Shade Family Foundation
SHADE FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. In its 2024 filing, it reported 22 grants totaling $133,957; the listed grants were designated for social services.
Key facts about Shade Family Foundation
In short: Shade Family Foundation gave $134K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. 14% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-2914052
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $133,957
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $6,089
- Median grant
- $1,704
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (3 of 22, 2024)
- Total assets
- $5,148
- Primary geography
- Illinois (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5K
-88.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$134K
+34.5% YoY
Grant Count
22
-8.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+46.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Shade Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Shade Family Foundation open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 22 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−8%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 filing lists social services as the purpose of its grants. The recipients include organizations whose own stated missions cover scholarships and assistance to individuals, support for people with disabilities, military public support, guide dogs for people with visual impairments, and arts opportunities for young artists. For example, Service League of Crystal Lake says it provides college scholarships and medical and welfare assistance; Clearbrook says it supports people with intellectual and developmental disabilities and their families; and Luminarts Cultural Foundation says it supports young artists through awards, opportunities, and mentoring.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $133,957 through 22 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $54,290, with a median grant of $1,704.
Ready to take the next step with Shade Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 19% to Ohio, and 2% to Wisconsin. The filing also lists recipient-state shares of 0% for Florida and Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 22 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2023) to $170K (2022). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $134K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Union League Boys & Girls Clubs ($54K). Together the top 10 received $126K.
Grant Size Distribution
113 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 110 grants of 113 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Union League Boys & Girls Clubs Chicago, IL | Social Services | $54,290 |
| Miami University Oxford, OH | Social Services | $25,000 |
| Northern Public Radio Dekalb, IL | Social Services | $12,000 |
| Service League of Crystal Lake Crystal Lake, IL | Social Services | $11,835 |
| Immanuel Lutheran Church Crystal Lake, IL | Social Services | $7,500 |
| Folds of Honor Foundation Inverness, IL | Social Services | $5,000 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | Social Services | $3,000 |
| Kellogg School of Management Evanston, IL | Social Services | $2,500 |
| First Congregational Church Crystal Lake, IL | Social Services | $2,500 |
| Clearbrook Arlington Heights, IL | Social Services | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,148 | $169,286 | $210,150 | $133,957 | 22 |
| 2023 | $46,012 | $208,573 | $171,777 | $99,605 | 24 |
| 2022 | $9,216 | $240,357 | $241,276 | $169,944 | 22 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,148 | $46,012 | $9,216 |
| Revenue | $169,286 | $208,573 | $240,357 |
| Expenses | $210,150 | $171,777 | $241,276 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $184,498 | $150,041 | $220,933 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $2,388 | $856 | $1,214 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The foundation’s 2024 filing lists Lisa Shade as president; Amy Shade, David Shade Jr, Paul Shade, Heidi Shade, and Charlotte Shade as vice presidents; and David Shade Sr as secretary.
Shade Family Foundation is led by Lisa Shade, President on every filing since 2020; 5 of 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lisa Shade
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Amy Shade
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2024)
David Shade Jr.
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Heidi Shade
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Paul Shade
Vice President
On filings since 2020
$5K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Charlotte Shade
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Shade Sr.
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $15K, to Lisa Shade (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 311 S Wacker Drive Suite 3350, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 513-0340
Frequently asked questions about Shade Family Foundation
How much does Shade Family Foundation give each year?
Shade Family Foundation gave $134K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $100K across 24 grants.
What is Shade Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Shade Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,704, and its average grant was $6,089, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Shade Family Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Shade Family Foundation give grants?
Shade Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Crystal Lake, IL (5 grants), Chicago, IL (4 grants) and Oxford, OH (2 grants).
Does Shade Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Shade Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Social Services" (22 grants).
Who are Shade Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Shade Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Union League Boys & Girls Clubs ($54,290), Miami University ($25,000) and Northern Public Radio ($12,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Shade Family Foundation?
Shade Family Foundation reported $5K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $184K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Shade Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 filing lists social services as the purpose of its grants. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Shade Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Shade Family Foundation's EIN?
Shade Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2914052. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Shade Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Shade Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shade Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
More Funders in Illinois
Shade Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?