Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc
Memorial Health Care System Foundation inc's sole purpose is to raise funds and awareness for memorial health care system ("mhcs"). Funds raised allow mhcs to extend its mission further into the community.
Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc gave $5.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5.4M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,421,064
- +48.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,421,064
- +48.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,421,064
- Total assets
- $26,980,724
- +23.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Memorial Health Care System ($5.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 115% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2019) to $5.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Memorial Health Care System Chattanooga, TN | Support MHCS | $5,421,064 |
Ready to take the next step with Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,980,724 | $8,190,119 | $7,240,660 | $5,421,064 | 1 | $211,016 |
| 2024 | $21,814,685 | $10,984,674 | $5,238,291 | $3,653,492 | 1 | $137,458 |
| 2023 | $15,214,120 | $5,539,421 | $3,858,442 | $1,378,044 | 1 | $75,987 |
| 2022 | $11,865,758 | $6,317,578 | $3,575,359 | $2,519,632 | 1 | $249,087 |
| 2021 | $8,437,829 | $3,611,781 | $2,984,807 | $1,924,121 | 1 | $252,152 |
| 2019 | $6,403,357 | $1,772,895 | $2,174,578 | $1,292,846 | 2 | $84,394 |
About Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5.4M. Net investment income was $211K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc is led by Janelle Reilly, Ex-Officio & Market CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 31 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janelle Reilly
Ex-Officio & Market CEO
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Will Clegg
Chair
Member at Large → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gina Dhanani
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Headrick Jr. MD
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Nicely
Ex-Officio & Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Schumacher
Member at Large
Ex-Officio, Senior Vice President of Operations & Se Division → Exofficio Senior Vice President of Operations Se Division, 2022
Exofficio Senior Vice President of Operations Se Division → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Ketcham
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Jackson
Former Officer
Board Member → Former Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Michael Sutton
Former Officer
Market CFO → Former Market CFO, 2023
Former Market CFO → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Kramer
Member at Large
Member at Large → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Partain
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taylor Whaley MD
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camille Daniel
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Pesnell
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Adams
Board Member
Board Member → Member at Large, 2023
Member at Large → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Richardson MD MD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lacy Burd
Board Member
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2023
Board Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve McNally
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Washburn MD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deanna Brown MD
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patti Dungan
Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2023
Board Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Nielsen
CFO
Interim CFO → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Cardwell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pam McKenney
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Quincy Jenkins
Member at Large
Board Member → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roshan Amin
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chasen Thomas
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Hogstrom DO
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Henn
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Carman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ward Nelson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Julie Brandao (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rob Carden (2019–2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Troy Hammett (2019–2024) — Senior Vice President & Former CFO
- Former: Mark Hite (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rhonda McCabe (2023–2024) — Interim CFO
- Former: Chad Young (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeremy Jenkins (2019–2023) — Member at Large
- Former: Zac Brown MD (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Norton (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Janie Jones (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Maclellan (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Sinkfield (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Newton (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ginny Kelly (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dana Perry (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Betsy Ranalli (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Brad Burcham (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Carlos Baleeiro MD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: David Wendt MD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Hodgen Mainda (2019) — Chair
- Former: Jayne Brzezienski (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kris Czufin (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Paula Shuford (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Ronna-Renee Jackson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Sue Culpepper (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Susan Maclellan (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc
How much does Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc give each year?
Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc gave $5.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.7M across 1 grant.
How large is Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc?
Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc reported $27.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.2M.
Where does Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc operate?
Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc's EIN?
Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1839548. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Arizona
Arizona Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports health, education and scholarships, youth services, child advocacy, community programs, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,000 to $333,333 and a median of $25,000. Recent funding went primarily to organizations in Tennessee, Georgia, and Texas, with a small share in North Carolina. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.0M
Tennessee Hospital Association
Brentwood, TN
The Tennessee Hospital Association primarily supports hospitals and health systems, along with healthcare education and related programs. In 2024, its 22 grants ranged from $7,000 to $253,000, with a median of $15,000; nearly all funding went to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.6M
Commonspirit Health
Phoenix, AZ
CommonSpirit funds one-year projects that improve health and health equity for vulnerable or underserved people, addressing needs identified by participating hospitals in their local communities. Its Community Health Improvement Grants range from up to $19,500 for small grants to $20,000–$150,000 for standard grants; 2025 grants had a median of about $178,000. Eligible nonprofits can apply through participating hospitals in their service areas, which invite applications annually.
Assets
$12.1B
Grants
40
Total Given
$10.5M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Memorial Health Care System Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?