MD 19 Lions Foundation is a private foundation based in Pullman, Washington. Its 2025 grants supported Lions leadership training and seminars, as well as youth and student leadership, education, and project activities.
Key facts about MD 19 Lions Foundation
In short: MD 19 Lions Foundation gave $42K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 72-1545540
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $42,242
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $2,640
- Median grant
- $1,338
- Total assets
- $1,162,453
- Primary geography
- Washington (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists Jon Whitman as the contact. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+5.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$42K
-15.9% YoY
Grant Count
16
+14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-26.4% YoY
How MD 19 Lions Foundation gives
- 20% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 27% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The listed 2025 grant purposes include Lions leadership training and seminars, non-Lion youth and student leadership, and student and 4-H projects.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 16 grants totaling $42,242. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $8,000, with a median of $1,338. Among the largest were $8,000 to MD 19 LIONS for training seminars, $6,800 to Lake Chelan School District for non-Lion youth leadership, $5,720 to Ilwaco High School ASB for a non-Lion student grant, and $5,400 to Cascade School District for non-Lion adult leadership.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with MD 19 Lions Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Washington (64%), Idaho (10%), and Oregon (4%); 23% is assigned to an unidentified state marked “?”. The listed 2025 grants include recipients in Washington, Idaho, and Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2025) to $50K (2024). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $42K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cascade School District ($8K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MD 19 Lions | MD 19 Lions Training Seminars | $8,000 |
| Lake Chelan School District Chelan, WA | Non Lion Youth Leadership | $6,800 |
| Ilwaco High School ASB Ilwaco, WA | Non Lion Student Grant | $5,720 |
| Cascade School District Leavenworth, WA | Non Lion Adult Leadership | $5,400 |
| Northwest Lions Leadership Institut Post Falls, ID | NW Lions Leadership Institute | $4,200 |
| Cascade School District Leavenworth, WA | Non Lion Student Leadership | $2,830 |
| Steve Brooks Lake Stevens, WA | MD 19 Lions Leadership Training | $2,722 |
| Cascade Pacific Council Beaverton, OR | Non Lion Student Project | $1,500 |
| Lake Chelan School District - FCCLA Chelan, WA | Non Lion Student Leadership | $1,175 |
| Peachland Lions Club | Lions Leadership Training | $1,060 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,162,453 | $119,686 | $56,640 | $42,242 (16 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,099,407 | $85,913 | $61,169 | $50,224 (14 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,074,663 | $47,062 | $14,641 | 0 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,162,453 | $1,099,407 | $1,074,663 |
| Revenue | $119,686 | $85,913 | $47,062 |
| Expenses | $56,640 | $61,169 | $14,641 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $49,046 | $60,025 | $13,731 |
| Net Investment Income | $113,430 | $83,119 | $42,649 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | $51,516 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 25, 2019)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Brien Patton as president, Marilynn Danby as secretary, Jon Whitman as treasurer, and Stephen Staudinger as vice president.
MD 19 Lions Foundation is led by Brien Patton, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brien Patton
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Whitman
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilynn Danby
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Staudinger
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Jd Nellor (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Patty Allen White (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Crystal Walk (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Leslie Smith (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Daniel Comsia (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Brian Morin (2019) — President
- Former: Wendy Canessa (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Jon Whitman
Mailing address: 331 Sr27, Pullman, WA 99163
Phone: (509) 332-2341
Frequently asked questions about MD 19 Lions Foundation
How much does MD 19 Lions Foundation give each year?
MD 19 Lions Foundation gave $42K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 14 grants.
What is MD 19 Lions Foundation's typical grant size?
MD 19 Lions Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,338, and its average grant was $2,640, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does MD 19 Lions Foundation give grants?
MD 19 Lions Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Idaho (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Leavenworth, WA (2 grants) and Chelan, WA (2 grants).
Does MD 19 Lions Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on MD 19 Lions Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are MD 19 Lions Foundation's largest grantees?
MD 19 Lions Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cascade School District ($8,230 across 2 grants), MD 19 Lions ($8,000) and Lake Chelan School District ($6,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is MD 19 Lions Foundation?
MD 19 Lions Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $120K.
What does MD 19 Lions Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The listed 2025 grant purposes include Lions leadership training and seminars, non-Lion youth and student leadership, and student and 4-H projects. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from MD 19 Lions Foundation?
The filing lists Jon Whitman as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is MD 19 Lions Foundation's EIN?
MD 19 Lions Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1545540. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching MD 19 Lions Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in MD 19 Lions Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Washington
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Thurston County Economic Development COU
Lacey, WA
Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$500K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
More Funders in Washington
MD 19 Lions Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?