156KCASA Dekalb County Inc$156KElmwood Cemetery: $153KElmwood Cemetery$153KDekalb Cnty History Center: $153KDekalb Cnty History Center$153KFamily Service Agency: $148KFamily Service Agency$148KDekalb County Community Gardens: $40KDekalb County CommunityGardens$40KAdventureworks of Dekalb: $39KAdventureworks of Dekalb$39KSycamore Food Pantry: $38KSycamore Food Pantry$38K

The largest 2021 recipient was Safe Passage Inc ($166K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 34 (79%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All 2021 grant dollars went to organizations in Illinois.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SycamoreDekalbMalta

How Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX gives

  • 88% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M17 grants2020 17 grants2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $68K (2020) to $1.3M (2021). In 2021 it made 17 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Safe Passage Inc Dekalb, ILGRANT$166,452
Hope Haven of Dekalb Cnty Dekalb, ILGRANT$166,452
Kishwaukee Family YMCA Sycamore, ILGRANT$158,952
CASA Dekalb County Inc Sycamore, ILGRANT$156,451
Elmwood Cemetery Sycamore, ILGRANT$153,452
Dekalb Cnty History Center Sycamore, ILGRANT$153,451
Family Service Agency Dekalb, ILDistribution for Fy 2014$148,451
Dekalb County Community Gardens Dekalb, ILGRANT$40,000
Adventureworks of Dekalb Dekalb, ILGRANT$39,000
Sycamore Food Pantry Sycamore, ILGRANT$37,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2021—$281,852$1,305,550$1,285,66117$266,495$55,404
2020$1,023,698$129,140$80,812$67,50017$116,400$50,640

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed 2021 grants include organizations serving people affected by domestic violence and sexual assault, children who have experienced abuse or neglect, and people seeking food, educational, recreational, or other community services. These are descriptions of grantees’ work, not a stated mission of the foundation.

For example, Safe Passage Inc describes its mission as preventing domestic violence and sexual assault in DeKalb County. CASA DeKalb County Inc says it provides advocacy for children who have experienced abuse or neglect. DeKalb County Community Gardens describes its work as building community and increasing food security through access to fresh, nutritious local produce.

Grantmaking

In 2021, the foundation made 17 grants totaling $1,285,661. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $166,452, with a median of $39,000.

Among the largest listed grants were $166,452 to Safe Passage Inc and $166,452 to Hope Haven of DeKalb County; $158,952 to Kishwaukee Family YMCA; $156,451 to CASA DeKalb County Inc; and $153,452 to Elmwood Cemetery. Other listed grants included $40,000 to DeKalb County Community Gardens, $39,000 to AdventureWorks of DeKalb, and $37,500 to Sycamore Food Pantry.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2021 filing lists First Midwest Bank as agent, John H Boies as secretary/treasurer, and Michael A Cullen as president.

Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX is led by Michael A. Cullen, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2021 is compensated.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Michael A. Cullen

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • First Midwest Bank

    Agent

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $17K (2021)

  • John H. Boies

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

First Midwest Bank — Agent: $17KFirst Midwest BankAgent$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $17K, to First Midwest Bank (Agent).

Frequently asked questions about Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX

How much does Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX give each year?

Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX gave $1.3M across 17 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $68K across 17 grants.

What is Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX's typical grant size?

Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX's median grant in 2021 was $39,000, and its average grant was $75,627, across 17 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX give grants?

Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sycamore, IL (9 grants) and Dekalb, IL (7 grants).

Does Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX give general operating support?

Not in 2021: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant" (16 grants).

Who are Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX's largest grantees?

Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX's largest 2021 grantees include Safe Passage Inc ($166,452), Hope Haven of Dekalb Cnty ($166,452) and Kishwaukee Family YMCA ($158,952), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.

What does Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed 2021 grants include organizations serving people affected by domestic violence and sexual assault, children who have experienced abuse or neglect, and people seeking food, educational, recreational, or other community services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX?

The foundation stated on its 2020 final return that it made contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $55K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?

Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7425092. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Does Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

George E& Betty Bdutton Foundation

Evansville, IN

The foundation supports a range of charitable programs, including history, food security, services for people with limited resources or disabilities, and violence prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $23,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to Illinois organizations, as well as recipients in Michigan, Colorado, and Massachusetts. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$110K

Ideal Industries Foundation

Sycamore, IL

IDEAL INDUSTRIES FOUNDATION funds community impact, education access, and skilled-trades initiatives, with a focus on DeKalb County, Illinois, while also supporting organizations elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants ranged from $77 to $343,513, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$6.5M

Grants

95

Total Given

$1.1M

Dekalb County Community Foundation

Sycamore, IL

The DeKalb County Community Foundation funds community needs in DeKalb County, Illinois, including services, equipment, facility improvements, construction, and music education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,272 to $225,433, with a median of $14,372. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$85.0M

Grants

119

Total Given

$4.0M

Douglas C & Lynn M Roberts

Sycamore, IL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$248K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?