Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc logo

Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Palm Coast, FL EIN: 59-2951990 Website

Adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation and all its subsidiary organizations were established by the seventh-day adventist church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Our mission is to extend the healing ministry of christ.the hospital and healthcare system whose parent is adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation is known as adventhealth. Adventhealth seeks to be widely respected as a consumer-focused organization that engages individuals in their health by delivering wholistic, best practice care across a connected, comprehensive continuum of services. With christ as our example, adventhealth cares for and nurtures people: our employees, our communities, our healthcare professionals, and those who trust us for care and healing.

Key facts about Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc

In short: Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc gave $465K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $233K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-2951990
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$465,242
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$232,621
Median grant
$232,621
Total assets
$617,845,298
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$617.8M

+9.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$465K

-33.1% YoY

Grant Count

2

-75.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$233K

+167.5% YoY

How Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc

Based on IRS filings

Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Palm Coast, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $617.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $465K. Net investment income was $14.6M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Palm CoastDelandBunnellDaytona Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K4 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 8 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $373K (2022) to $696K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $465K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Adventhealth Foundation Inc DBA Adventhealth Palm Coast Foundation: $439KAdventhealth Foundation IncDBA Adventhealth Palm Coast…$439KPalm Coast Seventh Day Adventist Church: $26KPalm Coast Seventh DayAdventist Church$26K

The largest 2024 recipient was Adventhealth Foundation Inc DBA Adventhealth Palm Coast Foundation ($439K). Together the top 2 received $465K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 21 (52%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Adventhealth Foundation Inc DBA Adventhealth Palm Coast Foundation Palm Coast, FLProvision of General Administrative Support$438,964
Palm Coast Seventh Day Adventist Church Palm Coast, FLGeneral Support$26,278

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$617,845,298$566,398,902$513,813,698
Revenue$303,346,937$313,914,765$292,432,530
Expenses$245,791,681$265,655,150$263,405,374
Net Investment Income$14,587,302$3,113,482$4,108,703

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc is led by Bales-Chubb Denyse, Director & Facility CEO on every filing since 2022; 11 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bales-Chubb Denyse

    Director & Facility CEO

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Phd Audrey

    Director & Chairman

    Director, Chairman & Treasurer → Director, Chairman, Treasurer & Reg CEO, 2022

    Director, Chairman, Treasurer & Reg CEO → Director & Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fowler David

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Leverton Roger

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Papandrea Tony

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Revels Barbara

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Sword Raven

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Bell Margaret

    Hospice Medical Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $214K (2023) → $238K (2024)

  • Gilvary Laura

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    $310 (2024)

  • Taylor Wayne A.

    Mkt Director-Pharmacy

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $233K (2024)

  • Williams Andrea Kathleen

    Director, Hrbp Pc & Pcpw

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2024)

  • Alter Md Dennis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Goodman Todd

    Director

    Director & Ah Cen Fl Div CFO → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Debora

    Director

    Director & Ah Cfd N Reg CFO → Former Officer, 2021

    Former Officer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Celano Patricia

    Director

    Director → Director & Cfd N Reg CCO, 2022

    Director & Cfd N Reg CCO → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Haffner Phd Randall

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kabir Md Rizwanul

    Director & Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Goeb-Burkett Michele

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    6.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brazier Jessica

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • De Aquino Wally

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lopez Sebastian

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nanavati Md Amit

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorenzo Lisa

    Clinical Pharmacist

    New on the 2024 filing

    40.2 hrs/week

    $188K (2024)

  • Plemons Jillian Sayo

    Assistant Nurse Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    45.3 hrs/week

    $195K (2024)

  • Domayer Cory

    Former Officer

    CFO → Former CFO, 2021

    Former CFO → Former Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Gover Mary Kathy

    Former Cno - Hospital Facility

    Cno - Hospital Facility → Former Key Employee, 2023

    Former Key Employee → Former Cno - Hospital Facility, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kilman Md Mark

    Former CMO - Hospital Facility

    CMO - Hospital Facility → Cmo-Hospital Facility, 2023

    Cmo-Hospital Facility → Former CMO - Hospital Facility, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Rathbun Mark

