Memorial Health Systems Inc logo

Memorial Health Systems Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Daytona Beach, FL EIN: 59-0973502 Website

Adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation and all its subsidiary organizations were established by the seventh-day adventist church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Our mission is to extend the healing ministry of christ. The hospital and healthcare system whose parent is adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation is known as adventhealth. Adventhealth seeks to be widely respected as a consumer-focused organization that engages individuals in their health by delivering wholistic, best practice care across a connected, comprehensive continuum of services. With christ as our example, adventhealth cares for and nurtures people: our employees, our communities, our healthcare professionals, and those who trust us for care and healing.

Key facts about Memorial Health Systems Inc

In short: Memorial Health Systems Inc gave $803K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $201K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-0973502
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$802,661
Grants made (2024)
4
Average grant
$200,665
Median grant
$213,273
Total assets
$752,259,114
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$752.3M

+13.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$803K

-15.1% YoY

Grant Count

4

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$201K

+69.7% YoY

How Memorial Health Systems Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Memorial Health Systems Inc

Based on IRS filings

Memorial Health Systems Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Daytona Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $752.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $803K. Net investment income was $11.5M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Memorial Health Systems Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Daytona BeachDelandOrlandoOrmond BeachFlagler BeachJacksonvillePalm CoastPort Orange

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M4 grants2020 5 grants2021 10 grants2022 8 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $477K (2020) to $946K (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $803K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Memorial Health Systems Foundation Inc: $326KMemorial Health SystemsFoundation Inc$326KAdventhealth University: $300KAdventhealth University$300KDaytona State College Foundation Inc: $127KDaytona State CollegeFoundation Inc$127KFirst Step Shelter Inc: $50KFirst Step Shelter Inc$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Memorial Health Systems Foundation Inc ($326K). Together the top 4 received $803K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K5$50–100K6$100–250K6$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 31 (45%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Memorial Health Systems Foundation Inc Daytona Beach, FLProvision of General Administrative Support$326,116
Adventhealth University Orlando, FLGeneral Support$300,000
Daytona State College Foundation Inc Daytona Beach, FLGeneral Support$126,545
First Step Shelter Inc Daytona Beach, FLGeneral Support$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250M$500M$750M$1B2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$752,259,114$663,451,885$557,347,310
Revenue$785,818,974$665,936,146$543,759,757
Expenses$690,379,641$604,329,353$543,958,755
Net Investment Income$11,513,822$2,398,831$3,378,145

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 30, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 17, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Memorial Health Systems Inc is led by Weis David, Ceo-Hospital Facility since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 16 of 33 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Weis David

    Ceo-Hospital Facility

    COO - Hospital Facility → CEO - Hospital, 2022

    CEO - Hospital → Ceo-Hospital Facility, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Phd Audrey

    Director, Chair & Fl East Division

    Director, Chair & Cfd North Reg Ce → Director, Chair & Fl East Division CEO, 2023

    Director, Chair & Fl East Division CEO → Director, Chair & Fl East Division, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    13.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adams John

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Arocho Md James

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Brown Md Douglas

    Executive Med Director-Rev Cycle

    Ahdb Physician Advisor → Executive Med Director-Rev Cycle, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $258K (2020) → $350K (2024)

  • Burt David

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Dawson Melinda

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Desai Md Suresh

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $19K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Dorr John

    Regional Director-Medical Physicist

    Ahdb Chief Physicist → Regional Director-Medical Physicist, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $244K (2020) → $296K (2024)

  • Ferguson John

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Maroney Philip

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Desai Md Meteesh

    Director

    Director & Chief of Staff → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    $25K (2021) → $310 (2024)

  • Ceballos Gloria

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    $250 (2023) → $310 (2024)

  • Hooper Andrea

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    $250 (2023) → $310 (2024)

  • Patel Md Ketul

    Director & Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2023

    3.3 hrs/week

    $22K (2023) → $24K (2024)

