George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation
GEORGE E& BETTY BDUTTON FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Evansville, Indiana. Its 2025 filing reports 21 grants totaling $110,000, including support for organizations in Illinois, Michigan, Colorado, and Massachusetts. Its 2026 filing, the latest on this page, reports 15 grants totaling $45,000.
George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation at a glance
In short: George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation gave $45K across 15 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. 13% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $45,000
- -59.1% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 15
- -28.6% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $3,000
- -42.7% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $2,288,372
- +2.3% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (2 of 15, 2026; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (89% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated November 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: P O Box 207, Evansville, IN 47702-0207
Phone: (800) 830-0362
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Dekalb County History Center ($7K). Together the top 10 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
100 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 100 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois (78%), Michigan (9%), Colorado (7%), and Massachusetts (7%). The listed grants include multiple recipients in DeKalb County, Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Is George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 2 of 15 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 87% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving fell 65% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 34% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2026) to $128K (2023). In 2026 it made 15 grants totaling $45K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dekalb County History Center Sycamore, IL | Program Support | $7,000 |
| Adventure Works Dekalb, IL | Program Support | $3,500 |
| Hope Haven Dekalb, IL | Program Support | $3,500 |
| CASA-Dekalb County Inc Sycamore, IL | Program Support | $3,000 |
| Family Service Agency Dekalb, IL | Program Support | $3,000 |
| Kishwaukee College Foundation Malta, IL | Program Support | $3,000 |
| NIU Foundation College of Music Dekalb, IL | Program Support | $3,000 |
| Benzie Area Christian Neighbors Benzonia, MI | Program Support | $2,500 |
| Land's Sake Inc Weston, MA | Program Support | $2,500 |
| Opportunity House Sycamore, IL | Program Support | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,288,372 | $134,688 | $82,960 | $45,000 | 15 | $45,000 | $128,962 | $131,627 |
| 2025 | $2,236,644 | $138,497 | $143,542 | $110,000 | 21 | $140,157 | $136,483 | $116,797 |
| 2024 | $2,241,617 | $207,701 | $149,275 | $114,000 | 21 | $145,113 | $203,112 | $109,499 |
| 2023 | $2,183,192 | $106,524 | $168,436 | $128,000 | 21 | $159,747 | $99,330 | $106,475 |
| 2022 | $2,245,103 | $259,575 | $166,991 | $126,000 | 22 | $161,625 | $254,209 | $124,155 |
| 2021 | $2,152,519 | $162,072 | $146,247 | $108,500 | 20 | — | $144,144 | $134,551 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $132K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include inspiring interest in DeKalb County history, preventing domestic violence and sexual assault, improving food security, and providing support and services to people with limited resources or disabilities.
For example, the DeKalb County History Center describes its mission as “inspiring curiosity in DeKalb County’s history.” DeKalb County Community Gardens says it works to build community and increase food security by providing access to fresh, nutritious local produce. Safe Passage states that it works to prevent domestic violence and sexual assault in DeKalb County.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 21 grants totaling $110,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $23,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest grant was $23,000 to DeKalb County History Center in Sycamore, Illinois, for program support. Other grants included $7,500 each to Anchor Center for Blind Children, Adventure Works, and NIU Foundation School of Music, all for program support; and $5,000 each to CASA-DeKalb County, Hope Haven, Opportunity House, DeKalb County Community Gardens, Safe Passage, Benzie Area Christian Neighbors, Land’s Sake, and Kishwaukee College Foundation, for program support. Its 2026 filing, the latest on this page, reports 15 grants totaling $45,000.
The grantees’ stated missions reflect a range of activities. Benzie Area Christian Neighbors describes providing food, clothing, financial assistance, education, and social support to people with limited resources. Opportunity House describes providing vocational development and social and personal adjustment programs for adults with disabilities. Land’s Sake describes connecting people to the land through community-building, land management, and environmental education.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Old National Wealth Management as trustee.
George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation's only listed officer is Resource Bank Trust, Trustee on the 2026 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Resource Bank Trust
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
$5K (2026)
Former officers (3)
- Former: OLD National Wealth Management (2023–2025) — Trustee
- Former: First Midwest Bank OLD National (2022) — Trustee
- Former: First Midwest Bank (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $5K, to Resource Bank Trust (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation
How much does George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation give each year?
George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation gave $45K across 15 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $110K across 21 grants.
What is George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation's typical grant size?
George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,000, across 15 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation give grants?
George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Michigan (6%) and Massachusetts (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dekalb, IL (7 grants) and Sycamore, IL (5 grants).
Does George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (15 grants).
Who are George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation's largest grantees?
George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Dekalb County History Center ($7,000), Adventure Works ($3,500) and Hope Haven ($3,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation?
George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $132K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation?
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation's EIN?
George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7090504. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Does George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS September 17, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sycamore Charities Inc XXX-XX-XXXX
Sycamore, IL
Sycamore Charities funded Illinois organizations serving people affected by abuse and violence, children, and community needs such as food, education, and recreation; it appears to have wound down after its 2020 final return. In 2021, its 17 grants ranged from $2,000 to $166,452, with a median of $39,000. Its 2020 filing said it gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.3M
Ideal Industries Foundation
Sycamore, IL
IDEAL INDUSTRIES FOUNDATION funds community impact, education access, and skilled-trades initiatives, with a focus on DeKalb County, Illinois, while also supporting organizations elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants ranged from $77 to $343,513, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
95
Total Given
$1.1M
Dekalb County Community Foundation
Sycamore, IL
The DeKalb County Community Foundation funds community needs in DeKalb County, Illinois, including services, equipment, facility improvements, construction, and music education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,272 to $225,433, with a median of $14,372. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$85.0M
Grants
119
Total Given
$4.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Douglas C & Lynn M Roberts
Sycamore, IL
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$248K
Horizons Unlimited Foundation
Dekalb, IL
Horizons Unlimited Foundation supported youth programs, education, food security, suicide prevention, arts, and community services, primarily in parts of Northern Illinois; in 2020, 90% of its grants went to Illinois and 10% to North Carolina. Its 17 grants totaled $99,800, ranging from $1,800 to $10,000, with a median of $6,250. A 2019 filing invited applicants to write or call for guidelines, but the latest filing is from 2020, so current grantmaking and application status are unclear.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
17
Total Given
$100K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
George E &Betty B Dutton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?