Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc
FRANK P PIERCE FOUNDATION INC is based in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Its 2024 filing lists charitable distributions to organizations supporting health, tutoring, scholarships, youth programming, community services, and disaster relief.
Key facts about Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc
In short: Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $52K), top state Tennessee. 45% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-0597131
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,037,433
- Grants made (2024)
- 20
- Average grant
- $51,872
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (9 of 20, 2024)
- Total assets
- $20,957,304
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$21.0M
+3.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
-0.5% YoY
Grant Count
20
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$52K
-25.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 20 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $42K; repeat grants $60K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas including health, education, youth services, community support, and disaster relief. For example, the American Heart Association describes its mission as promoting “longer, healthier lives,” while LIFT YOUTH CENTER says it creates opportunities for young people to find community and make a difference. Samaritan’s Purse describes providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by circumstances including natural disasters.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $1,037,433. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $333,333, with a median of $25,000.
Ready to take the next step with Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Tennessee (35%), Texas (32%), Georgia (31%), and North Carolina (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $750K (2022) to $1.1M (2021). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Heart Association ($333K). Together the top 10 received $907K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 57 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Charitable distribution in support of improving health of North Georgia communities | $333,333 |
| Cherokee Regional Library System Chickamauga, GA | Charitable Distribution for the Tutoring Program | $138,600 |
| Charles H Coolidge Medal of Honor Heritage Center Chattanooga, TN | Charitable Distribution for 2025 Medal of Honor Celebration | $100,000 |
| The Generosity Trust (DBA Name of the Chattanooga Christian Community Fou Chattanooga, TN | Charitable distribution for the pierce foundation fund a donor advised fund | $85,000 |
| University of Tennessee Foundation Inc Knoxville, TN | Charitable distribution for betsy pierce endowed scholarship at utk school of music | $75,000 |
| Lift Youth Center Inc Ringgold, GA | Charitable Distribution for Ringgold Programming Costs | $50,000 |
| University of Chattanooga Foundation Inc Chattanooga, TN | Charitable distribution to be used for the northwest Georgia students scholarship | $50,000 |
| Chattanooga Outreach Inc DBA Union Gospel Mission Chattanooga, TN | Charitable Distribution for 75TH Anniversary Campaign | $25,000 |
| Childrens Advocacy Center of the Lookout Mt Judicial Circuit Fort Oglethorpe, GA | Charitable Distribution for General Programming Needs | $25,000 |
| Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc Dalton, GA | Charitable Distribution for "Save the Dalton Battlefields" Project | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,957,304 | $2,197,359 | $1,420,128 | $1,037,433 | 20 |
| 2023 | $20,198,613 | $1,411,371 | $1,366,549 | $1,042,623 | 15 |
| 2022 | $20,166,139 | $1,273,277 | $1,135,492 | $750,000 | 11 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,957,304 | $20,198,613 | $20,166,139 |
| Revenue | $2,197,359 | $1,411,371 | $1,273,277 |
| Expenses | $1,420,128 | $1,366,549 | $1,135,492 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,037,433 | $1,042,623 | $750,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,814,664 | $1,087,445 | $888,310 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,169,376 | $1,043,481 | $1,033,384 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists THOMAS S TARVIN as president and director, and R WAYNE PETERS as secretary and treasurer.
Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc is led by Thomas S. Tarvin, President & Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas S. Tarvin
President & Director
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$35K (2020) → $35K (2024)
R. Wayne Peters
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary, Treasurer & Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $35K, to Thomas S Tarvin (President & Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 320 Mccallie Avenue, Chattanooga, TN 37402
Phone: (423) 756-5171
Frequently asked questions about Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc
How much does Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc give each year?
Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 15 grants.
What is Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $51,872, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc that year got $42K on average.
Where does Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc give grants?
Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc's top state is Tennessee, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (32%) and Georgia (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chattanooga, TN (7 grants), Ringgold, GA (2 grants), Dalton, GA (2 grants) and Lafayette, GA (2 grants).
Does Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 10% of Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include American Heart Association ($333,333), Cherokee Regional Library System ($138,600) and Charles H Coolidge Medal of Honor Heritage Center ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc?
Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc reported $21.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas including health, education, youth services, community support, and disaster relief. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc?
Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc's EIN?
Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0597131. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc
Dalton, GA
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia funds community improvement, including arts and culture, education, social services, civic work, historic preservation, and environmental projects. Its competitive Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $4,000 for qualified organizations serving Bartow, Gordon, and Whitfield Counties; its Operation Round Up program offers up to $10,000 to eligible groups in seven service counties. The profile describes application periods for these programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$96.6M
Grants
143
Total Given
$5.6M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Frank P Pierce Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?