  • Hosseini Nika

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    $310 (2024)

  • Keyes Md Michael

    Executive Med Director-Rev Cycle

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $340K (2024)

  • Paz Md George

    Executive Med Director-Rev Cycle

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $322K (2024)

  • Goodman Todd

    Director & Ah Cen Fl Div CFO

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Debora

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    13.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Haffner Phd Randall

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hernandez Md Dennis

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Collins William

    Senior Medical Physicist Therapy

    Ahdb Medical Physicist → Ahdb Senior Medical Physicist & Therapy, 2023

    Ahdb Senior Medical Physicist & Therapy → Senior Medical Physicist Therapy, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $241K (2020) → $283K (2024)

  • Celano Patricia

    Former Key Employee

    Former Regional CCO → Former Key Employee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Chapman Cully

    Former Officer

    Former Cfo-Hospital Facility → Former Cfo-Hospital Facili, 2022

    Former Cfo-Hospital Facili → Former Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Domayer Cory

    CFO - Hospital Facility

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Goeb-Burkett Michele

    Former Key Employee

    Cno - Hospital Facility → Cno-Hospital, 2022

    Cno-Hospital → Former Key Employee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    14 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gray Md Kristen

    Former Key Employee

    Former Cmo-Hospital Facility → Former Key Employee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ottati David

    Former Officer

    Chairman, Director & Ah Cen Fl Reg → Former Officer Ah Cen Fl Reg, 2022

    Former Officer Ah Cen Fl Reg → Former Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lunde Eric

    Former Key Employee

    COO - Hospital Faciity → Coo-Hospital Faciity, 2022

    Coo-Hospital Faciity → Former Key Employee, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Kabanuk Jamie

    Cno-Hospital Facility

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tkachuck Derrik

    Coo-Hospital Faciity

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sinclair Md David

    Cmo-Hospital Facility

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Clare Paul (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Noseworthy Ed (2020–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Schatz Jr Eddie (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Smith Md C. Joe (2020–2023) — Cmo-Hospital Facility
  • Former: Davis Brent (2021–2023) — Director & CFO Cfd North Reg
  • Former: Doswell Gary (2022–2023) — Senior Med Physicist Therapy
  • Former: Roytapash Kumar (2023) — Senior Med Physicist Therapy
  • Former: Arab Md Dinesh (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Copeland Darlinda (2020–2022) — Former COO
  • Former: Sutkowi-Baumgardner Do Jeanette (2021–2022) — Ahdb Med Director Phy Advisor
  • Former: Jimenez Md Ronald (2020–2021) — Former Cmo-Hospital Facility
  • Former: Tol Daryl (2020–2021) — Director & Ah Cen Fl Div CEO
  • Former: Chrite E. Labrent (2021) — Director
  • Former: Hofeldt Marchelle (2021) — Ahdb Physician Advisor
  • Former: Yeomans Gary (2021) — Director
  • Former: Brown Lonnie (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lynd Trina (2020) — Ahdb Ef Medical Physicist
  • Former: Roy Tapash (2020) — Ahdb Ef Medical Physicist
  • Former: Schneider Md Julie (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Brown MD Douglas — Executive Med Director-Rev Cycle: $350KBrown MD DouglasExecutive Med Director-Rev Cycle$350KKeyes MD Michael — Executive Med Director-Rev Cycle: $340KKeyes MD MichaelExecutive Med Director-Rev Cycle$340KPaz MD George — Executive Med Director-Rev Cycle: $322KPaz MD GeorgeExecutive Med Director-Rev Cycle$322KDorr John — Regional Director-Medical Physicist: $296KDorr JohnRegional Director-Medical…$296KCollins William — Senior Medical Physicist Therapy: $283KCollins WilliamSenior Medical Physicist Therapy$283KPatel MD Ketul — Director/Chief of Staff: $24KPatel MD KetulDirector/Chief of Staff$24KAdams John — Director: $310Adams JohnDirector$310Arocho MD James — Director: $310Arocho MD JamesDirector$310Burt David — Director: $310Burt DavidDirector$310Ceballos Gloria — Director: $310Ceballos GloriaDirector$310Dawson Melinda — Director (End 12/2024): $310Dawson MelindaDirector (End 12/2024)$310Desai MD Meteesh — Director (End 12/2024): $310Desai MD MeteeshDirector (End 12/2024)$310Ferguson John — Director: $310Ferguson JohnDirector$310Hooper Andrea — Director: $310Hooper AndreaDirector$310Hosseini Nika — Director (Beg 02/2024): $310Hosseini NikaDirector (Beg 02/2024)$310Maroney Philip — Director: $310Maroney PhilipDirector$310

