Balda Family Foundation Inc
Balda Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Satellite Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $61K.
Balda Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Balda Family Foundation Inc gave $31K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,500
- +24.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -18.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,389
- +52.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $1,707,075
- +11.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Balda Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Florida ($16K). Together the top 9 received $31K.
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 61 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Balda Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 39% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $953K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Scholarships | $15,500 |
| Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | Scholarships | $4,500 |
| Rollins College Winter Park, FL | Scholarships | $2,500 |
| Junior Achievement Brevard Satellite Beach, FL | Business Education | $2,500 |
| University of South Florida Tampa, FL | Scholarships | $1,500 |
| Bethune Cookman University Daytona Beach, FL | Scholarships | $1,000 |
| University of West Florida Hurlburt Field, FL | Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Florida Polytechnic University Lakeland, FL | Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Brevard Schools Foundation Melbourne, FL | Broad Classroom Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Balda Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,707,075 | $66,450 | $44,980 | $30,500 | 9 | $30,500 | $60,643 | $79,000 |
| 2024 | $1,535,282 | $270,601 | $36,772 | $24,500 | 11 | $24,500 | $56,178 | $73,721 |
| 2023 | $946,554 | $45,097 | $43,684 | $33,500 | 11 | $33,500 | $40,423 | $65,419 |
| 2022 | $909,562 | $62,364 | $973,375 | $953,450 | 15 | $960,002 | $48,977 | $99,715 |
| 2021 | $1,728,652 | $125,691 | $122,332 | $98,479 | 15 | $107,501 | $88,116 | $117,782 |
| 2020 | $1,716,865 | $80,338 | $140,486 | $102,773 | 12 | — | $58,795 | $97,479 |
| 2019 | $1,779,660 | $175,951 | $222,564 | $110,405 | 19 | — | $162,549 | $106,102 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Balda Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $79K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Balda Family Foundation Inc is led by Katharine Balda, Director & President on the 2025 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katharine Balda
Director & President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Creedon
Director & Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Director & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Balda
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Mills
Director & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Mavroudakis
Technology O
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Kathy Mbalda (2021–2024) — Executive Director & Treasurer
- Former: Anthony J. Balda (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Daniel A. Balda (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Richard E. Balda (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Carey Gleason (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Hugh Normile (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kathy M. Mills (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Sarah Balda (2019–2020) — Executive Di
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Balda Family Foundation Inc
How much does Balda Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Balda Family Foundation Inc gave $31K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 11 grants.
What is Balda Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Balda Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $3,389, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Balda Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Balda Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Balda Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Balda Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (7 grants).
Who are Balda Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Balda Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University of Florida ($15,500), Florida State University ($4,500) and Rollins College ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Balda Family Foundation Inc?
Balda Family Foundation Inc reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $79K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Balda Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Balda Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1548705. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Balda Family Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Balda Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Phoenix Foundation of Central Florida Inc
Merritt Island, FL
The foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing higher education and grants that support music, dance, and theater education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $3,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $180,000; scholarships are available nationally, while Morning Glow teacher grants focus on Orange County, Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests from charitable organizations, but it describes application processes for scholarships and teacher grants.
Assets
$413K
Grants
31
Total Given
$311K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Balda Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Balda Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?