    CFO - Hospital Facility

    CFO → CFO - Hospital Facility, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herbert Md Teresa

    CMO - Hospital Facility

    Cmo-Hospital Facility → CMO - Hospital Facility, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Clifton

    COO - Hospital Facility

    Coo-Hospital Facility → COO - Hospital Facility, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sutton Kristen

    Cno - Hospital Facility

    New on the 2024 filing

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Chiumento Michael (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Davis Brent (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Regan Md Terrence (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Samrai Balraj (2020–2023) — Clinical Pharmacist
  • Former: Sowers Scott (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Taylor Wayne (2020–2023) — Ahpc Director of Pharmacy
  • Former: De Aquino Walmir (2022–2023) — Coo-Hospital Facility
  • Former: Amundsonmegan (2023) — Ahpc Assistant Nurse Manager
  • Former: Brady Mary (2023) — Cno-Hospital Facility
  • Former: Daniels Aiyonna (2023) — Ahpc Rn
  • Former: Tibbits Richard (2023) — Director
  • Former: Jimenez Md Ronald (2020–2022) — Secretary, Director & Facility CEO
  • Former: Noseworthy G. Ed (2020–2022) — Director & CEO Ahdb
  • Former: Moore Md Eric (2022) — Hospice Medical Director
  • Former: Petty Rowena (2022) — Ahpc Registered Nurse Wow
  • Former: Smiley Lakita (2022) — Ahpc Rn Staff Flex
  • Former: Taiwo Adebowale (2022) — Ahpc Rn Staff Flex
  • Former: Deaquino Walmir (2020–2021) — COO - Hospital Facility
  • Former: Mucciolo Md Paul (2020–2021) — Director & Chief of Staff
  • Former: Ottati David (2020–2021) — Chair, Director & Ah Cen Fl Reg
  • Former: Tol Daryl (2020–2021) — Director & Ah Cen Fl Div CEO
  • Former: Battani Rhonda (2021) — Ahpc Director Quality & Regulations
  • Former: Motzny Sean (2021) — Ahpc Reg Med Director Hospice
  • Former: Segall Grant (2021) — Ahpc Clinical Staff Pharma
  • Former: Cole Rema (2020) — Ahpc Director of Hospice & Home Care
  • Former: Mattison Kenneth (2020) — Former Director & CEO
  • Former: Pearson Shirley (2020) — Ahpc Ef-Director of Labora
  • Former: Subers John (2020) — Ahpc Foundation Administrator

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Bell Margaret — Hospice Medical Director: $238KBell MargaretHospice Medical Director$238KTaylor Wayne a — MKT Director-Pharmacy: $233KTaylor Wayne aMKT Director-Pharmacy$233KPlemons Jillian Sayo — Asst Nurse Manager: $195KPlemons Jillian SayoAsst Nurse Manager$195KLorenzo Lisa — Clinical Pharmacist: $188KLorenzo LisaClinical Pharmacist$188KWilliams Andrea Kathleen — Director & HRBP PC & PCPW: $182KWilliams Andrea KathleenDirector & HRBP PC & PCPW$182KFowler David — Director: $310Fowler DavidDirector$310Gilvary Laura — Director (Beg 01/2024): $310Gilvary LauraDirector (Beg 01/2024)$310Leverton Roger — Director: $310Leverton RogerDirector$310Papandrea Tony — Director: $310Papandrea TonyDirector$310Revels Barbara — Director (End 12/2024): $310Revels BarbaraDirector (End 12/2024)$310Sword Raven — Director: $310Sword RavenDirector$310

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $238K, to Bell Margaret (Hospice Medical Director). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc

How much does Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc give each year?

Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc gave $465K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $696K across 8 grants.

How large is Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc?

Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc reported $617.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $303.3M.

What is Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc?

Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Palm Coast, FL. It holds $617.8M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc operate?

Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc's EIN?

Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2951990. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Memorial Hospital - West Volusia Inc

Deland, FL

Adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation and all its subsidiary organizations were established by the seventh-day adventist church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Our mission is to extend the healing ministry of christ.the hospital and healthcare system whose parent is adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation is known as adventhealth. Adventhealth seeks to be widely respected as a consumer-focused organization that engages individuals in their health by delivering wholistic, best practice care across a connected, comprehensive continuum of services. With christ as our example, adventhealth cares for and nurtures people: our employees, our communities, our healthcare professionals, and those who trust us for care and healing.

Assets

$314.2M

Grants

5

Total Given

$174K

Memorial Health Systems Inc

Daytona Beach, FL

Adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation and all its subsidiary organizations were established by the seventh-day adventist church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Our mission is to extend the healing ministry of christ. The hospital and healthcare system whose parent is adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation is known as adventhealth. Adventhealth seeks to be widely respected as a consumer-focused organization that engages individuals in their health by delivering wholistic, best practice care across a connected, comprehensive continuum of services. With christ as our example, adventhealth cares for and nurtures people: our employees, our communities, our healthcare professionals, and those who trust us for care and healing.

Health

Assets

$752.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$803K

United Way of Volusia-Flagler Counties Inc

Daytona Beach, FL

United Way of Volusia-Flagler funds local nonprofit programs focused on health, education, financial stability, youth opportunity, and community resilience in Volusia and Flagler counties, Florida. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,078 to $132,725, with a median of $20,024. Special Grants applications are accepted continuously for appropriate open opportunities; the current Community Impact Grants cycle is closed.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

52

Total Given

$1.6M

Volusiaflagler County Coalition for the Homeless Inc

Daytona Beach, FL

Charitable or educational purposes related to services for persons experiencing homelessness and persons at risk of homelessness in the service area. In pursuance of the foregoing purposes, vfcch shall facilitate and coordinate the provision of prevention, outreach, emergency shelter, transitional housing, bridge housing, permanent housing, coordinated entry, and/or supportive services for persons experiencing homelessness and persons at risk of homelessness as well as the provision of safe, decent housing that is affordable to low-to-moderate income people.

Human Services

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.4M

Mote Scientific Foundation Inc

Sarasota, FL

Mote Scientific Foundation supports marine research and conservation, education, and human services, with most funding going to organizations in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $124,287, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.7M

Grants

25

Total Given

$499K

The Vision Council Foundation

Alexandria, VA

The Vision Council Foundation is the 501c3 organization associated with the parent 501c6 company, the vision council. The purpose of the organization is to increase public awareness of the need for eyecare, to educate the public of new product development and technology which will aid in protecting, preserving and enhancing vision, and to encourage research and publish information relating to vision care and vision care products.

Assets

$300K

Grants

6

Total Given

$36K

Paul B Hunter & Constance D Hunter

Ormond Beach, FL

The foundation supports education, health care, family services, at-risk youth, and historic preservation, primarily in Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $465,000, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.4M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.8M

William H Murray Memorial Scholarship Trust

Dallas, TX

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$540K

Careersource Florida Inc

Tallahassee, FL

CareerSource Florida funds workforce training for Florida businesses, including skills upgrades for current employees and customized training for new workers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,750 to $757,050, with a median award of $42,781; program-specific caps and eligibility rules apply. Applications are submitted through its training programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Employment

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

67

Total Given

$7.8M

Southeast Volusia Healthcare Corporation

New Smyrna Beach, FL

Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation and all its subsidiary organizations were established by the Seventh-Day Adventist Church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Our mission is to extend the healing ministry of Christ.The hospital and healthcare system whose parent is Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation is known as AdventHealth. AdventHealth seeks to be widely respected as a consumer-focused organization that engages individuals in their health by delivering wholistic, best practice care across a connected, comprehensive continuum of services. With Christ as our example, AdventHealth cares for and nurtures people: our employees, our communities, our healthcare professionals, and those who trust us for care and healing.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$136.5M

Grants

2

Total Given

$84K

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

The Griffin Achievement Trust

New Smyrna Beach, FL

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

3

Total Given

$100K

More Funders in Florida

Memorial Hospital Flagler Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?