Howard E Carruth Foundation
Howard E Carruth Foundation is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $140K. Net investment income was $307K.
Howard E Carruth Foundation at a glance
In short: Howard E Carruth Foundation gave $140K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $139,768
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $34,942
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $34,942
- Total assets
- $2,584,904
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Howard E Carruth Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon Health Sciences Foundation ($35K). Together the top 4 received $140K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Howard E Carruth Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $134K (2024) to $153K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $140K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon Health Sciences Foundation Portland, OR | General Operating | $34,942 |
| United Way of the Columbia Willamette Portland, OR | General Operating | $34,942 |
| Oregon 4-H Foundation Corvallis, OR | General Operating | $34,942 |
| Boy Scouts Cascade Pacific Portland, OR | General Operating | $34,942 |
Ready to take the next step with Howard E Carruth Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,584,904 | $348,703 | $188,384 | $139,768 | 4 | $146,141 | $306,721 | $144,271 |
| 2024 | $2,424,581 | $43,250 | $179,689 | $133,788 | 4 | $139,925 | $34,933 | $137,099 |
| 2023 | $2,561,025 | $88,280 | $196,885 | $148,676 | 4 | $154,782 | $50,042 | $131,666 |
| 2022 | $2,669,628 | $317,357 | $208,193 | $153,400 | 4 | $159,986 | $274,471 | $155,167 |
| 2021 | $2,560,871 | $275,344 | $192,167 | $144,384 | 4 | — | $232,628 | $153,684 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard E Carruth Foundation reported a distributable amount of $144K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Howard E Carruth Foundation's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$41K (2023) → $46K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $46K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Howard E Carruth Foundation
How much does Howard E Carruth Foundation give each year?
Howard E Carruth Foundation gave $140K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $134K across 4 grants.
What is Howard E Carruth Foundation's typical grant size?
Howard E Carruth Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $34,942, and its average grant was $34,942, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Howard E Carruth Foundation give grants?
Howard E Carruth Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).
Does Howard E Carruth Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Howard E Carruth Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Howard E Carruth Foundation?
Howard E Carruth Foundation reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $146K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $144K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Howard E Carruth Foundation's EIN?
Howard E Carruth Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0713792. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howard E Carruth Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Braemar Charitable Trust
Portland, OR
Braemar Charitable Trust supports Oregon tax-exempt organizations, with grants spanning health and community services, education, arts, and other areas; its stated healthcare mission also focuses on equity and access in Waikato, New Zealand. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $90,000, with a median of $14,000, though its 2023 filing says the general maximum is $15,000. It accepts written applications from eligible organizations; deadlines vary.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.5M
National 4-H Council
Washington, DC
National 4-H Council funds education and positive youth development through 4-H, including STEM, career readiness, healthy living, and civic engagement programs, often supporting universities and state 4-H foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661, and went to recipients in multiple states; its programming reaches nationwide. The grant opportunities described are offered through requests for proposals, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$140.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.4M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
John and Ginger Niemeyer Foundation
Portland, OR
The John and Ginger Niemeyer Foundation supports education, youth and family services, early childhood programs, and the arts, primarily in Oregon. Its 2023 grants totaled about $941,000 across 21 awards, with examples ranging from $40,000 to about $70,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$368K
Grants
21
Total Given
$941K
James and Shirley Rippey
Tigard, OR
The James and Shirley Rippey Family Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children and youth, especially in education, safety, health, and welfare, with emphasis on the Portland area. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $600,000, with a median of $75,000. It accepts requests through an annual process, but its website currently says it is not accepting new applications.
Assets
$83.7M
Grants
53
Total Given
$5.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Howard E Carruth Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Howard E Carruth Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?