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $350K, to Brown MD Douglas (Executive Med Director-Rev Cycle). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Memorial Health Systems Inc

How much does Memorial Health Systems Inc give each year?

Memorial Health Systems Inc gave $803K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $946K across 8 grants.

What is Memorial Health Systems Inc's typical grant size?

Memorial Health Systems Inc's median grant in 2024 was $213,273, and its average grant was $200,665, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Memorial Health Systems Inc give grants?

Memorial Health Systems Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Daytona Beach, FL (3 grants).

Does Memorial Health Systems Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Memorial Health Systems Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Memorial Health Systems Inc?

Memorial Health Systems Inc reported $752.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $785.8M.

What is Memorial Health Systems Inc?

Memorial Health Systems Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Daytona Beach, FL. It holds $752.3M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Memorial Health Systems Inc's EIN?

Memorial Health Systems Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0973502. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Memorial Health Systems Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Memorial Health Systems Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

United Way of Volusia-Flagler Counties Inc

Daytona Beach, FL

United Way of Volusia-Flagler funds local nonprofit programs focused on health, education, financial stability, youth opportunity, and community resilience in Volusia and Flagler counties, Florida. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,078 to $132,725, with a median of $20,024. Special Grants applications are accepted continuously for appropriate open opportunities; the current Community Impact Grants cycle is closed.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

52

Total Given

$1.6M

Paul B Hunter & Constance D Hunter

Ormond Beach, FL

The foundation supports education, health care, family services, at-risk youth, and historic preservation, primarily in Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $465,000, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.4M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.8M

Memorial Hospital - West Volusia Inc

Deland, FL

Adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation and all its subsidiary organizations were established by the seventh-day adventist church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Our mission is to extend the healing ministry of christ.the hospital and healthcare system whose parent is adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation is known as adventhealth. Adventhealth seeks to be widely respected as a consumer-focused organization that engages individuals in their health by delivering wholistic, best practice care across a connected, comprehensive continuum of services. With christ as our example, adventhealth cares for and nurtures people: our employees, our communities, our healthcare professionals, and those who trust us for care and healing.

Assets

$314.2M

Grants

5

Total Given

$174K

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Root Family Foundation

Ormond Beach, FL

The ROOT Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Florida recipients and smaller amounts to organizations in Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

37

Total Given

$884K

Jeep Beach Inc

Ormond Beach, FL

Jeep Beach's main purpose is to raise funds to provide to other section 501(c)(3) organizations which are also public charities.

Human Services

Assets

$218K

Grants

4

Total Given

$91K

Volusiaflagler County Coalition for the Homeless Inc

Daytona Beach, FL

Charitable or educational purposes related to services for persons experiencing homelessness and persons at risk of homelessness in the service area. In pursuance of the foregoing purposes, vfcch shall facilitate and coordinate the provision of prevention, outreach, emergency shelter, transitional housing, bridge housing, permanent housing, coordinated entry, and/or supportive services for persons experiencing homelessness and persons at risk of homelessness as well as the provision of safe, decent housing that is affordable to low-to-moderate income people.

Human Services

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.4M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

More Funders in Florida

Memorial Health Systems Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?